Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

A-Z Databases

Find the best library databases for your research.

Loading...

New / Trial Databases

Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Trial
Anthropological Fieldwork Online brings the fieldwork underpinning the great ethnographies of the early 20th century into the digital world. This fully indexed, primary source database unfolds the historical development of anthropology from a global perspective, bringing together the work of early scholars who shaped the theories and methods students learn about, critique and re-shape today.
Trial
This collection includes nature-focused documentary series like Planet Earth, Blue Planet, Big Cats and Dynasties, as well as some anthropological and historical documentaries from the BBC.
Trial
This collection features new work of both established playwrights alongside up-and-coming playwrights from around the world. This includes recently produced world premieres, previously unpublished works, etc. from every continent.
Trial
The only collection of curated primary and secondary full-text materials to support informed performance, pedagogy, and scholarship in dance.

Dance Online: Dance Studies Collection presents the historical context of 20th and 21st century dance through 150,000 pages of exclusive photographs, correspondence, magazines, dance notation, and reference material that dissolve the distance between archive and scholar and draw dance students into the library.
Trial
Early Experiences in Australasia: Primary Sources and Personal Narratives 1788–1901 includes first-person accounts, including letters and diaries, narratives, and other primary source materials, in order to provide a view of events in the region from the arrival of the first settlers through to Australian Federation at the close of the nineteenth century.
Trial
Ethnographic Video Online is a comprehensive online resource for the study of human culture, behavior and society around the world. The collections contain over 1,300 hours of streaming video, including ethnographic films, documentaries, select feature films, and previously unpublished fieldwork. Intended to be a visual encyclopedia of human behavior and culture, online in streaming video. Includes footage from every continent and hundreds of unique cultures. Thematic areas include: language and culture, kinesthetics, body language, food and foraging, cooking, economic systems, social stratification and status, caste systems and slavery, male and female roles, kinship and families, political organization, conflict and conflict resolution, religion and magic, music and the arts, culture and personality, and sex, gender, and family roles.
Trial
Contains over 1,100 scripts and makes available accurate and authorized versions of copyrighted screenplays. Most scripts in the series have never been published before and are available nowhere else.
Trial
Food Studies Online provides researchers rich archival content, visual ephemera, monographs, and videos that explore how food shapes the world around us. Includes cookbooks and recipes, menus, advertising, posters and pamphlets. Resources pertain to several disciplines, including history, environmental studies, health studies, anthropology, biology, business, and sociology.
Trial
An archive of GQ Magazine (1931 - present), an influential men's magazine. This backfile provides insights into the 20th/21st century history of fashion, popular culture, masculinity, and society.
Trial
Backfiles of consumer magazines (1950-2015) with health and fitness topics, covering both men's and women's titles and supporting research in the history of sex roles, body image, fitness/exercise, public health, food/nutrition, and medicine.
Trial
Backfiles of men's interest magazines including some of the earliest publications of this type (National Police Gazette and Argosy) and covering key topics in men's studies/history such as fashion, sports, health, and arts/entertainment.
Trial
An archive of Newsweek magazine (coverage: 1933 - 2012), a premier 20th-21st century U.S. weekly. Its diverse content covers news and politics in addition to business, science/technology, arts, travel, and family life.
Trial
The American Hebrew was a weekly Jewish newspaper published in New York City. In 1903 it merged with the Jewish Messenger. The paper covered many topics of Jewish interest internationally. Many prominent Jewish writers and communal workers in the United States have been contributors to its pages. All issues include the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format.
Trial
The American Israelite is the longest-running English-language Jewish newspaper still published in the United States. The newspaper's two goals were to spread the principles of Reform Judaism, and to keep American Jews in touch with Jewish affairs and their religious identity. All issues include the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format.
Trial
ProQuest Historical Newspapers is the definitive newspaper digital archive offering full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th century. Every issue of each title includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format. The full collection of ProQuest Historical Newspapers contains over 30 million digitized pages.
Trial
ProQuest Historical Newspapers is the definitive newspaper digital archive offering full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th century. Every issue of each title includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format. The full collection of ProQuest Historical Newspapers contains over 30 million digitized pages.
Trial
ProQuest Historical Newspapers is the definitive newspaper digital archive offering full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th century. Every issue of each title includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format. The full collection of ProQuest Historical Newspapers contains over 30 million digitized pages.
Trial
ProQuest Historical Newspapers is the definitive newspaper digital archive offering full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th century. Every issue of each title includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format. The full collection of ProQuest Historical Newspapers contains over 30 million digitized pages.
Trial
American Indians and the American West covers the years 1809-1971, and contains several collections focusing on the interaction between American Indians and the U.S. government in the 19th and 20th Centuries. This includes collections focusing on Indian Removal from 1832-1840, detailed coverage of Indian Wars and other interactions between the U.S. Army and American Indians in the years from the 1850s-1890s, records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs and records from the Major Council Meetings of American Indian Tribes.
Trial
This collection consists of a wide range of 19th and 20th century material, including: papers from Thomas A. Edison and Robert M. La Follette; records of the Franklin D. Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Nixon administrations; immigration records from the years 1880-1930; legal collections from the Harvard Law School Library; FBI Files on radical politics; and records of Students for a Democratic Society, Vietnam Veterans Against the War, and other anti-Vietnam War organizations.
Trial
