Pre-Modern Approaches (Ancient through the 18th century)--listed in descending order by publication date
- Academies of art : between Renaissance and romanticism byCall Number: 709 L5331986-1987ISBN: 9789012058995Publication Date: 1989Main Stacks
A study of European art academies in the 16th to the 20th centuries in Italy, Spain, France, The Netherlands, Germany, Austria, Poland, England, Ireland, and Denmark. Includes bibliographical references. - Theories of Art: From Plato to Winckelmann byCall Number: 701 B231T; N70 .B22 1985ISBN: 0814710603Publication Date: 1985-03-01Architecture & Art; Undergraduate Library
A substantial study of classical approaches to the analysis of art from Antiquity to the 18th century. Includes bibliographies and indexes. - The Fire and the Sun: Why Plato Banished the Artists byCall Number: B398.A4 M87 1978ISBN: 0192830171Publication Date: 1978-10-19Undergraduate Library
Based upon a Romanes lecture given in 1976, this essay provides an introduction to Plato's art theory. - Plato and Greek Painting byCall Number: 881 P5.YKEUISBN: 9004053956Publication Date: 1978-01-01Classics
An introduction to Plato's analyses of painting. Includes a bibliography. - Plato’s theory of art byCall Number: 184 P69YLODPublication Date: 1975Architecture & Art and Main Stacks
A study of Plato's approach to art theory. Includes bibliographical references. 
The Ancient View of Greek Art: criticism, history, and terminology by Call Number: 709.38 P76ANISBN: 0300015976Publication Date: 1974-06-01Architecture & Art
A discussion of classical Greek perspectives on art and related terminology. Includes bibliographical references.- Art and experience in classical Greece byCall Number: 709.38 P76AR; CL 709.38 P76ARPublication Date: 1972Architecture & Art and Main Stacks; Classics Perry Library [non-circulating]
A study of art theory in ancient Greece. Includes a bibliography. - History of aesthetics byCall Number: 111.85 T187HEPublication Date: 1970History, Philosophy & Newspaper Library and Main Stacks
Vol. I of this 3-volume history of art theory treats Ancient aesthetics. Vol. II covers Medieval aesthetics. Includes bibliographical references. - Artistic theory in Italy, 1450-1600 byCall Number: 701 B623A1962Publication Date: 1962Main Stacks
An introduction to art theory in Renaissance Italy. Includes a bibliography. 
Aristotle’s theory of poetry and fine art, with a critical text and translation of the Poetics by Call Number: 881 A8PO.YBU1951ISBN: 0486200426Publication Date: 1951-06-01Main Stacks and Oak St.
A mid-20th-century translation and critique of Aristotle's theories on art. Includes a bibliography.
