APS maintains numerous digital collections organized into categories, including an anthropology collection of about one hundred images.

Docuseek2's The Anthropology Collection presents a stellar collection of films that cover the entire spectrum of the field of anthropology. Over forty films cover the richness of the anthropology discipline by presenting stories from every continent over the last two hundred years, with content in every major sub-discipline.

The EVIA Digital Archive Project is a collaborative endeavor to create a digital archive of ethnographic field video for use by scholars and instructors. Funded since 2001 by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation with significant contributions from Indiana University and the University of Michigan, the Project has been developed through the joint efforts of ethnographic scholars, archivists, librarians, technologists, and legal experts. Viewing videos requires registering for an account and agreeing to the end-user license agreement.

Ethnographic Video Online is a comprehensive online resource for the study of human culture, behavior and society around the world. The collections contain over 1,300 hours of streaming video, including ethnographic films, documentaries, select feature films, and previously unpublished fieldwork.

The Peabody's Online Database offers access to over 300,000 records for which there are images. The site offers users the opportunity to browse preselected groups of commonly requested objects, a simple search function, and an advanced search function. Additional options for researchers are available on request.

The Image Database includes photographs from original excavations, personal collecting, reference books and magazines, as well as images of artifacts within the Museum's collections.

The University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, through its research, collections, exhibitions, and educational programming, advances understanding of the world's cultural heritage. Founded in 1887, Penn Museum has conducted more than 400 archaeological and anthropological expeditions around the world.

Significant collections of images are available from Africa, East/Southeast Asia, and North America. The collection also includes images of primates and other zoological specimens.

The Photographic Archive of the American Academy in Rome consists of several valuable and specialized collections of photographs on archaeology, architecture and art, as well as landscape architecture and gardens. It also includes special collections important to the history of the Academy.

From the Higher Education Academy Subject Centre for History, this collection contains hundreds of images from various archaeological excavation sites. Browsing is not enabled, but controlled vocabulary lists are provided to facilitate searching.

The Classical Art Research Centre leads and supports research on ancient art. At its heart is the Beazley Archive, which includes the world's largest collection of images of ancient figure-decorated pottery.

Includes descriptions and digital images of some of the over 100,000 vases cataloged by the Beazley Archive (Oxford University) as part of a Getty Grant program.

Open Context reviews, edits, annotates, publishes and archives research data and digital documentation. Users can explore projects, media, and data records by geographic location. Each artifact has comprehensive metadata associated.

An integrated online collection of texts and images, including primary and secondary texts, site plans, digital images, and maps.

The Digital Archaeological Record (tDAR) is an international digital repository for the digital records of archaeological investigations. tDAR’s use, development, and maintenance are governed by Digital Antiquity, an organization dedicated to ensuring the long-term preservation of irreplaceable archaeological data and to broadening the access to these data. Users may search for images through the advanced search feature, and then limit to publicly available images. The site asks you to register to download anything.

Search millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today. Most were never published and are now available for the first time through the joint work of LIFE and Google.

Features a growing collection of text, audio, and video versions of over 5,000 speeches. The site provides access to "public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews, and other recorded media events." Includes sections for Christian rhetoric, "Top 100 Speeches," "Rhetorical Figures in Sound," "Rhetoric of 9-11," and more. Notable is the selection of speeches from movies, arranged alphabetically by title. Not all speeches have accompanying videos. Site supported by advertising, and maintained by a speech communication professor.

The archive includes more than 8,500 digitized television shows, radio programs, and photos.

A vast catalog includes titles from over 800 leading filmmakers, producers and distributors from around the globe, including First Run Features, Media Education Foundation, Documentary Educational Resources, Green Planet Films, Kino Lorber, Medcom, Psychotherapy. net, Michael Blackwood, Ronin Films, The Roland Collection, and many more.

The American Archive of Public Broadcasting contains more than 50,000 hours of digitized public broadcasting programs and original materials.

The purpose of the Digital Transgender Archive (DTA) is to increase the accessibility of transgender history by providing an online hub for digitized historical materials, born-digital materials, and information on archival holdings throughout the world. Based in Worcester, Massachusetts at the College of the Holy Cross, the DTA is an international collaboration among more than forty colleges, universities, nonprofit organizations, public libraries, and private collections. By digitally localizing a wide range of trans-related materials, the DTA expands access to trans history for academics and independent researchers alike in order to foster education and dialog concerning trans history.

The DTA uses the term transgender to refer to a broad and inclusive range of non-normative gender practices. We treat transgender as a practice rather than an identity category in order to bring together a trans-historical and trans-cultural collection of materials related to trans-ing gender.

Advertising images focusing on gender content and analysis. Browse by female and male advertisements, body parts, gender roles, and more.

The Lesbian Herstory Archives is home to the world's largest collection of materials by and about lesbians and their communities. “Herstories: Audio/Visual Collections” contains digitized copies of some of the 3,000 oral history cassettes in the Archives' Spoken Word Collection and 950 videotapes in the Video Collection.

The Radicalism Collection includes books, pamphlets, periodicals, posters, and ephemera covering a wide range of viewpoints on political, social, economic, and cultural issues and movements in the United States and throughout the world.

