The Historic American Sheet Music Project provides access to digital images of 3042 pieces from the collection, published in the United States between 1850 and 1920. Users can browse by illustrator.

The Early Music Online archive currently contains around 10,000 compositions from the 16th century. Featured compositions are mainly vocal, though some music for keyboard and plucked string instruments is also available. Images are black and white. A useful search term to find images is "title page."

This collection of Hawaiian and hapa-haole sheet music dates from 1867 to the 1960s. There are 131 pieces in the collection.

This is a private collection of more than 10.000 illustrated sheet music mostly from between 1890 and 1940, with a particular interest for Art Nouveau and Art Deco. Although the collection centers around French illustrators (68%) it also contains hundreds of beautiful illustrations from Belgium (13%), the United States (6%), Great Britain (4%), Italy, Germany, Austria, The Netherlands, Argentina, etc.

IN Harmony features Indiana-related sheet music - sheet music by Indiana composers, arrangers, lyricists or publishers as well as sheet music about the state. It totals over 275,000 items. Most records include images of covers.

Gateway to music reference sources, including both articles and digital images. Searching here references Grove Music Online, The Oxford Companion to Music, and The Oxford Dictionary of Music. Subscription is prodived by the University Library.

Search and browse descriptions of more than 235 music, theater and dance resources by subject, title, or name.

The Nineteenth Century American Sheet Music Collection at the UNC-Chapel Hill Music Library includes approximately 3,500 popular vocal and instrumental titles from the 1830s to the end of the century. This site contains catalog descriptions and digital images of the individual pieces in the collection. Most records include the cover page.

The Musical Instruments digital collection is a multicultural collection. The instruments represent the cultures of five continents and are from numerous countries of origin. There are currently 141 instruments in the collection.

The University of Washington Ethnomusicology Division houses over 400 musical instruments from around the world. Users can browse the entire collection, or browse by geographical or cultural areas, ensemble type, or video and sound files.

This collection consists of about nine hundred musical instruments, mostly from the Far East area.

The Museum of Fine Arts has a strong musical instrument collection, and is home to over 1,100 instruments, including many European and American examples, as well as numerous pieces from Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and the Americas.

The Oberlin College collection was started in 1971 and has since centered around its ethnomusicology program. Users can search via keyword, or browse by geographical region, material, or instrument name.

The Center's collection of historical music instruments, dating between 1810-1972, include rare cornets and trumpets, early boxwood clarinets and flutes, unique double-reed sarrusophones, bassoons and Heckelphone, unusual harps and zithers, prototype electronic Hawaiian guitars and Sal Mar Construction, and Civil War era military horns. The Center's music instruments complement its significant archival collections that document the lives and careers of such musicians and band leaders as John Philip Sousa, Herbert L. Clarke, Claude Gordon, as well as University of Illinois Band Directors A. Austin Harding, and Mark Hindsley. In addition to high resolution still images of the fronts, backs, sides, tops, and bottoms of each instrument, fully accessible 3-dimensional digital models are being created for each of the instruments. These 3D images are highly interactive, allowing online users to move, rotate, turn, pan across, and zoom in and out of each model to more fully examine the intricate details of instrument. The Center's ultimate long-term goal is to create digital sound files for each playable instrument and incorporate them into its music instrument digital library which will provide users with broadest multi-media educational experience using today's online technologies.

Provides recordings of major C-SPAN interviews and programs. Keyword searching "music" will provide political and social context for other music resources.

Video library compiled by the CBC.

Classical Music in Video will contain 1,000 hours of classical music performances and masterclasses captured on video—approximately 1,500 performances in all. The collection will contain performances of all forms of classical music, including major orchestral performances by leading orchestras, plus chamber music, oratorio, and solo performances, along with masterclasses and interviews with master teachers from around the world. This release currently contains 732 works totaling 411 hours.

Documentary videos of American traditional life and culture. Users can browse by subject; there are approximately twenty videos about dance and drama.

Features live webcasts of concerts and a catalog featuring over one thousand recordings, including portraits of artists, music documentaries, and educational programs. There are currently 34 dance videos.

Opera in Video contains five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work’s importance to the operatic canon. This release includes 290 works, equaling 500 hours.

Contains clips and full viewings of PBS programs. Keyword searching "music" will return video of concerts from programs such as Austin City Limits and Latin Music USA.