Original cataloging records created at the University of Illinois should be done according to RDA rules. For additional information on the library's policies regarding RDA, see RDA local policies.
Copy cataloging accepts the best English-language record regardless of rules used.
Do not attempt to upgrade a non-RDA record to RDA.
The language of cataloging for all records in our Alma catalog should be English. Never use a catalog record created by a non-English cataloging agency.
English-language records are identified in OCLC when ‡b in field 040 is "eng" or is not present. If ‡b in field 040 contains a code other than eng, it is considered a "parallel language record," and it should not be brought into the library's catalog. For more information on parallel language records, see OCLC's Parallel Records for Language of Cataloging.
If there is no English-language record for a piece you are cataloging, it requires original cataloging.
When comparing the piece in hand to a record in OCLC Connexion for copy cataloging, there are specific discrepancies that require a new, original record to be created. For the complete set of guidelines on when a new record is needed, see OCLC's When to Input a New Record.
ACS catalogs electronic monographs for which the library has licensed access. It is no longer ACS’s practice to add e-book links to print records. E-books are represented in the catalog by separate records for the electronic version. When the library has access to the same title through multiple vendors, a bibliographic record, with appropriate links and notes, will be added to the catalog for each vendor. The addition of records to our catalog for unlicensed content that is freely available online should be avoided. When cataloging e-books, ACS follows PCC’s guidelines for provider-neutral records.
For more information about e-book cataloging contact Willy Kries.
While the University of Illinois library uses LCSH for subject analysis, do not remove non-LC subject headings from records. This includes subject headings in foreign languages, FAST headings, medical subject headings (MESH), and terms from other specialized vocabularies (e.g., AAT, Rare Book genre terms, etc.).
The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library prefers use of records that include non-Latin script when appropriate and follows the PCC Guidelines for Creating Bibliographic Records in Multiple Character Sets. In accordance with these guidelines, non-Latin data in a bibliographic record should be accompanied by a parallel field with Romanized data. In OCLC Connexion, these appear as linked fields with the same tag. Romanization should adhere to the ALA-LC Romanization Tables.
Information describing unique aspects of a specific copy will now be added to the catalog in the holdings record (MFHD) rather than in the bibliographic record, following discussion at the Cataloger's Working Group meetings. Information that describes all copies will remain in a bibliographic general note in field 500.
For more information and examples, see Holding Records Policies: Copy-Specific Notes.
Library policy regarding notes for materials purchased with special funds has changed over the years. The library has previously made use of 500, 700, and 690 fields in bibliographic records to indicate specific funds. Current practice is to create copy-specific notes in the appropriate Holdings Record (MFHD) for materials purchased on special funds.
When cataloging a book with a “firm order” or “approval” streamer, always make sure to find the record with the purchase order.
If you do not use the record with the purchase order,
Do not move the holdings to a different bibliographic record, as the purchase order is linked to both the holding and the bibliographic record.
If when saving a record to Alma the Bibliographic DeDupe window opens, always verify that the correct record is being replaced.
If you are replacing a short or incorrect record with a new record that has a different OCLC number in field 035, save the record first and move the MFHD to the newly saved record. The short or incorrect record should be removed if the record does not have a purchase order.
All the extra bibliographic records and MFHDs entered in error through various ordering processes: