Texts
- Loeb Classical LibraryDigital editions of the volumes in the Loeb Classical Library.
- Religion, Philosophy, and Politics: Selected Monographs from the British Library1780-1920. Subjects include Christianity, Islam, Hinduism, atheism, natural philosophy, social reform, and both social and scientific debates around Darwinism, Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Selected Monographs from the American Congregational Library1802-1925. From the collections of the Congregational Library and Archives in Boston. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Selected Religion Titles from Nineteenth Century American Literature and History: Ohio Valley and the South1793-1905. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Selections from Literature of Theology and Church History: British Theology1800-1916. 1,112 books. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Selections from Literature of Theology and Church History in the United States and Canada1800-1915. 894 books. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Twentieth Century Religious Thought IV: Eastern ReligionsEnglish-language editions of major primary and secondary sources for the study of Buddhism and Hinduism, with a smaller selection of sources from other Eastern religions.
Periodicals
- Bulletino di Archaeologica Cristiana, 1863-1922Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- The Christian Express, 1876-1884Missionary newspaper published by the Lovedale Institution Press at Lovedale in Cape Colony. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- The Christian Statesman, 1867-1897Semi-monthly newspaper published by the National Reform Association, a branch of the Reformed Presbyterian Church in America. From the collections of the Presbyterian Historical Society. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Christliches Kunstblatt, 1859-1905Monthly periodical published by the Verein für religiöse Kunst in der evangelischen Kirche. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Church Missionary Society Periodicals26 periodicals published between 1804 and 2009 by Britain's Church Missionary Society, the Church Missionary Society Mid-Africa Ministry, and the South American Missionary Society. No subject index for individual articles.
- The Expository Times, 1889-1926Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- The Friend, 1843-1923Published by the evangelical wing of the Society of Friends in Britain. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- The Friends' Quarterly Examiner, 1867-1926Published by the theologically liberal wing of the Society of Friends in Britain. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Home Mission Monthly, 1886-1924Published by the Women's Executive Committee of Home Missions. From the collections of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- The Methodist, 1860-1882From the collections of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- The National Reformer, 1860-1892Freethought newspaper published in London by Charles Bradlaugh. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Organ für Christlichen Kunst, 1857-1914Published by the Christlichen Kunstveriens für Deutschland in Cologne. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Philosophy and Religion: Selected Periodicals from the British Library1780-1923. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Religious Magazine Archive23 periodicals from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, chiefly United States and Britain, including Catholic World and Islamic Horizons.
- Revue de l'art Chretien, 1857-1914Published in Paris by the Société de Saint-Jean. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- United Methodist Church Periodicals1789-1897. From the collections of the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church in Madison, New Jersey. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Unity with God Magazine, the Unity Magazine and Ladies Companion, the Christian Repository, 1853-18591838-1841. From the collections of the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church in Madison, New Jersey. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Voice, 1914-1922From the collections of the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church in Madison, New Jersey. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Yale Divinity School Periodicals on Africa1890-1981. 9 missionary periodicals. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Zeitschrift für Christliche Kunst, 1888-1921Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
Statistics
- Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA)Formerly American Religious Data Archive. Compiles statistics, maps, and directories on religious activities around the world, with an emphasis on the United States.
- World Religion DatabaseStatistical data on religious affiliation for every country of the world. 1900 to the present, with projections out to 2050.
Themed Collections
- Missionary Studies Collections (Adam Matthew Research Source)Digitized from the following microfilm collections: African Missions: Papers of the Missions of the United Presbyterian Church from the National Library of Scotland; African Missions, Education and the Road to Independence: The SUM in Nigeria, The Cameroons, Chad, Sudan, and Other African Territories (Part 1: Manuscript Papers, 1898-1960 from the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, New College, University of Edinburgh; Part 2: The Lightbearer, 1905-1991; Part 3: Newsletters, 1940-1989, Publications and Annual Reports, 1908-1979; Part 4: Lantern Slides, Slides and Photographs; and Part 5: Publications in Hausa); Church of Scotland Missionary Archive: From the National Library of Scotland; Congo Mission Archives: The Papers of Bishop Ridsdale, 1916-2000, Missionary to the Eastern Congo, from the Cambridge Centre for Christianity Worldwide; Korean Mission Records: Papers of the Korean Mission, 1889-1987, from the University of Birmingham Library (Part 1: Minute Books, Ledgers and Correspondence with Mission Staff, 1908-1986; and Part 2:. Periodicals, Pamphlets, Press-cuttings and Photographs, 1889-1987); Missionary Pamphlets: Alexander Duff Pamphlet Collection from the Centre for the Study of Christianity in the Non-Western World; Pacific Island Culture and Society: The Papers of the Reverend George Brown, 1835-1917, Methodist Missionary, from the State Library of New South Wales; Regions Beyond Missionary Union Archive: Papers of the RBMU concerning the Congo, India, Nepal and Peru from the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, New College, University of Edinburgh (Part 1: Minute Books of the Regions Beyond Missionary Union, 1903-1955; Part 2: Correspondence and Reports of Regions Beyond Missionary Union: The Congo Mission, 1888-1955; Part 3: Correspondence and Reports of Regions Beyond Missionary Union; Peru, Argentina, India, Nepal, Kaliminta and Irian Jaya, 1893-1955; Part 4: Regions Beyond, 1878-1981, and Horizons, 1981-1990; and Part 5: Correspondence and Reports of Regions Beyond Missionary Union: All Regions, c1955-1990); Scottish Missionary and Philanthropic Register, 1821-1842: From the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, New College, University of Edinburgh (Original microfilm collection called: African Missionary Collections from the Centre for the Study of Christianity in the Non-Western World: Scottish Missionary and Philanthropic Register, 1821-1842); Women Missionaries: From the National Library of Scotland (Part 1: Papers of the Women’s Association for Foreign Missions, 1885-1930, Church of Scotland; and Part 2: Papers of the Ladies’ Society for Female Education in Africa and India, c1878-1904); Women’s Missionary Archives: Sources from the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, University of Edinburgh; and Scottish Missionary Archives
(Part 1: Church of Scotland Foreign Missions Committee Minutes, 1929-1964; Part 2: The Missionary Record of the United Free Church of Scotland, 1901-1929; Part 3: Conference: Quarterly Papers of the United Free Church of Scotland Missions in India, 1902-1969; and Part 4: Church of Scotland Foreign Missions Committee Minutes, 1900-1929). Part of Adam Matthew Research Source. - Church of Uganda ArchivesPreviously available only on microfilm or on site at the Uganda Christian University, Mukono, this collection provides online access to 8 series of records from the Church of Uganda archives: Series 1, Office of the Bishop of Uganda (1882-1961); Series 2, Education Secretary General (1936-1964); Series 3, General Secretary (1924-1963); Series 4, Financial Secretary (1929-1963); Series 5, Archbishop's Office (1960-1993); Series 6, Provincial Secretary (1960-1995); Series 7, Mother’s Union (1960-1991); and Series 8, Provincial Treasurer (1960-1991). The records in this collection document the activity of the Anglican Church in Uganda from 1882 through 1995.
- Presbyterian Church of Cuba ArchivesRecords of the Iglesia Presbiteriana-Reformada en Cuba (IPRC), 1901-2012, including a run of its periodical, Heraldo Cristiano from 1919 to 1928.
- World Council of ChurchesDocuments from a section of the World Council of Churches Archives, dealing with Germany and fifteen other countries during the period 1932-1957. Documents include: newspapers, press clippings, press releases, telegrams, correspondence, minutes, manuscripts and personal notes. The archives document not only the issues and events of the War, but also the beginning years of the World Council of Churches.
- American Jewish Committee Oral History Collection"Over 156,000 pages of transcripts, 6,000 hours of taped interviews, 2,250 informants: form this repository of unique and unpublished primary source material for the study of what is often called the American Jewish experience in the 20th century."
- Charles Bradlaugh Pamphlets1853-1891. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- French Mandate in The Lebanon, Christian-Muslim Relations, and the U.S. Consulate at Beirut, 1919-1935TRIAL. Digitized from NARA Record Group 84, Records of Foreign Service Posts of the Department of State, U.S. Consulate, Beirut, The Lebanon, Confidential Files. Part of Archives Unbound.
- German Anti-Semitic Propaganda, 1909-1941170 books and pamphlets from the collections of the Library of Congress. Also includes works on Jehovah’s Witnesses, the Jesuits, and the Freemasons. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Global Missions and Theology, 1800-1899TRIAL. Digitized from the microfilm set Literature of Theology and Church History in the United States and Canada, Missions subset. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Islamic Family LawNo longer updated. surveys of law by region, as well as legal profiles for individual countries. This site contains a note that it was current as of 2002, when funding for the project ended.
- Islamic Heritage Project280 manuscripts, 275 printed texts, and 50 maps from Harvard University's library and museum collections. Most texts come from Middle Eastern countries, with some coverage of North Africa, South Asia, Southeastern Asia, and Central Asia.
- Jewish Archives CollectionPersonal papers, correspondence, organizational and business records, diaries, oral histories, photographs and films that document the lives of early Jewish families in the state of Washington.
- The Oxford Movement: Tractarian Pamphlets at Pusey House: The Halifax and Church Sub-CollectionsIn addition to the Tracts for the Times, collection includes relevant books, manuscripts, and periodicals. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Protestant Children and FamiliesArticles and advertising images of Protestant American families--a subset of the Duke University collection Ad*Access.
- Quaker Women's Diaries: 18th-19th CenturiesFrom the collections of the Library of the Society of Friends in London. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Rare Freethought Militant 19th Century BooksPart of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Religion, Society, Spirituality, and ReformFabian publications, 1887-1983; records of the American Education Society; records of the American Home Missionary Society; records of the Boston City Mission Society; records of the Boston Seaman’s Friend Society; records of Brook Farm; the Congregational Home Missionary Society records; the Congregationalist records, 1872-1906; the Corban Society records; the Graham Society records; the papers of the of the Christian Faith Society; the Pine Street Church records; the Presbyterian Fund Board records; the Religious Union of Associationists records; the Caroline Wells Healey Dall papers; the Catharine Maria Sedgwick papers; selections from the papers of William Ewart Gladstone; the Catherine Brown papers; the Jeptha H. Wade Family papers; the C. J. Blomfield papers, 1828-1855; the George Ripley papers; the Guy Aldred papers, 1888-1963; the William Ellery Channing papers; the Theodore Parker papers; the John Ettwein papers; the Charles Bradlaugh pamphlets; the Charles Turner Torrey Collection; the Bulletino di Archaeologica Cristiana, 1863-1922; the Christian Express, 1876-1884; the Christian Statesman, 1867-1897; the Christliches Kunstblatt, 1859-1905; the Expository Times, 1889-1926; the Friend, 1843-1923; the Friends' Quarterly Examiner, 1867-1926; the Home Mission Monthly, 1886-1924; the Methodist, 1860-1882; the National Reformer; the Organ für Christlichen Kunst, 1857-1914; the Revue de l'art Chretien, 1857-1914; the Christian Repository, 1858-1859; the Unity with God Magazine, 1853-1854; the Voice, 1914-1922; the Zeitschrift für Christliches Kunst, 1888-1921; the Unity Magazine, 1854-1857; manuscripts, books, and periodicals from the British Library on the philosophy of religion; books and pamphlets from the American Congregational Library; and United Methodist Church periodicals. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Selected Pamphlets from the American Congregational Library1801-1908. Almost 2,000 pamphlets from the collections of the Congregational Library and Archives in Boston. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Selected Religion Manuscript Collections from the British Library1780-1923. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Twice Blessed Collection (Jewish Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Archives)
This link opens in a new window
Geographic coverage: North America (bulk).
Date range: 1966-2000.
Document types: Organizational records, administrative records, clippings file (including clippings from both print and online sources), conference and event materials, newsletters, religious service texts, promotional materials, videotapes, photographs, drawings, memorabilia, reference materials, and administration files.
Topical coverage: Jewish LGBTQ experience.
Source institution: ONE National Gay and Lesbian Archives.
Part of The Archives of Sexuality and Gender. - Women Living Under Muslim LawsSponsored by the WLUML Network and provides information by and about women living under Muslim laws. WLULM is an advocacy organization seeking to increase women's autonomy by supporting their struggles and linking them with feminist and progressive groups at large. Some of the group's publications are available as downloads from the site. It also provides news updates culled from a wide range of foreign and international sources.
- Catharine Maria Sedgwick PapersGeographic coverage: New England
Date range: 1798-1908.
Document types: Diaries, reminiscences, and correspondence.
Topical coverage: Unitarianism; reform movements; intellectual history; religion.
Source institution:Massachusetts Historical Society.
Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online. - The Diaries of Elizabeth Fry, 1797-1845Geographic coverage: England.
Date range: 1797-1845.
Document types: Diaries.
Topical coverage: Women; prison reform; female prisoners.
Source institution: Library of the Society of Friends.
Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online. - Papers of C. J. Blomfield, 1828-1855Bishop of London (Church of England), 1828 to 1856. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Papers of Guy Aldred, 1888-1963Christian evangelical, radical political organizer. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Papers of John Ettwein1658-1791. From the collections of the Moravian Archives in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Theodore Parker Papers1826-1865. From the collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- William Ellery Channing Papers1791-1892. From the collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Church Missionary Society Archive (Adam Matthew Research Source)Digitized from the following microfilm sets. Section I: East Asia Missions (Part 10: China Mission, 1834-1914; Part 11: South China Mission, 1885-1934; Part 12: South China Mission, 1888-1934; Part 13: Chekiang Mission, 1885-1934; Part 14: Chekiang Mission, 1888-1934; Part 15: Western China Mission, 1897-1934; Part 16: Western China Mission, 1898-1934 and Fukien Mission, 1900-1934; Part 17: Fukien Mission, 1911-1934; Part 18: Fukien Mission, 1900-1934, Kawansgi-Hunan Mission, 1911-1934 and China General, 1913-1951; Part 19: South China Mission, 1935-1951, Fukien Mission, 1935-1951 and Kwangsi-Hunan Mission, 1935-1951; Part 20: East Asia General, 1935-1949 and annual letters for Japan, China and Canada, 1917-1949; and Part 22: Asia general, 1950-1959, East Asia, 1950-1959, China Mission, 1950-1959 and Japan Mission, 1950-1959); Section II: Missions to Women (Part 1: Society for Promoting Female Education, FES, in China, India and the East, 1834-1899; Part 4: The Indian Female Evangelist, 1881-1893, continued as The Zenana: or, Woman’s Work in India, 1893-1935, continued as The Zenana: Women’s Work in India and Pakistan, 1936-1956, from Interserve, London; and Part 5: Minutes of the Zenana, Bible and Medical Mission, 1865-1937 and the annual reports of the Indian Female Normal School and Instruction Society, 1863-1879 from Interserve, London); Section III: Central Manuscript Records (Part 6: CMS circular books and letters, 1799-1921; Part 7: CMS minutes, 1799-1837; Part 8: CMS minutes, 1837-1853; Part 9: CMS minutes, 1854-1876 and indexes to minutes, 1799-1876; Part 12: The CMS Juvenile Instructor, 1842-1890, Children’s World, 1891-1900, and the Round World, 1901-1958; Part 13: CMS collection of lives of missionaries held at the Church Mission Society Library; Part 14: CMS collection of lives of missionaries held at the Church Mission Society Library; Part 17: CMS minutes, 1876-1898 and indexes to minutes, 1875-1907; Part 18: CMS minutes, 1898-1949; Parts 19 and 20: Papers of Henry Venn, Secretary of CMS, 1846-1873, and family; Part 21: Diaries of Dr Max Warren, General Secretary of CMS, 1942-1963; and Part 22: Pamphlets); Section IV: Africa Missions (Part 8: Nigeria: Yoruba Mission, 1880-1934; Part 9: Nigeria: Yoruba Mission, 1880-1934; Part 10: Nigeria: Niger Mission, 1880-1934; Part 11: Nigeria: Niger Mission, 1880-1934 and Nigeria: Northern Nigeria, 1900-1934; Part 12: West Africa [Sierra Leone] Mission, 1881-1934; Part 13: West Africa [Sierra Leone] Mission, 1935-1949 and Nigeria Missions, 1935-1949; Part 14: Egypt Mission, 1889-1934; Part 15: Egypt Mission, 1889-1949; Part 16: South Africa Mission, 1836-1843, Kenya Mission, 1841-1888 and Nyanza Mission, 