1880-1910 (bulk). Document types include periodicals, conference reports, leaflets, lectures, minutes of meetings, pamphlets, and speeches. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

Mixture of government documents, published sources, and organizational records that trace the popular movement for political reform, and the British government's shifting response. British Cabinet Papers, 1880-1916; British Labour History ephemera; documents on the British trade union movement; Home Office records on civil disturbance, Chartism, and riots; papers of Henry Howard Molyneux Herbert, Lord Carnarvon;diaries of Sir Frederic Madden; selections from the National Archives record series HO (Home Office); Transactions of the Manchester Statistical Society, Parts I and II; the Police Gazette; ordnance surveyors' drawings, 1789-1840; the Tractarian pamphlets at Pusey House; papers and correspondence of Charles James Fox, 1749-1806; papers and correspondence of Sir Robert Peel, 1834-1835, 1841-1846); a collection of working class autobiographies; papers of John Cam Hobhouse, 1809-1869; the Francis Place collection in the British Library; unpublished sources on radicalism, anti-radicalism, and reform movements; a collection of books on freethought; a colleciton of radical and labor periodicals; papers related to the "Jacks the Ripper" killings; and the card catalogue of the Working Class Movement library. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

Late 19th to early 20th century. About 350 documents, mostly published primary sources. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

1853-1891. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

1839-1878. Selected manuscripts from National Archives record series HO 45: Home Office: Registered Papers. Documents chosen for inclusion based on relevance to the subjects of civil disturbance, Chartism, and riots. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

An author/title index, not the actual works themselves. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

Created by the Federal Reserve in St. Louis, FRASER is a digital collection of published and unpublished sources that document U.S. economic history, with an emphasis on publications of the Federal Reserve. Browse the collections by publication date, author, title, theme, and subject. The "theme" browse is basically a browse by broad subject, while the "subject" browse is a browse by more specific subject. The "Archives" section is especially impressive, as the archival collections are digitized down to the folder level, with archival organization retained, and rendered in full color. Covers all periods of American history, but is especially strong for twentieth and twenty-first centuries.

TRIAL. Davis was an African American leader in the Communist Party. Part of Archives Unbound.

TRIAL. Records from the FBI, ATF, and the Civil Rights Division of the Justice Department. Part of Archives Unbound.

Comprises twelve sub-collections: American Bureau of Industrial Research: Manuscript Collections on the Early American Labor Movement, 1862-1908 -- American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations Pamphlets, 1889-1955 -- American Federation of Labor Records, Part 1: Strikes and Agreements File, 1898-1953 -- American Federation of Labor Records, Part 2: President's Office Files, Series A: William Green Papers, 1934-1952 -- American Federation of Labor Records: Minutes of the Executive Council of the American Federation of Labor, 1893-1955, Part 1: 1893-1924 (with Vote Books, 1892-1924) -- American Federation of Labor Records: Minutes of the Executive Council of the American Federation of Labor, 1893-1955, Part 2: 1925-1955 (with Vote Books, 1925-1954) -- CIO and Industrial Unionism in America: Adolph Germer Papers -- IO and Industrial Unionism in America: Minutes of the Executive Board of the Congress of Industrial Organizations, 1935-1955 -- John Mitchell Papers, 1885-1919 -- John William Hayes Papers, 1880-1921 (Knights of Labor) -- State Labor Proceedings: AFL, CIO, and AFL-CIO Conventions, 1885-1974 -- Terence Vincent Powderly Papers, 1864-1937 (Knights of Labor). Part of ProQuest History Vault.

Almost 200 autobiographies. Based on the bibliography The Autobiography of the Working Class: An Annotated, Critical Bibliography by John Burnett, David Vincent, and David Mayall. Burnett, Vincent, and Mayall's bibliography lists over a thousand working class autobiographies, so this collection presents only a small fraction of the autobiographies listed in the bibliography. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

Published reports, books, petitions, correspondence, maps and architectural drawings, meeting minutes, newspaper and periodical clippings, government documents, printed lectures and speeches, pamphlets, periodicals, and other types of documents. Collection is organized around ten broad themes: Charitable Organizations and Friendly Societies; Education and Children; Health, Medicine and Disability; Manufacturing, Technology and Trade; Race and Immigration; Sanitation, Slums and Housing; Social Order and Discipline; Social Reform and Welfare; Socialism and Political Movements; and The Poor Laws, Workhouses and Outdoor Relief. Also includes subject indexes, place name indexes, and personal name indexes. Highlights of the collection include the complete correspondence of the Poor Law Commission, Poor Law Board and Local Government Board, 1834-1904; National Archives record series MH (Ministry of Health) 32: Local Government Board and Predecessors: Assistant Poor Law Commissioners and Inspectors, Correspondence, 1834-1904; and MH 33: Poor Law Commission: Assistant Poor Law Commissioners, Registers of Correspondence, 1834-1846.

1770-1854. Documents from the Francis Place collection at the British Library. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

Newsreels, feature films, and documentaries from 1917 through the Cold War. Films were produced in communist and socialist nations, such as the Soviet Union, Vietnam, China, Korea, Cuba, East Germany, and nations of Eastern Europe and Central Asia.

Over 5,300 trade catalogs, and about 2,000 additional ephemeral documents, like leaflets, trade cards, price lists, order forms, sales documents, postcards, manuals, correspondence, and more. Documents organized around the following themes: Product Design; Architecture and Interior Design; Business, Economics and Retail History Fashion and Beauty trends; Architecture and Interior Design; Gender and Domesticity; Women’s History and Women as Consumers; Domestic Technologies and the rise of Labour-saving Devices; Transportation; Domestic Life and Leisure; Food and Drink; and Health and Sanitation. 1850 to 1950.