The following table of Alma location codes should be used by catalogers to determine the location code used in field 852 ‡b and c.
|
Library Name |
Library Code 852 ‡b |
Location Code/Streamer 852 ‡c |
Display Location Name | Suppress from Discovery | Write on Item |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture and Art Library | ARCHART | aaacl-nc | Closed Stacks | No | Architecture |
| aaaexch-nc | Exchange | ||||
| aaainp-nc | In Process | ||||
| aaanew | New Books | ||||
| aaos | Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| aaar-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| aaares | Reserves | ||||
| aaares-nc | Reserves Non-circulating | ||||
| aaax | Stacks | ||||
| aaax-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| aaatemp | Temp Storage | ||||
| aaavlt-nc | Vault | ||||
| aaax-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Center for Childrens Books | CCB | cbr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | No |
(cataloged from printout) |
| cbx | Stacks | ||||
| cbx-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| cbx-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Chemistry Library | CHEMISTRY | chnew | New Books | No | Chemistry |
| chnew-nc | New Books Non-circulating | ||||
| chr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| chres | Reserves | ||||
| chres-nc | Reserves Non-circulating | ||||
| chx | Stacks | ||||
| chx-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| chx-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Communications Library | COMMUN | cmuinp-nc | In Process | No |
Communications |
| cmuper-nc | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| cmur-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| cmures | Reserves | ||||
| cmux | Stacks | ||||
| cmux-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| cmux-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Funk ACES Library | ACES | agcl-nc | Closed Stacks Non-circulating | No | ACES |
| agcom | Compact Stacks | ||||
| agcom-nc | Compact Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| agnew | New Books | ||||
| ago-nc | Oversized | ||||
| agr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| agres | Reserves | ||||
| agx | Stacks | ||||
| agx-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| agcpupd-nc | Urban Planning Documents | ||||
| agx-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Grainger Engineering Library | ENGINEER | cimed | Illinois College of Medicine | No | Engineering |
| cimedsm-nc | Illinois College of Medicine Sim Center | ||||
| engnres | Reserves | ||||
| engnx | Stacks | ||||
| engnx-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| engnx-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library | HISTORY | hiaar-nc | African American Reference | No | History |
| hicl | Closed Stacks | ||||
| hiinp-nc | In Process | ||||
| hinew | New Books | ||||
| neos | Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| hiper | Periodicals | ||||
| hiper-nc | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| hir-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| hires | Reserves | ||||
| hires-nc | Reserves Non-circulating | ||||
| hix | Stacks | ||||
| hix-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| hius | Undergrad Storage | ||||
| hix-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Illinois History and Lincoln Collection | ILLHISTLIN | ihcage-nc | Cage | No | IHLC |
| ihinp-nc | In Process | ||||
| hil-nc | Lincoln Room | ||||
| ihlcm-nc | Maps | ||||
| ihlcos | Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| ihlco-nc | Oversize | ||||
| ihlcr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| ihlc-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| ihlc-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| International and Area Studies Library | IAS | iasch | Center for Chinese Studies Collection | No |
IAS |
| iasnew | New Books | ||||
| iasos | Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| iasser-nc | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| iasr | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| ias-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Law Library | LAW | lacom | Compact Stacks | No | (does own cataloging, generally) |
| lacom-nc | Compact Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| lares-nc | Faculty Display | ||||
| laill-nc | Illinois Alcove | ||||
| lainp-nc | In Process | ||||
| lalock-nc | Locked Compact Stacks | ||||
| laab | Media | ||||
| lam-nc | Microforms Non-circulating | ||||
| lanbst-nc | North Basement Storage | ||||
| lao-nc | Oversized Non-circulating | ||||
| lapsc | Practical Skills Collection | ||||
| larare-nc | Rare Books | ||||
| larra-nc | Reading Room Non-circulating | ||||
| lar-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| lares | Reserves | ||||
| lasbst-nc | South Basement Storage | ||||
| lax | Stacks | ||||
| lax-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| las-nc | Superceded | ||||
| lax--wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Literatures and Languages Library | LITLANG | clinp-nc | Classics In Process | No |
Lit. Lang. |
| clnew-nc | Classics New Books | ||||
