Map of Singapore
Travel Information
- Singapore International TravelThe U.S. Department of State provides information on traveling to various countries, including passport and visa requirements.
Singapore National Institute of Education
- National Institute of Education: SingaporeThe National Institute of Education is affiliated with the Nanyang Technological University in Singapore. Scholars can access education-related training resources and publications through their research page. Resources include articles from journals and research bulletins such as the Asia Pacific Journal of Education, Learning: Research and Practice, ReEd (Research in Education), and the NIE Working Paper Series.
LIBRIS Library and Information Services Centre
- Library and Information Services Centre (LIBRIS)Established in 1950 as a Teachers' Training College library and located at Nanyang Technological University. The largest education library in Singapore. Researchers can search the library's entire collection of resources through the main search interface. Note that due to licensing restrictions, students who are not affiliated with the Nanyang Technological University may not be able to access the databases, e-books, and e-journals in this search interface. However, the NIE Digital Repository contains many open access materials that may be useful in your research.
Natural Disasters and School Emergency Drills
Information about school emergency drills such as fire drills or drills for other natural disasters may not be available online. However, another way to be prepared is to be aware of some of the common natural disasters that occur in the region to which you will be traveling.
That being said, Singapore is well-known for not having many natural disasters. It is not near any major fault lines, and so does not have earthquakes or volcanoes. Additionally, it is protected from tsunamis by other land masses in Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines.
However, Singapore does receive quite a bit of rain during the wet season (from September through February) and flooding may be possible in some areas.
Finding More Resources in the Library Catalog
To find more background information about the educational system of Singapore, try these tips for searching the library catalog:
Here are some keywords that may be useful in your search:
- Education -- Singapore
- Education -- Asia
- Education, higher -- Singapore
- Education, primary -- Singapore
- General education -- Singapore
- Teacher-student relationships -- Singapore
- Education -- curricula
- Curriculum planning
- Curriculum evaluation
Singapore Ministry of Education
- Signapore Ministry of EducationA governmental website available in English that provides information about the country's educational system and curriculum standards.
- EducationThis part of the website gives an overview of the educational system, including outlining developmental outcomes for each stage of the educational system.
- Education SystemThis webpage provides a brief overview outlining the desired outcomes for each key stage of Singapore's educational system.
- SyllabusesThis section of the Ministry website provides links to the syllabuses or curriculums for various subject areas.
Background Information on Education System
For a brief overview of Singapore's educational system and related topics, try the article. "Singapore", available from the library's online collection:
International Encyclopedia of Education by Call Number: Online ResourceISBN: 9780080448947Publication Date: 2010
Publications from UNESCO and the CIA may also provide useful background information:
- UNESCO Sustainable Goals for EducationData from UNESCO's Institute of Statistics provides detailed information on education, literacy, funding, and more for each country.
- CIA World Factbook: SingaporeFor more general information about the country of Singapore, try the CIA World Factbook. This resource provides information about the geography of the country, including natural hazards. Some educational information is included underneath the "People and Society" section.
Try looking at the following library resources for further information:
- Challenges Facing the Singapore Education System Today byCall Number: 370.70957 C352 (Main Stacks)ISBN: 9814058092Publication Date: 2001
Contemporary Issues and Challenge in Early Childhood Education in the Asia-Pacific Region by Call Number: UIUC Online CollectionISBN: 9789811022074Publication Date: 2016
Early Childhood Education Policies in Asia Pacific by Call Number: UIUC Online CollectionISBN: 9789811015281Publication Date: 2016
Globalization, Changing Demographics, and Educational Challenges in East Asia by Call Number: 370.19 R311a v.17 (Main Stacks) and onlineISBN: 9781849509770Publication Date: 2010
Globalization and the Singapore Curriculum by Call Number: LB1564.S55 G56 2014 (Oak Street) and onlineISBN: 9789814451574Publication Date: 2013
Cultural Norms
For information about cultural norms in Singapore, try these resources:
The Global Etiquette Guide to Asia by Call Number: HF5389 .F67 2000 (Main Stacks)ISBN: 0471369497Publication Date: 2000
Everyday Life in Southeast Asia by Call Number: 959 Ev278 (SSHEL Stacks) and onlineISBN: 9780253001054Publication Date: 2011
To find more resources, try searching using the following keywords:
- Etiquette -- Singapore
- Etiquette -- Asia
- Etiquette -- Southeast Asia
- Culture shock -- Singapore
- Singapore -- social life and customs
- Asia -- social life and customs
- Intercultural communication
General Asia-Pacific Education Journals
There are many journals focused on various aspects of education in the Asia-Pacific region. The following journals are available online through the library's website and can be searched for relevant articles:
- The Asia-Pacific Education ResearcherThe Asia-Pacific Education Researcher (TAPER) is an international journal of original research presenting empirical and theoretical studies in education, with an emphasis on successful educational systems in the Asia-Pacific region and the national educational systems in the region that up to now have been underrepresented in the research literature. Available from 2013 online.
- Asia-Pacific Education ReviewThe Asia Pacific Education Review (APER) covers all areas of educational research, with a focus on cross-cultural and comparative studies in a broad Asian-Pacific context. It aims to stimulate research, encourage academic exchange, and enhance the professional development of scholars and other researchers who are interested in educational and cultural issues in the Asia-Pacific region. Available from 2000 online.
- Asia-Pacific Journal of Teacher EducationThis journal promotes rigorous research that makes a significant contribution to advancing knowledge in teacher education across early childhood, primary, secondary, vocational, and higher education. Available from 1996 online. Most recent 18 months not available.
- Asia-Pacific Journal of Cooperative EducationThe Asia-Pacific Journal of Cooperative Education publishes peer-reviewed original research, topical issues, and best practice articles from throughout the world that deal with Cooperative Education (Co-Op) and Work Integrated Learning/Education (WIL). Available from 2000 online.