Over 180 newspapers, dating from 1788 to 1894. Many of these actually aren't farm newspapers, but simply rural newspapers with agriculture-related words in their titles. A sub-collection of American Business Periodicals. Part of the America's Historical Newspapers and the Archive of Americana.

1929-2000.

Influential global news weekly, based in London. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).

1880- . Major consumer and trade magazines, from their first issues through recent years. Includes: Variety; Picturegoer; Box Office; Back Stage; Stage; Billboard; Vox; Spin; Rolling Stone; Hollywood Reporter; and more. Emphasis is on Anglo-American publications.

Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).

Influential business magazine for executives, managers, investors, and others engaged in business or commerce.

1889-2004. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.

1872-2016.

Selections from the papers of David Sarnoff at the Hagley Museum and Library, as well as published sources like trade catalogues, periodicals, and pamphlets from the University of Maryland's Special Collections and University Archives. This digital collection focuses on Sarnoff's work for RCA, and covers the 1920s through the 1970s, when Sarnoff was a commercial manager and later executive for the company. Sarnoff was influential in developing entertainment and news programming for radio and television, which helped rapidly to popularize the new media. He encouraged RCA to invest in new technologies (such as color TV).

Digitized from the following microfilm collections: Business and Financial Papers, 1780-1939: Series 2: The Economic Impact of Scientific and Technical Change (Parts 1-2: The Mechanical Engineer, 1897-1917); Business and Financial Papers, 1780-1939: Series 3: Industrial Enterprise (Part 1: Oil News, 1912-1939); Economists’ Papers: Series 1: The Papers of William Stanley Jevons, from the John Rylands University Library of Manchester; Economists’ Papers: Series 2: The Diaries of John Neville Keynes, 1864-1917, from Cambridge University Library; Economists’ Papers: Series 3: The Papers of Carl Menger, 1840-1921 from the William R. Perkins Library, Duke University (Part 1: Notebooks, notes on economic principles and notes on money; and Part 2: Lectures, notes on methodology, correspondence, biographical materials, miscellanea and printed matter, including the annotated Grundsätze); Fabian Economic and Social Thought: Series 2: The Papers of Hugh Dalton, 1887-1962, from the British Library of Political and Economic Science (Part 1: The Complete Diaries, 1916-1960); Labour, Social Justice and World Affairs: The Papers of David A Morse, Director-General of the International Labour Organisation, 1948-1970, from the Seeley G Mudd Manuscript Library, Princeton University (Part 1: International Labour Organisation, 1948-1970; Part 2: Subject files, A-Z; Part 3: Special subject files, writings and speeches); The [London] Stock Exchange Official Year-Book, 1875-1945; Treasury Papers Series 1: Papers of the Economic Section, 1941-1961: Public Record Office Class T230 (Part 1: T 230/1-36; Part 2: T 230/37-73; Part 3: T 230/74-109; Part 4: T 230/110-145); and Treasury Papers: Series 2: Treasury Papers of John Maynard Keynes, Public Record Office Class T247: Papers Relating to International Finance and the Chancellor of the Exchequer’s Consultative Committee, 1940-1946. Part of Adam Matthew Research Source.

18th to early 20th centuries. Ship logs, manuscripts, business records, newspapers, books, maps, realia, ephemera, paintings, photographs, and other illustrative documents, organized around 18 research themes: Cultural Exchange; Arts and Artifacts; Religion, Faith, and Philosophy; Social Life; Education; Crime; Employment and Labor; Health and Welfare; Race Relations; Travel and Tourism; Exploration and Discovery; The Natural World; Migration and Immigration; Politics, War, and Diplomacy; Trade and Commerce; Regulation and Legislation; Transport and Communication; and Advertising and Consumption.

English-language documents from London University's School of Oriental and African Studies, and from the British Library. Includes diaries, journals, correspondence, atlases, travel narratives, missionary periodicals, government documents, scrapbooks, and more.

