What databases do we have?

Most of our databases are included in the A-Z Databases list.

Databases also usually have public-facing records in Primo and POs in Alma.

How much do they cost?

To find out what we've paid for a database, look the database up by name in "order lines" in Alma.

If you click on the record title and go to the "Invoices" tab you can view historical prices.

Not all databases have had their prices entered in Alma. This is because we may pay for them through a third party on a larger invoice. Copies of invoices are available on the G drive; acquisitions staff and librarians can access them to find prices if necessary.

Where do we get databases?

• Direct from publishers
• BTAA
• CARLI: CARLI databases are renewed twice a year in their online selection system. Fiscal year subscriptions renew in late April/early May. Calendar year subscriptions renew in November.
• Center for Research Libraries

Most databases are ordered directly from their vendor/publishers; exceptions & special arrangements are listed below, with explanations and renewal dates. 

Adam Matthew databases

• Purchased through the BTAA; owned - no subscription period

American Mathematical Society

• MathSciNet, 1/1-12/31; licensed through CARLI

Artstor

• 1/1-12/31; licensed through CARLI

Brepols

• Licensed through BTAA; subscription period is 1/1-12/31
• Bibliography of British & Irish History
• Brepols Medieval Bibliographies
• In Principio
• Index Religiousus
• Library of Latin Texts Complete
• L'Annee Philologique
• Monumenta Germaniae Historica
• Vetus Latina

DigiZeitschriften

• 4/1-3/31; licensed through CRL

East View

• China Academic Journals (CNKI) series F, G, H and J; also own archives for series F, G and H (see the CAJ Series title Lists & Holdings page for details)
• Global Press Archive, one time purchase, licensed through CRL

Elsevier

• Scopus: purchased in a joint agreement with UIC and UIS

EBSCO

• Academic Search Complete, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Alt HealthWatch, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• America: History and Life, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Anthropology Plus, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Business Source Elite,7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Chicano Database, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• CINAHL, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Consumer Health Complete, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• EconLit with Full Text, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Education Full Text, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• ERIC, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Health Source: Consumer Edition,7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Historical Abstracts, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Index to 19th Century American Art Periodicals, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• MAS Ultra: School Edition, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• MasterFILE Premier,7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Military & Government Collections, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• MLA International Bibliography, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Music Index, 7/1-6/30; licensed through BTAA
• Newspaper Source, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Primary Search, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Professional Development Collection, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Regional Business News, 7/1-6/31; centrally funded by CARLI (we pay $0 for this database)
• Religion Database package, 8/1-7/31; licensed through BTAA
• RILM Abstracts of Music (all years), 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• RIPM, 7/1-6/30; licensed through BTAA
• Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• SocINDEX with Full Text, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI

Johns Hopkins University Press

• Project MUSE Premium, 1/1-12/31; licensed through CARLI

JSTOR

• 19th Century British Pamphlets - owned (fall 2023)
• Arts & Sciences I, VII, VIII, X, XI, 1/1-12/31; licensed through CARLI  
• Arts & Sciences II, III, IV, V, VI, XII, XIII, IX, XIV, XV - owned (II-V perpetual bought out June 2023, 6 & 9 bought fall 2023)
• Biological Sciences - owned
• Business IV - owned
• Ecology & Botany I - owned (??? not sure about this)
• Global Plants - owned (bought fall 2023)
• Hebrew Journals Collection - owned (June 2023)
• Ireland - owned (June 2023)
• Life Sciences - owned (bought fall 2023)
• Lives of Literature - owned (June 2023)
• Security Studies Collection - owned (June 2023)
• Struggles for Freedom in Southern Africa - owned (June 2023)
• Sustainability Collection - owned (June 2023)
• World Heritage Sites: Africa - owned (June 2023)

LexisNexis

• Nexis Uni, 7/1-6/30; licensed through BTAA

Loeb Classical Library (annual fee)

