Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Intertextuality--listed in descending order by publication date
Word & Image
Call Number: 705 WORI
Publication Date: 1985-present
1985-2011 in Architecture & Art; 1985-present Online at above link
A quarterly journal on the relationships between the visual and literary arts.
Surrealism and the Visual Arts by
Call Number: 709.04063 G767s
Publication Date: 2005-02-22
Architecture & Art
A study of surrealism in poetry and the visual arts, as well as of the relationship between these genres. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Picture Theory: essays on verbal and visual representation by
Call Number: 700.1 M696p1995
Publication Date: 1995-09-01
A collection of modern and postmodern essays on the visual and literary arts, as well as relationships between the different fields. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Vision and Textuality by
Call Number: 707.2 V825
Publication Date: 1995-07-17
Architecture & Art
A collection of essays offering a histoircal exploration of the relationship between the visual and literary arts. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Call Number: 415 R311 v.15
Publication Date: 1991
An introduction to intextual interpretations of works. Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
Roland Barthes, le texte et l’image by
Call Number: 709.44 B282R
Publication Date: 1986
A French-language catalog of an exhibition held at the Pavillon des arts in Paris from May 7 to August, 1986. Includes bibliographical references.
The Impact of Art on French Literature by
Call Number: 840.9 B6452I
Publication Date: 1985-03-01
A study of the relationship between the visual arts and literature in France. Includes an index.
The Language of Images by
Call Number: 700 L269
Publication Date: 1980-11-15
A collection of essays on the relationships between the visual arts, film, literature, and music. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Image, Music, Text by
Call Number: 809 B286i
Publication Date: 1978-01-01
Architecture & Art Closed Stacks [non-circulating]; Communications; Literatures & Languages; and Main Stacks
A collection of canonical essays by French critic Roland Barthes. Contents: The photographic message; Rhetoric of the image; The third meaning; Diderot, Brecht, Eisenstein; Introduction to the structural analysis of narratives; The struggle with the angel; The death of the author; Musica practica; From work to text; Change the object itself; Lesson in writing; The grain of the voice; Writers, intellectuals, teachers. Includes bibliographical references and an index.