| clper | Classics Periodicals | ||||
| clpl-nc | Classics Perry Library | ||||
| clr-nc | Classics Reference | ||||
| clres | Classics Reserves | ||||
| clres-nc | Classics Reserves Non-circulating | ||||
| clx | Classics Stacks | ||||
| clx-nc | Classics Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| lle | Emblematica Collection | ||||
| llinp-nc | In Process | ||||
| llnew | New Books | ||||
| llo | Oversize | ||||
| llper-nc | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| llp | Proustiana Collection | ||||
| llref | Reference Circulating | ||||
| llx | Stacks A | ||||
| llx-wdn | Withdrawn | ||||
|
Main Stacks *Item Policies for the Main Stacks, please see note. |
MAINSTACKS | stxc | Circulation Desk | No | (leave blank) |
| stv | Closed Area | ||||
| stv-nc | Closed Area Non-circulating | ||||
| stcons | Conservation | ||||
| stcons-nc | Conservation Non-circulating | ||||
| st5front | Deck 5 Front | ||||
| st5off-nc | Deck 5 Staff Area | ||||
| std | Government Documents | ||||
| doccl-nc | Government Documents Closed Stacks | ||||
| stdcd | Government Documents Computer Disks | ||||
| doccd-nc | Government Documents Computer Disks Non-circulating | ||||
| docm | Government Documents Microforms | ||||
| docm-nc | Government Documents Microforms Non-circulating | ||||
| docnew | Government Documents New Books | ||||
| std-nc | Government Documents Non-circulating | ||||
| doco-nc | Government Documents Oversized | ||||
| stdr | Government Documents Reference | ||||
| doc | Government Documents Stacks | ||||
| doc-nc | Government Documents Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| docst-nc | Government Documents Stats Collection | ||||
| stmezz | Mezzanine | ||||
| stm | Microforms | ||||
| stm-nc | Microforms Non-circulating | ||||
| stonord-nc | On Order | ||||
| stper-nc | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| stxref-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| stxresv | Reserves | ||||
| stserof-nc | Serials Office | ||||
| stx | Stacks | ||||
| stsc | Stacks Scholarly Commons Collection | ||||
| stx-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| sttemp | Temp Storage | ||||
| stck | Carrel Keys | Yes | |||
| stx-wdn | Withdrawn | ||||
| Map Library | MAP | magaz-nc | Gazetteers | No | Map |
| mainp-nc | In Process | ||||
| mam | Maps | ||||
| mam-nc | Maps Non-circulating | ||||
| maos | Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| maoffma-nc | Office Maps Non-circulating | ||||
| maoff-nc | Office Non-circulating | ||||
| mar-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| mares | Reserves | ||||
| mares-nc | Reserves Non-circulating | ||||
| maroom | Room 408 | ||||
| maroom-nc | Room 408 Non-circulating | ||||
| max | Stacks | ||||
| max-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| mavert | Vertical File | ||||
| mavert-nc | Vertical File Non-circulating | ||||
| max-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Mathematics Library | MATH | mtinp-nc | In Process Non-circulating | No | Math |
| mtnew | New Books | ||||
| mtnew-nc | New Books Non-circulating | ||||
| mtr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| mtres | Reserves | ||||
| mtres-nc | Reserves Non-circulating | ||||
| mtx | Stacks | ||||
| mtx-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| mtvlt | Vault | ||||
| mtvlt-nc | Vault Non-circulating | ||||
| mtx-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Music and Performing Arts Library | MPAL | muq | Media Collection | No | (does own cataloging, generally) |
| munew | New Books | ||||
| muper | Periodicals Cannot Be Requested | ||||
| muper-nc | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| muplay | Plays Collection | ||||
| murr-nc | Ready Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| mur-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| mures | Reserves | ||||
| muq-nc | Special Collection | ||||
| mux | Stacks | ||||
| mux-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
|
Oak Street Library **For all special locations in Oak St., see note. |
OAKSTREET | osaa | Architecture and Art Collection Request Online | No | (leave blank) |
| osspr-nc | BTAA Shared Print Repository Request Online | ||||
| osihlc | Illinois History and Lincoln Collection - Stored Off-Site | ||||
| osias | International and Area Studies Collection Request Online | ||||
| osma | Map Library Request Online | ||||
| osne | Newspaper Collection Request Online | ||||
| osgoo | Not Available Being Digitized | ||||
| osrb | Rare Book and Manuscript Collection Request Online | ||||
| ossh | SSHEL Collection | ||||
| osx-nc | Stacks Building Use Only | ||||
| osx | Stacks Request Online | ||||
| osuao | University Archives Collection Reading Room Use Only | ||||
| osua | University Archives Collection Request Online | ||||
| osuar | University Archives Research Center Collection | ||||
| osuas | University Archives Sousa Collection | ||||
| oscic-nc | CIC Journal Archive | Yes | |||
| osproj | Digitization Project | ||||
| oscicspr | Shared Print Repository 1 | ||||
| wdnspr-nc | Shared Print Repository Withdrawn | ||||
| osx-wdn | Withdrawn | ||||