• 1/1-12/31; licensed through BTAA

Munzinger-Archiv GmbH

• Datenbank-Paket Duden, 1/1-12/31; licensed through CRL

Oxford

• American National Biography, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Electronic Enlightenment, 12/1-11/30; licensed through CRL
• Grove Art Online, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Grove Music Online, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Oxford Dictionaries (9 languages), 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Oxford English Dictionary, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI

Project MUSE

• Premium Collection, 1/1-12/31; licensed through CARLI
• Title list

ProQuest

• Harper's Bazaar Archive (annual fee), 1/1-12/31; licensed through BTAA
• ProQuest Congressional, 7/1-6/30; licensed through BTAA
• ProQuest Dissertations data fees, 11/1-10/31; licensed through BTAA
• PsycArticles, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• PsycInfo, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CARLI
• Statistical Insight, 7/1-6/30; licensed through BTAA

Readex

• African Newspapers Series 1 & 2, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CRL
• Latin American Newspapers Series 1 & 2, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CRL
• South Asian Newspapers, 1864-1922, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CRL
• World Newspaper Archive, 7/1-6/30; licensed through CRL

Semantics Kommunikationsmanagement GmbH

• Bibliography of Linguistic Literature, 1/1-12/31; licensed through CRL

SimplyAnalytics

• SimplyAnalytics with 5 concurrent users, 1/1-12/31; licensed through BTAA

Social Explorer

• 1/1-12/31; licensed through CRL

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)

• SAE Academic Complete, 9/15-9/14; licensed through BTAA
• SAE Technical Papers, 9/15-9/14; licensed through BTAA

Springer-Nature

• Landolt-Bornstein Database, 1/1-12/31; licensed through BTAA
• Springer Protocols, 1/1-12/31; licensed through BTAA

Valueline

• purchased in a joint agreement with UIC and UIS

Vittorio Klostermann

• Bibliographie der Deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft, 1/1-12/31; licensed through CRL

World Bank

• World Bank eLibrary, 1/1-12/31; licensed through BTAA

Yale

• eHRAF Archaeology & World Cultures (Yale), 1/1-12/31; licensed through CARLI

If you would like to trial a database, contact Wendy Shelburne to set it up with the vendor (Amy and Stephanie can also set up trials if Wendy is unavailable). Before you get to this point, you may want to ask the vendor some questions - feel free to do so without involving us, keeping in mind that discussions about licensing and pricing will ultimately go through ACS. 

We prefer to do IP-authenticated trials of at least 90 days, but will agree to other types of trials. As the selector, you may be asked to meet with the vendor representative for a demo of the product. Vendors also typically ask for feedback about the trial. We can be a communication conduit between you and the vendor, but you may also need to do some communication with them.

We will send you the link to access the trial. If the trial is sufficiently long enough and IP-authenticated, we may also include it in the A-Z Databases list and Alma knowledgebase. Please let us know how you would like the trial handled for campus access and we will work with you.

If you would like to order a new database, please use the EResources Order Form on the Acquisitions web site.

You will need to provide the fund code you will want to use to pay for it.

Please include a need-by or desired start date for the resource. We will need to complete a license for any new vendors/publishers, and existing licenses must be updated every nine years per state law. Licenses take a very long time to complete. Resources that require new licenses will need 4-6 months' lead time. Wendy Shelburne is responsible for all licensing.

Because many databases are of interest to users in numerous subject areas, you may need to discuss potential cancellations first in your division and with the AUL for Collections, Tom Teper.

If you do not want to renew a CARLI database, Wendy Shelburne and Amy Fry will need to know this in advance of the renewal time period (either April or November).

Other databases typically require between 30 and 90 days' notice to cancel. Subscription periods are not recorded in Alma; we will have to check the invoice to ascertain the renewal date. Some subscriptions have been negotiated for multiple years; these we cannot cancel until the end of the contract period.