Call number prefixes
Individual item - prefix
Add a prefix in the subfield k box from the suffix terminology table to in the 852 field when:
- the item is not considered accompanying material;
- the book is oversize size or book shape is irregular;
- the format type is included in the table of prefix codes,
- Call number prefixes relating to size are placed at the beginning of the classification number, but following other prefixes, so the collection can be shelved together. However, exceptions can be made for special collections based on each library’s need for shelving and access. Please contact the CAPT Cataloging and Metadata Working Group for additional information.
E.g.:
Prefix Codes
| Prefix | Definition | Prefix | Definition |
| BASK | Baskette Collection (RBX) | MCARD | Microcard |
| BLURAY | Blu-ray | MEINE | Meine Collection (RBX) |
| BLURAY3D | Blu-ray 3D | MEINEF. | Meine Coll., folio |
| CASS | Sound cassette | MEINEFDSK | Meine Coll., floppy disk |
| CASSS. | Sound cassette, S-Collection | MEINEFILMQ. | Meine Coll., microfilm of a quarto book |
| CASSSE. | Sound cassette, S-Coll., easy | MEINEQ. | Meine Coll., quarto |
| CDISC | Compact disc | MERWIN | Merwin Collection (RBX) |
| CDROM | CD-ROM | MERWINF. | Merwin Coll., folio |
| CDROMDOC. | CD-ROM gov't document | MERWINQ. | Merwin Coll., quarto |
| CHART | Chart | MFICHE | Microfiche |
| CURR. | Curriculum Collection | MFICHEDOC. | Microfiche, gov't document |
| DISC | Phonodisc | MPFILM | Motion picture film |
| DLT | Digital Linear Tape | MTLY | Motley Collection (RBX) |
| DOC. | Government document | MTLYMFICHE | Motley Coll., microfiche |
| DOWNS | Downs Collection (RBX) | MTLYQ. | Motley Coll., quarto |
| DVD | Digital video disc (all versions) | NICKELL | Nickell Collection (RBX) |
| EC | Ethnic Collection | NICKELLQ. | Nickell Coll., quarto |
| F. | Folio (42.1 cm. and above) | NICKELLF. | Nickell Coll., folio |
| F.S. | Folio, S-Collection | PICT | Picture |
| FDSK | Floppy disk | PICTQ. | Picture, quarto |
| FDSKDOC. | Floppy disk, gov't doc. | PICTF.S. | Picture, folio, S-Collection |
| FILM | Microfilm | POSTER | Poster |
| FILMS. | Microfilm, S-Collection | Q. | Quarto (28.1 cm. up to 42 cm.) |
| FLCD | Flashcard | Q.S. | Quarto, S-Collection |
| [Flash drive]--see USB | Q.SB. | Quarto, S-Coll., biography | |
| FLSTRP | Filmstrip | Q.SE. | Quarto, S-Coll., easy |
| FLSTRPS. | Filmstrip, S-Collection | REALIA | Realia |
| FLSTRPSB. | Filmstrip, S-Coll., biography | ROLL | Music rolls |
| FLSTRPSE. | Filmstrip, S-Coll., easy | S. | S-Collection |
| GAME | Game | SB. | S-Collection, biography |
| GAMES. | Game, S-Collection | SE. | S-Collection, easy |
| GAMESB. | Game, S-Coll., biography | SLIDE | Slide |
| GAMESE. | Game, S-Coll., easy | SNDBRG | Sandburg Collection (RBX) |
| GAZ | Gazetteers | SNDBRGF. | Sandburg Coll., folio |
| HARDDRIVE | Hard drive | SNDBRGFILM | Sandburg Coll., microfilm |
| HECHT | Hecht Collection (RBX) | SNDBRGQ. | Sandburg Coll., quarto |
| HECHTQ. | Hecht Coll., quarto | SNDBRGVIDEOREC | Sandburg Coll., videorecording |
| JAFFE | Jaffe Collection (RBX) | TAPE | Reel-to-reel audiotape |
| KIT | Kit | TECHLOAN | Loanable technology |
| KITS. | Kit, S-Collection | TEXT. | Textbook |
| KITSB. | Kit, S-Coll., biography | TRNSPR | Transparency |
| KITSE. | Kit, S-Coll., easy | UHSL. | University High School Library |
| KPLN | Kaplan Collection (RBX) | UHSLFDSK. | Uni High, floppy disk |
| LARSEN | Larsen Collection (RBX) | UHSLQ. | Uni High, quarto |
| LARSENQ. | Larsen Coll., quarto | UHSLT. | Uni High, sound cassette |
| UN. | United Nations documents | ||
| LARSENTAPE | Larsen Coll., audiotape | USB | USB flash drive |
| MAYER | Mayer Collection (RBX) | VIDREC | Videorecording |
| MAYERQ. | Mayer Coll., quarto | VIDRECDOC. | Videorecording, gov't document |