| Rare Book and Manuscript Library | RBML | rbcl-nc | Closed Stacks | No | (does own cataloging, generally) |
| rbcoll | Collection Guides | ||||
| rbcons-nc | Conservation | ||||
| rbkp-nc | Kolb-Proust Collection | ||||
| rbma-nc | Maps | ||||
| rbm-nc | Miniatures | ||||
| rbos | Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| rbper | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| rbpres-nc | Preservation | ||||
| rbr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| rbx-nc | Stacks Non-Circulating | ||||
| rbs-nc | Storage | ||||
| rbts-nc | Temp Storage | ||||
| rbt-nc | Theses Non-Circulating | ||||
| rbvr-nc | Vault Reference | ||||
| rbx-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Residence Hall Allen Library | RESHALLALL | rhlallg | Games | No | (does own cataloging, generally) |
| rhlallx | Exams | Yes | |||
| Residence Hall Florida Avenue Library | RESHALLFLO | rhlfarx | Exams | Yes | (does own cataloging, generally) |
| Residence Hall Ikenberry Commons Library | RESHALLIKE | rhlikcd | CD | No | (does own cataloging, generally) |
| rhlikdvd | DVD | ||||
| rhlikg | Games | ||||
| rhlikid | Identity Studies | ||||
| rhlikj | Job-Careers | ||||
| rhlikmy | Mystery-Thriller | ||||
| rhloffsh | Office Personal Development | ||||
| rhloffc | Office Stacks | ||||
| rhliksh | Personal Development | ||||
| rhlikro | Romance | ||||
| rhliksf | Science Fiction - Fantasy | ||||
| rhlikc | Stacks | ||||
| rhliksg | Study Guides | ||||
| rhlikclf | Cliff Notes | Yes | |||
| rhlikx | Exams | ||||
| reshalarch | Residence Hall Location Archive | ||||
| rhlik-wdn | Withdrawn | ||||
| Residence Hall Illinois Street Library | RESHALLILL | rhlisrcd | CD | No | (does own cataloging, generally) |
| rhlisrdvd | DVD | ||||
| rhlisrg | Games | ||||
| rhlisrid | Identity Studies | ||||
| rhlisrj | Job-Careers | ||||
| rhlisrmy | Mystery-Thriller | ||||
| rhlisrsh | Personal Development | ||||
| rhlisrro | Romance | ||||
| rhlisrsf | Science Fiction - Fantasy | ||||
| rhlisrc | Stacks | ||||
| rhlisrsg | Study Guides | ||||
| rhlisrclf | Cliff Notes | Yes | |||
| rhlisrx | Exams | ||||
| rhlisrre | Reference Non-Circulating | ||||
| rhlis-wdn | Withdrawn | ||||
| Scholarly Commons** | MAINSTACKS | stsc | Scholarly Commons Collection | No | Scholarly Commons |
| SSHEL | SSHEL | shc | Curriculum | No | SSHEL |
| shinp-nc | In Process | ||||
| shme | Media Collection | ||||
| shm | Microforms | ||||
| shm-nc | Microforms Non-circulating | ||||
| shos | Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| sho | Oversize | ||||
| sho-nc | Oversize Non-circulating | ||||
| shper-nc | Periodicals Non-circulating | ||||
| shr | Reference Circulating | ||||
| shr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| shres | Reserves | ||||
| shj | S Collection | ||||
| shjper-nc | S Collection Periodicals | ||||
| shjr-nc | S Collection Reference | ||||
| shx | Stacks | ||||
| shst | Storage | ||||
| shst-nc | Storage Non-circulating | ||||
| shtest-nc | Tests | ||||
| shx-wdn | SSHEL Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Technical Services | TECHSER | techserapp | Approval Plan Shelf | No | ( not applied) |
| techsercon | Conservation | ||||
| UNASSIGNED | Records Not Mapped in Location Sheet | ||||
| techseracq | Acquisitions | Yes | |||
| techserbin | Binding | ||||
| techsercat | Cataloging | ||||
| techserdig | Digitization Services | ||||
| techsererr | Error Location | ||||
| locarchive | Locations Archive | ||||
| techsermis | Missing Long Term | ||||
| techserpre | Preservation | ||||
| techserpur | Purchase on Demand | ||||
| techserref | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| techserwdn | Withdrawn | ||||
| Uni High Library | UNIHIGH | uhbiog | Biography | No | Univ. HS |
| uhf | Fiction | ||||
| uhgn | Graphic Novels | ||||
| uhnew | New Books | ||||
| uhr-nc | Reference Non-circulating | ||||
| uhres-nc | Reserves Non-circulating | ||||
| uhx | Stacks | ||||
| uhx-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| University Archives | ARCHIVES | uaos | Oak Street Vaults | No | Archives |
| uaros | Research Center Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| uare-nc | Research Center Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| uasou-nc | Sousa Collection Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| uasos | Sousa Oak Street Vaults | ||||
| uax-nc | Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| uastl-nc | Student Life Stacks Non-circulating | ||||
| uaoso | University Archives Collection Reading Room Use Only | ||||
| uax-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes | |||
| Veterinary Medicine Library | VETMED | veres | Reserves | No | Vet Med. |
| vex | Stacks | ||||
| vex-wdn | Withdrawn | Yes |
*Item Policies for Main Stacks are below.
**For all special locations in Oak St., please use the Department Library location for the 852 $$b, and the specific Oak St. location code for the 852 $$c. For example. items going to International Area Studies Oak Street should look like this:
852 $$b IAS $$c iasos
***All Scholarly Commons collection will go to Main Stacks with the blue streamer that has the Scholarly Commons written on it. All books also should have the 'Scholarly Commons' written on the book.