LibGuides: Cataloging Services: Classification by Collection

Classification by Collection

The following table presents the current classification system(s) used by each collection at the University of Illinois Library.

Library	Classification
ACES-Funk (includes CPLA Reference & Resouce Center)	LC Classification for all incoming materials, beginning January 1, 2021 Existing collection in DDC
Architecture & Art	DDC LC Classification for all incoming Zine books, beginning September 9, 2021.
Carle Illinois College of Medicine	DDC for all incoming materials beginning March 11, 2019 Existing collection in LC Classification.
Center for Children's Books	S-Collection
Chemistry	DDC
Classics	LC Classification for all incoming materials, beginning September 9, 2021.
Communications	LC Classification for all incoming materials, beginning August 1, 2018 Existing collection in DDC
Conservation Lab	DDC
Engineering-Grainger	DDC *LC Classification for Grainger Popular Materials (engpopmat) from May, 2024.
History, Philosophy, and Newspaper (includes African American Research Center)	LC Classification for all incoming materials, except reference collection, beginning January 16, 2020
International & Area Studies	LC Classification for: All area studies except Slavic-language materials IAS New Books Shelf All English-language materials DDC for: Slavic language materials
Law	LC Classification
Literatures and Languages	LC Classification; DDC for non-circulating
Main Stacks (CAS) - Asian	LC Classification
Main Stacks (CAS) - all new literature	LC Classification
Main Stacks (CAS) - LABO	LC Classification
Map	LC Classification for maps LC Classification for all incoming material beginning Sept. 18, 2018 Existing collection is being re-classed from DDC to LC
Mathematics	DDC
Music and Performing Arts	LC Classification
Rare Book and Manuscript Library	DDC; local classification
Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services	DDC
Residence Hall Libraries	DDC; local classification
Scholarly Commons (see exceptions to item records)	LC Classification
Social Sciences, Health, and Education	LC Classification for new & re-classed materials DDC if: added copy where previous copy is already in Dewey added volumes (of serials or sets) where previous vols are already in Dewey Special classifications for S-Collection and Curriculum Collection
Sousa Archives & Center for American Music	LC Classification
Undergraduate	LC Classification; DDC for periodicals
University Archives	DDC; local classification
University High School	DDC; local classification for Fiction and Graphic Novels
Veterinary Medicine	DDC