LibGuides: Medieval and Renaissance Studies: Saints Lives

UIUC LIbraries

You find materials on medieval saints in the following libraries.

Classics Library Collection--for early Christian saints

Literatures and Languages Library--for saints lives

History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library--for historical and religious aspects of sainthood

Music and Performing Arts Library--for saints in music

Ricker Architecture and Art Library--for the visual tradition of saints

Subject Heading

Christian saints

Christian saints - Biography - Dictionaries

Hagiography

Christian art and symbolism

Canonization

Christian hagiography

History, Ancient - Historiography

Databases

The general databases listed under Starting Research are an excellent place to start for materials on medieval saints. For saints' biographies and hagiography, consult the literature databases listed here.

Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window

Guide to ABELL

MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
Alternate Access Link

Guide to MLA

Klapp-Online This link opens in a new window

For historical context, consult the history and religious studies databases.

Historical Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Alternate Access Link
ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials This link opens in a new window
Alternate Access Link
Acta Sanctorum This link opens in a new window
This database allows users to search the complete printed text of Acta Sanctorum, from the edition published in sixty-eight volumes by the Société des Bollandistes in Antwerp and Brussels. It contains the entire Acta Sanctorum, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indices; Bibliotheca Hagiographica Latina reference numbers and references for scholars are also included.