Digitized from the following microfilm sets: China through Western Eyes: Manuscript Records of Traders, Travelers, Missionaries and Diplomats, 1792-1942 (Parts 1-3: Sources from the William R. Perkins Library, Duke University, including the Papers of J. A. Thomas, c. 1905-1923; Parts 4-5: Manuscript Diaries and Papers from the China Records Project at Yale Divinity Library; Part 7: The Diaries of G. E. Morrison , 1862-1920, Peking correspondent of the Times from 1897, and political adviser to the president of China, 1912-1920, from the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales; Part 8: Diaries, Notebooks and Writings of Rewi Alley, 1897-1987, from the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand; and Part 9: The Addis and Geller Collections from the School of Oriental and African Studies, London); China Inland Mission, 1865-1951: From the School of Oriental and African Studies, London (Parts 1-2: James Hudson Taylor Papers: Correspondence, Journals and Subject Files; Part 3: Minutes and Papers of the China Inland Mission; Part 4: Additional CIM Papers and Chefoo Mission Papers; and Part 5: CIM Missionaries: Personal Papers); Asian Economic History: Series One: The Opium Trade and the UN Commission on Narcotic Drugs, 1945-48 (Public Record Office class FO 371/50647-50654, 57020-57024, 67641-67644, 72907-72915); and Asian Economic History: Series Two: Economic Development in Brunei, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan, 1950-1980 (Part 1: Files for 1950-1954; Part 2: Files for 1955-1958; Part 3: Files for 1959-1962; and Part 4: Files for 1963-1966). Part of Adam Matthew Research Source.

1500-present. Business records, shipping manifests, correspondence, government reports, pamphlets, statistical records, maps, photographs, paintings, prints, advertising, and other artifacts, thematically arranged by the following commodities: chocolate, coffee, cotton, fur, opium, oil, porcelain, silver, spices, sugar, tea, timber, wheat, wine, and spirits.

Documents from American advertising firm J. Walter Thompson, ca. 1887-2014, with bulk of the documents covering 1945-1990. Documents include advertisements; annual reports and internal brochures; artwork; briefs and scripts; financial data; meeting minutes; memoranda and correspondence; newsletters; newspapers and magazines; product packaging; presentations, writings, and speeches; press releases; research; and reports.

Digitized from the following microfilm collections: Japan through Western Eyes: Manuscript Records of Traders, Travellers, Missionaries and Diplomats, 1853-1941 (Part 1: Sources from the William R. Perkins Library, Duke University; Parts 2 to 5: The William Elliot Griffis Collection from Rutgers University Library; Parts 7 and 8: The Harold S. Williams Collection from the National Library of Australia; Part 9: Siebold manuscripts from the Asian and African Studies Collection at the British Library; and Part 10: Japanese manuscripts from the Asian and African Studies Collection at the British Library); East Meets West: Parts 1 to 3: Original Records of Western Traders, Travelers, Missionaries and Diplomats to 1852 (Part 1: The logbook of W. Adams and other manuscript and rare printed material from the Bodleian Library, Oxford; Part 2: Papers of E. Kaempfer and related sources from the British Library; and Part 3: Papers of J. Scattergood, I. Titsingh, H. J. Klaproth and other early materials from the British Library, London); Asian Journals: The Anglo-Japanese Gazette, 1902-1909; and Asian Journals: The Eastern World: A Weekly Journal for Law, Commerce, Politics, Literature and Useful Information, 1899-1908. Part of Adam Matthew Research Source.

Important for researching the history of publishing in Britain. Includes Entry Book of Copies, 1554-1842; membership records, 1555-1940; court records, 1602-1982; English stock documents, 1603-1961; and treasurers’ vouchers, 1734-1800.

Books, pamphlets, periodicals documenting the economic history of the West, very broadly defined, including political writings, works on international relations, international trade and commerce, and slavery, travel narratives, legal cases, and government publications. Based on the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature at the University of London and the Kress Collection of Business and Economics at Harvard University, The Making of the Modern World includes more than 60,000 books and 450 journals.

The archives of market research expert Ernest Dichter, along with records from the consulting firms for which he worked. Collection includes Dichter's reports, business correspondence, notes, pilot studies, proposals, and examples of advertisements based on his research. Browse the collection by industry type, or perform keyword searches.

Collection of the famous Moody's manuals: Moody's Bank and Finance Manual (1928-); Moody's Industrial Manual (1920- ); Moody's Municipal and Government Manual (1918- ); Moody's OTC Industrial Manual (1970- ); Moody's OTC Unlisted Manual (1986- ); Moody's Public Utility Manual (1914- ); Moody's Transportation Manual (1909- ); and Moody's International Manual (1981- ). Each manual covers a different financial sector. The "archive" also includes a large annual reports collection, with coverage back to the 1920s.

1844-current. Over 800 companies, mostly American.

A collection of books from both world's fairs and state fairs during the period 1834-1918, digitized from a 174 reel microfilm set; records from the Smithsonian Institution and the United States National Museum documenting their roles in world's fairs and international expositions during the period 1867-1940; world's fair memorabilia from the period 1851-1940; publications by and about world's fairs during the period 1843-1922; agricultural trade literature from the period 1820-1926; and trade catalogs and miscellaneous trade literature from the period 1850-1926.

1962-present. Trade statistics from over 200 nations.