This site provides a collection of images related to American slave trade and slave societies. The images were compiled from a variety of sources and are comprised primarily of visual documents dating to the period of slavery. The exhibit is sponsored by the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities and by the Digital Media Lab at the University of Virginia.

The struggle for racial equality in the 1950s and 1960s is among the most far-reaching social movements in the nation's history, and it represents a crucial step in the evolution of American democracy. The Civil Rights Digital Library promotes an enhanced understanding of the Movement by helping users discover primary sources and other educational materials from libraries, archives, museums, public broadcasters, and others on a national scale.

EUscreen offers thousands of film and television clips, photos, audio recordings and documents. They come from audiovisual archives all over Europe. It creates access to the most significant European events in the 20th and 21st century. Its collections document fashion, music, lifestyle, cooking, culture and much, much more.

The Farmworker Movement Documentation Project, founded in 2003 by LeRoy Chatfield, seeks to compile and publish primary source accounts from the volunteers who worked with Cesar Chavez to build his farmworker movement during the period, 1962-1993. Images are on the smaller side and do not offer previews.

The Wisconsin Historical Society has one of the richest collections of Civil Rights movement records in the nation, which includes more than 100 manuscript collections documenting the Mississippi Freedom Summer Project of 1964.

More than 25,000 pages from the Freedom Summer manuscripts -- enough to fill several file cabinets -- are available online. In them you will find official records of organizations such as the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC) and Congress of Racial Equality (CORE); the personal papers of movement leaders and activists such as Amzie Moore, Mary King and Howard Zinn, letters and diaries of northern college students who went South to volunteer for the summer; newsletters produced in Freedom Schools; racist propaganda, newspaper clippings, pamphlets and brochures, magazine articles, telephone call logs, candid snapshots, internal memos, press releases and much more.

From the Library of Congress, Illustrated newspaper supplements (starting 1909) displayed on Flickr. Contains many public domain images.

A collection if 1,417 documenting the history of social protest movements and marginalized political communities from the 19th century to the present.

The goal of the Lincoln Archives Digital Project is to digitize the federal records which were created during the Lincoln presidential administration. That means all executive, legislative, judicial, and military records are being scanned from the original documents at the National Archives, and placed online. This collection includes not only documents but also photographs, maps, podcasts, and newspaper illustrations (e.g., political cartoons).

The Lincoln Highway Association was made up of representatives from the automobile, tire, and cement industries, with the goal of planning, funding, constructing, and promoting the first transcontinental highway in North America. The route, consisting of both existing and newly-built roads following the most direct route possible, ran from New York to San Francisco, covering approximately 3,400 miles. Over 3,000 images from its archive are included.

A free video archive library; thousands of videos preserve the historic, cultural and tourism heritage of the area. English, French, and Arabic. Co-founded by the European Union. Users can view videos by theme or collection.

Over 10 million records users can browse by tag or search. Also included are pathways, which encourage exploring relationships between images and documents.

Over 220,000 images related to Australian History, from the National Archives.

The National Park Service Historic Photograph Collection is comprised of more than two million images which cover a wide variety of subjects: Park architecture, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Native American heritage, NPS personnel, roads and transportation, scenic views, and much more. Approximately 2,000 images are presently available online.

Images from the New York Times, including current images, historic images, and graphics. Users are encouraged to create an account.

Photos and documents about topics such as the 1919 Seattle General Strike, UW Black Student Union, the Great Depression in Washington State, and Maritime Workers.

Features curated images of maps, letters, diaries, newspapers, portraits, etc. from the Civil War in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia.

The Victorian Popular Culture database includes approximately 50 early cinema streaming video clips (spanning 1894-1926), carefully curated from the British Film Institute (BFI) National Archive.

Provides online access to unique and historically important content produced by the public television and radio station WGBH. The ever-expanding site contains video, audio, images, searchable transcripts, and resource management tools, all of which are available for individual and classroom learning. Users may search or browse by series.

Selections of such biblical art from notable artists, including many highlights from the history of art.

The Art in the Christian Tradition (ACT) database is a freely available, regularly updated visual image internet resource. Designed for scholars, students, pastors, and religious educators, all of the images may be used for educational and/or religious non-profit purposes. Images are added regularly. There are currently over 4300 images in the collection.

The Yale Divinity Digital Library is a faculty-library initiative that provides digital resources for teaching and research.The broad base of available images and texts can be searched through the Yale Divinity Digital Library search form.The Digital Library contains two discrete subsets that can be browsed or searched separately: AdHoc: Image and Text Database on the History of Christianity and EIKON: Image Database for Biblical Studies.

Over 2000 images from the Jewish Museum's collection of art and Jewish culture of different media, including fine arts, Judaica, and broadcast media. Items contain extensive metadata and interpretation.

The Banff International Research Station (BIRS) is a joint Canada-US-Mexico initiative that seeks to bring together people from a wide range of mathematical, scientific and industry backgrounds and to create a forum for the exchange of knowledge and methods between these specialists. The BIRS Workshop Lecture Videos are primary research data in the disciplines of mathematics, statistics and theoretical computer science. The collection contains over 2,700 items.

Counseling and Therapy in Video provides the largest and richest online collection of video available for the study of counseling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. The collection's wealth of video and multiplicity of perspectives allow students and scholars to see, experience, and study counseling in ways never before possible.