This collection covers 1911-1975, offering a detailed view of U.S. foreign relations during the period from the years immediately before the outbreak of World War I through to the end of the Vietnam War. In addition to providing a view of U.S. international relations during this time, the records in this collection also offer detailed information on the countries in which the U.S. diplomatic or military officials were stationed, and are an excellent source for studies of individual countries or regions of the world.
Trial
History Vault's coverage of social movements and issues of race and ethnicity expands in this category with coverage of Latino History. This category opens with one module, Latino Civil Rights during the Carter Administration: Records of the White House Office of Hispanic Affairs.
Trial
This database features 26 collections from the Massachusetts Historical Society, focused on the Colonial era, the Revolutionary War, and the early national period. Highlights of the Revolutionary War era are the Artemas Ward Papers, Hancock Family Papers, and the Revere Family Papers.
Trial
Indian Claims Insight includes decisions, transcripts, docket books, journals of the Indian Claims Commission, and related statutes and congressional publications. It allows researchers to search Indian claims content via keyword, full text, and docket number. It gives researchers with the opportunity to understand and analyze Native American migration and resettlement throughout U.S. history, as well as U.S. Government Indian removal policies and subsequent actions to address Native American claims
Trial
Revolution and Protest Online provides comprehensive, comparative documentation, analysis, and interpretation of political processes through the lens of revolutions, protests, resistance and social movements. This collection examines the most studied and important events and themes related to revolution and protest from the 18th century through the 21st century. This collection includes video, images, and printed materials like personal papers, organizational and government documents, journals, books, reports, videos, monographs, and speeches.
Trial
The backfile of Rolling Stone, from its launch in 1967 to the present. One of the most influential consumer magazines of the 20th-21st centuries, it initially sought to reflect the cultural, social, and political outlook of a generation of students and young adults. It has been a leading vehicle for rock and popular music journalism, as well as covering wider entertainment topics such as film and popular culture. Major journalists and authors to have contributed include Hunter S. Thompson, Patti Smith, and Tom Wolfe.
Trial
These high-definition, surround-sound recordings of William Shakespeare’s plays featuring the world’s best Shakespearean actors, like David Tennant, Sir Antony Sher, Paapa Essiedu, and Simon Russell Beale, and directors like Robin Lough and Dewi Humphrey. The Royal Shakespeare Company Collection brings The Tempest, King Lear, Hamlet and other famous performances filmed at the Royal Shakespeare Company’s Stratford-upon-Avon theater to classrooms around the world.
Trial
This collection contains 2,009 authors and approximately 100,000 pages of diaries, letters and memoirs. It includes 4,000 pages of previously unpublished manuscripts such as the letters of Amos Wood and his wife and the diary of Maryland Planter William Claytor. The collection also includes biographies, an extensive bibliography of the sources in the database, and material licensed from The Civil War Day-by-Day by E.B. Long.
Trial
This collection on the Gilded Age contains primary documents including treatises, songs, letters, photographs, cartoons, government documents, and ephemera. This primary content is enhanced by video interviews with scholars and numerous topical critical documentary essays specially commissioned for the project by Alexander Street Press. Covering such themes as race, labor, immigration, commerce, western expansion, and women’s suffrage, these essays illuminate the rapidly changing cultural landscape of America these decades
Trial
O’Dell’s Annals of the New York Stage, the Oxford University Press Companion series, and Greenwood’s American Theatre Companies series are just a few of the many in-copyright sources included in the Theatre in Context Collection. Placed alongside thousands of playbills, posters, photographs, and related theatrical ephemera, users will be able to paint a more comprehensive picture of the life and evolution of dramatic works.
Trial
An archival research resource containing rare magazines by and for servicemen and women of all nations during the First World War. Over 1,500 periodicals written and illustrated by serving members of the armed forces and associated welfare organisations published between1914-1919 are included.
Trial
Twentieth Century North American Drama contains 2,059 plays by 434 playwrights, and more than 150 of the plays are published here for the first time, including a number by major authors. It offers a unique window into the economic, historical, social, and political psyche of two countries, allowing Scholars and students to study the signal events of the twentieth century in a new way through drama. This collection includes scripts, playbills, photographs, posters and more.
Trial
This multivolume, cross-searchable online collection brings together the seminal works and archival materials related to worldwide religious thinkers from the early 1900s until the first decade of the 21st century. This database supports research and teaching in comparative religion, theology, world religion, religion and law, and religion and politics, and serves as an important resource for courses and scholarship in Middle Eastern studies, social theory, feminist studies, philosophy, and world history.
Trial
A digital archive of Vogue Italia – one of the most influential and renowned international editions of Vogue – from its launch in 1964 to the present. Recognized as the least commercial and most artistic edition, it has a tradition of innovation and bold treatment of current issues and events. Vogue Italia’s appeal and influence is international, with almost half of its print issues typically being sold outside of Italy.
Trial
An unprecedented digital collection offering access to the runs of more than 100 publications from Archie Comics. It’s one of the longest-running, best-known comic staples, spanning the early 1940s to 2020. Alongside the flagship title, Archie, other prominent titles, which have pervaded wider popular culture, include Sabrina: The Teenage Witch, Josie and the Pussycats, Betty & Veronica, and Jughead.
Trial
World Politics Review is a daily, online publication and resource for foreign policy professionals and readers with a serious interest in international politics and foreign affairs. This database currently has thousands of articles in its archives, and produces more than 75,000 words of original content per month.
This trial includes access to the World Politics Review website as well. This trial expires on 12/27/21.
Trial
This archive contains periodicals from 1940-present, highlighting topics and trends of youth culture like fashion, rock and roll, sports, sexuality, dating, as well as youth portrayal in the media, focusing especially on the United States, United Kingdom, and Canada. These unique periodicals provide insight to what has and continues to influence youth culture, especially during times of rapid social and cultural change.
Loading...
Loading...
title
Loading...