1876-1882; Part 17: Kenya Mission, 1880-1934; Part 18: Kenya Mission, 1880-1934; Part 19: Taganyika Mission, 1900-1934, Nyanza Mission, 1880-1886 and Rwanda Mission, 1933-1934; Part 20: Uganda Mission, 1898-1934; Part 21: Kenya Mission, 1935-1949; Part 22: Uganda Mission, 1898-1934; Part 23: Uganda, Tanganyika and Rwanda Missions, 1935-1949; Part 24: Mauritius, Madagascar and the Seychelles, 1856-1929; Part 25: Africa General, 1935-1949; and Part 26: Africa General, 1935-1949); Section V: Missions to the Americas (Part 1: West Indies Mission, 1819-1861; Part 2: North West Canada, 1821-1880; Part 3: North West Canada, 1822-1930; and Part 4: British Columbia, 1856-1925); Section VI: Missions to India (Part 1: India General, 1811-1815 and North India Mission, 1815-1881; Part 2: North India Mission, 1844-1886; Part 3: India General, 1811-1815 and South India Mission, 1815-1884; Part 4: South India Mission, 1834-1880; Part 5: North India Mission, 1817-1880; Part 6: North India Mission, 1817-1880; Part 7: Madras Mission and Bombay Mission, 1935-1959; Part 8: India General and Bengal Mission, 1935-1959 and India General, 1935-1959; and Part 9: Punjab and Sindh Missions, 1935-1959); Section VII: General Secretary’s Papers (Part 1: Papers relating to Africa, 1847-1950; Part 2: Papers relating to Africa, 1873-1949; and Part 3: Papers Relating to Japan and China, 1874-1952); Section VIII: Home Papers (Part 1: Papers of the CMS education secretaries, 1902-1949); and Section IX: Middle East Missions (Part 1: Palestine, 1935-1959 and Middle East general, 1935-1959; Part 2: Palestine, 1880-1934; Part 3: Palestine, 1880-1934; and Part 4: Palestine, 1902-1934). Part of Adam Matthew Research Source.
- American Indian Correspondence: Presbyterian Historical Society Collection of Missionaries’ Letters, 1833-1893TRIAL. Almost 14,000 letters written by those who served as Presbyterian missionaries to the American Indians. From the Library of the Presbyterian Historical Society, Philadelphia. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Annual Reports of the American Home Missionary Society1826-1891. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Boston City Mission Society Records1820-1944. From the collections of the Congregational Library and Archives. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Boston Seaman's Friend Society Records1827-1936. From the collections of the Congregational Library and Archives. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Camp Chesterfield Digital ArchivesDocuments from Camp Chesterfield, home of the Indiana Association of Spiritualists since its formation in 1886.
- Church of Uganda ArchivesPreviously available only on microfilm or on site at the Uganda Christian University, Mukono, this collection provides online access to 8 series of records from the Church of Uganda archives: Series 1, Office of the Bishop of Uganda (1882-1961); Series 2, Education Secretary General (1936-1964); Series 3, General Secretary (1924-1963); Series 4, Financial Secretary (1929-1963); Series 5, Archbishop's Office (1960-1993); Series 6, Provincial Secretary (1960-1995); Series 7, Mother’s Union (1960-1991); and Series 8, Provincial Treasurer (1960-1991). The records in this collection document the activity of the Anglican Church in Uganda from 1882 through 1995.
- Congregational Home Missionary Society Records1827-1916. From the collections of the Congregational Library and Archives in Boston. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Congregationalist Records, 1872-1906From the collections of the Congregational Library and Archives in Boston. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Corban Society RecordsGeographic coverage: Massachusetts.
Date range: 1811-1850.
Document types: Correspondence; membership lists; constitutions; meeting minutes; treasurer's receipts; and other printed matter.
Topical coverage: Religion; women's history; Great Awakening.
Source institution: Congregational Library and Archives in Boston.
Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online. - Evangelism and the Syria-Lebanon Mission: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Missions, 1869-1910TRIAL. Digitized from the records of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Evangelism in Africa: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Missions, 1835-1910TRIAL. Digitized from the records of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Evangelism in India: Correspondence of the Board of Foreign Missions, 1833-1910TRIAL. Digitized from the records of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Graham Society RecordsGeographic coverage: New England.
Date range: 1817-1831.
Document types: Reports; minutes; financial records.
Topical coverage: Female benevolent societies; education for the poor; Calvinism.
Source institution: Congregational Library and Archives in Boston.
Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online. - Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees: The West’s Response to Jewish Emigration, 1938-1947TRIAL. Digitized from the microfilm set Records of the Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees, 1938-1947. Part of Archives Unbound.
- Missionary Files: Methodist Episcopal Church Missionary Correspondence, 1846-1912 (Africa)136 manuscripts (8,549 pages) from the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church in Madison, New Jersey. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Missionary Files: Methodist Episcopal Church Missionary Correspondence, 1846-1912 (China, Japan, Korea)Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Missionary Files: Methodist Episcopal Church Missionary Correspondence, 1912-1949 (China, Japan, Korea)Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Papers of the Christian Faith Society1642-1962. From the collections of the Lambeth Palace Library in London. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Pine Street Church Records1827-1907. From the collections of the Congregational Library and Archives in Boston. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Presbyterian Church of Cuba ArchivesRecords of the Iglesia Presbiteriana-Reformada en Cuba (IPRC), 1901-2012, including a run of its periodical, Heraldo Cristiano from 1919 to 1928.
- Religious Union of Associationists Records1847-1850. From the collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- Selected Records of the Presbyterian Fund BoardPart of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.
- World Council of ChurchesDocuments from a section of the World Council of Churches Archives, dealing with Germany and fifteen other countries during the period 1932-1957. Documents include: newspapers, press clippings, press releases, telegrams, correspondence, minutes, manuscripts and personal notes. The archives document not only the issues and events of the War, but also the beginning years of the World Council of Churches.
Christianity
- Acta Sanctorum
- This link opens in a new window
Digitized version of a 68 volume collection of saints' lives originally published from 1643 to 1940. - The Bible in English20 translations of the Bible into English, from the West Saxon I gospels, ca.990, to the New English Bible, 1970.
- Book of MormonSupports advanced keyword searching.
- Die Bibel, Martin Luther TranslationDigitized from the Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft edition (1984).
- Luthers Werke
- This link opens in a new window
All 127 volumes of the Weimar edition of the works of Martin Luther. - Patrologia Latina (Chadwyck-Healey)
- This link opens in a new window
Works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216, based on Jacques-Paul Migne's edition, published between 1844 and 1855. - Sources Chrétiennes OnlineCritical editions of early Christian texts (ancient and medieval, or first 1,400 years). Texts are in Greek, Latin, Syriac, Armenian and Georgian, but include French translations. Online version lacks much of the editorial apparatus found in the print edition, Sources chrétiennes.
- Twentieth Century Religious Thought I: ChristianityMajor texts (primary and secondary sources) for the study of Christianity in the twentieth century. Includes 3,000 documents digitized from the Reinhold Niehbur Papers at the Library of Congress.
- Vetus LatinaCatalog of the patristic records of the Vetus Latina Institut in Beuron.
Islam
- Twentieth Century Religious Thought II: IslamEnglish-language editions of major primary and secondary sources for the study of Islam in the twentieth century, with a smaller selection of works in Arabic and French.
Judaism
- Folk Literature of the Sephardic JewsThe largest online collection of Sephardic and Hispanic folk literature in the world. The unique collection of oral folk literature was developed over four decades through the collective efforts of University of California colleagues Samuel Armistead and Joseph Silverman, and the ethnomusicologist Israel J. Katz. From 1998 to 2003, Professor Armistead, the custodian of the collection and one of the world’s foremost scholars of medieval Spanish literature, worked with Bruce Rosenstock, associate professor in the Department of Religion at Illinois, to digitize, transcribe, and create a website for nearly 2,500 fully-edited transcription files with associated audio files.
- Twentieth Century Religious Thought III: JudaismEnglish-language editions of major primary sources for the study of Judaism in the twentieth century. Includes over 8,000 documents digitized from the Markus Brann Archive at the National Library of Israel.