Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Landscape Architecture Collections
American Environmental Photographs 1891-1936
This collection consists of approximately 4,500 photographs documenting natural environments, ecologies, and plant communities in the United States at the end of the nineteenth and the beginning of the twentieth century. Produced between 1891 and 1936 by a group of American botanists generally regarded as one of the most influential in the development of modern ecological studies, these photographs provide an overview of important representative natural landscapes across the nation.
American Landscape and Architectural Design 1850-1920
This collection of approximately 2,800 lantern slides represents an historical view of American buildings and landscapes built during the period 1850-1920. It represents the work of Harvard faculty, such as Frederick Law Olmsted Jr., Bremer W. Pond, and James Sturgis Pray, as well as that of prominent landscape architects throughout the country. The collection offers views of cities, specific buildings, parks, estates and gardens, including a complete history of Boston's Park System. In addition to photographs, views of locations around the country include plans,maps, and models. Hundreds of private estates from all over the United States are represented in the collection through contemporary views of their houses and gardens (including features such as formal gardens, terraces, and arbors).
Over 500,000 images of plants, fungi, fossils, animals, and people searchable by scientific or common name, location, photographer, and other fields.
Catena: Digital Archive of Historic Gardens and Landscapes
Catena, the Digital Archive of Historic Gardens and Landscapes, is a collection of historic and contemporary images, including plans, engravings, and photographs, intended to support research and teaching in the fields of garden history and landscape studies.
Early Landscape Photography of the American West
Over 200 large albumen prints from the 1860s and 1870s of American Western landscape. The locations and photographers include mammoth views of Yosemite Valley by Carleton E. Watkins and Charles L. Weed, the route of the Union Pacific Railroad through the Rocky Mountains by A.J. Russell, the Geographical surveys west of the one hundredth meridian (the Wheeler survey) by Timothy O'Sullivan and William Bell, and a collection of mammoth views by William Henry Jackson.
Electronic Library of Colorado Architecture, Landscape, and Planning
This online database documents a wide array of sites, structures, and projects, including those which are significant because they have received awards from professional design and planning associations or because they appear on state and national registers of historic places. The intent is to help foster the appreciation and study of these Colorado buildings and sites.
Hay in Art
The title says it all; this unique collection presents a variety of artworks depicting hay. In addition to the nearly 6,800 images in the collection, this site contains essays, poetry, bibliographies, and other resources regarding hay. The image quality varies greatly; some are completely unusable, while others look great. The database is highly organized, and contains extensive metadata. The database is a "free-for-all" web resource.
Historic Architecture and Landscape Image Collection (HALIC) & HALIC Modern
Consisting of approximately 11,000 images that document the architecture, landscape and urban planning of sites across the United States—with a particular emphasis on Chicago and its suburbs—and, to a lesser extent, internationally, The Historic Architecture and Landscape Image collection, or HALIC, contains mounted photographic prints, lantern slides (both black and white and hand-colored), and postcards dating from the 1860s to the 1970s.
Land8 is an organization committed to the development of the landscape architecture profession. Its website includes a gallery of over 58,000 images organized into over 3,400 albums. As users upload their own images and create their own albums, it can be difficult to find something specific. Album names can be generic, with examples such as "public space" or "images for interview."
National Park Service Historic Photograph Collection
The National Park Service Historic Photograph Collection is comprised of more than two million images which cover a wide variety of subjects: Park architecture, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Native American heritage, NPS personnel, roads and transportation, scenic views, and much more. Approximately 2,000 images are presently available online.
Project for Public Spaces
After working in over 3,000 communities around the world and traveling to thousands more, PPS is pleased to present the best of our nearly 1,000,000 images. Each image reflects our love of and commitment to creating great public spaces. Images are both searchable and browsable.