European Textiles (arranged in descending order by publication date)
The Art of Modern Tapestry: Dovecot Studios since 1912 by Call Number: 746.3 Ar755ISBN: 9781848221055Publication Date: 2012-07-28Architecture & Art
A history of the work of Scottish firm Dovecot Studios during the 20th and early 21st centuries. Includes a list of weavers, a list of tapestries and carpets, a glossary, a bibliography, and an index.
Imitation and Illusion: applied brocade in the art of the Low Countries in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries by Call Number: Q. 709.493 G271iISBN: 9782930054117Publication Date: 2011-11-30Architecture & Art
A study of the use of brocade in various art genres in 15th- and 16th-century Belgium, Luxembourg, and the Netherlands. Includes bibliographical references and indexes.- The invention of glory : Afonso V and the Pastrana tapestries byCall Number: Q. 746.0946 In896ISBN: 9789727764068Publication Date: 2010Architecture & Art
A history of tapestries created during the reign of 15th-century Portuguese king Afonsto V. Includes bibliographical references. 
Merchants, Princes and Painters: silk fabrics in Italian and northern paintings, 1300-1550 by Call Number: Q. 758.97460439 M752m; ND1460.T49 M66 2008ISBN: 9780300111170Publication Date: 2009-02-17Main Stacks; Undergraduate Library
A history of textile fabrics in Medieval Italian and Dutch art. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- Tapisseries flamandes : pour les ducs de Bourgogne, l’empereur Charles Quint et le roi Philippe II byCall Number: Q. 746.39493074 C411tISBN: 9789061538585Publication Date: 2008Main Stacks
A French-language catalog issued in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name at the Kunsthal Sint-Pietersabdij, Ghent, Nov. 21, 2008-Mar. 29, 2009.Includes bibliographical references. 
European Tapestries in the Rijksmuseum by Call Number: Q. 746.39407449 H254eISBN: 9040087822Publication Date: 2007-04-16Main Stacks
A catalog of European tapestries in Amsterdam's Rijksmuseum. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Weaving Sacred Stories: French choir tapestries and the performance of clerical identity by Call Number: 746.720944 W427wISBN: 0801440084Publication Date: 2004-03-25Main Stacks
a study of French choir tapestries and their meanings. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- A contextual study of Brussels tapestry, 1670-1770 : the dye works and tapestry workshop of Urbanus Leyniers (1674-1747 byCall Number: 746.3949332 B793cISBN: 9065699287Publication Date: 2004Main Stacks
A history of 17th- and 18th-century tapestries produced in Brussles. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Flemish Tapestry in European and American Collections: studies in honour of Guy Delmarcel byCall Number: Q. 746.39493074 F629ISBN: 9782503521749Publication Date: 2003-11-06Architecture & Art
From the series "Studies in Western Tapestry," a collection of essays about Flemish tapestries. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Flemish Tapestry Weavers Abroad : emigration and the founding of manufactories in Europe byCall Number: 746.39493 F629ISBN: 9058672212Publication Date: 2002-01-01Main Stacks
The proceedings of the International Conference held at Mechelen, 2-3 October 2000. Text in English, French, and German. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Flemish Tapestry byCall Number: Q. 746.39493 D381v:EISBN: 0810933454Publication Date: 2000-03-01Architecture & Art
A history of Flemish tapestries from the Middle Ages through the 18th century. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Los honores : Flemish tapestries for the Emperor Charles V byCall Number: Q. 746.39493 C385dISBN: 9053252177Publication Date: 2000Main Stacks and Oak St.
A catalog issued to accompany an exhibition of nine Los Honores tapestries from the collection of the Patrimonio Nacional, Spain, held at the Cultural Center A. Spinoy, Mechelen, Belgium, May 27 to October 8, 2000. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Age d’or bruxellois : tapisseries de la Couronne d’Espagne byCall Number: 746.720946 C285aISBN: 2873171162Publication Date: 2000Main Stacks
A French-language catalog of an exhibition of Brussels tapestries made for Spanish royals. Includes bibliographical references. 
French Tapestries and Textiles in the J. Paul Getty Museum by Call Number: Q. 746.3944074 J869fISBN: 9780892363797Publication Date: 1997-07-24Oak St.
A beautifully-illustrated guide to the Getty's 17th- and 18th-century French tapestries and textiles. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- La tapicería en Madrid (1570-1640) byCall Number: 677.64094641 C889TISBN: 8400075773Publication Date: 1996Main Stacks
A Spanish-language history of tapestries produced in 16th- and 17th-century Madrid. Includes bibliographical references. 
Silk Designs of the Eighteenth Century from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London by Call Number: Q. 746.043942 V66S1996ISBN: 0500278806Publication Date: 1996-10-01Main Stacks
A detailed analysis of the V & A's 18th- and early 19th-century pattern books, mostly by British silk designers. Includes a technical glossary, a biographical index of people who worked in the 18th-century British textile industry, a bibliography, and a general index.
Silk by Call Number: Q. 746.0439094 AN79S:EISBN: 208013616XPublication Date: 1996-05-15Oak St.
A history of the silk industry in Europe. Includes bibliographical references.
Tapestries for the Courts of Federico II, Ercole, and Ferrante Gonzaga, 1522-63 by Call Number: Q. 746.3949332 B812TISBN: 029597513XPublication Date: 1996-01-01Main Stacks
A study of Flemish tapestries created for the 16th-century Gonzaga royal family. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- Histoire de la tapisserie : en Europe, du Moyen Age à nos jours byCall Number: Q. 746.394 J822HISBN: 2080109693Publication Date: 1995Main Stacks
A French-language history of tapestries in Europe from the Middle Ages to the late 20th century. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. - Textiles of the Wiener Werkstätte 1910-1932 byCall Number: Q. 746.0943613 V883S:EISBN: 050023681XPublication Date: 1994Architecture & Art
A study of early 20th-century Austrian textiles. Includes a bibliography. - European Tapestry in the Minneapolis Institute of Arts byCall Number: Q. 746.39407477 M666EISBN: 0810932628Publication Date: 1993-10-01Oak St.
A study of the Minneapolis Institute of Arts' substantial collection of European tapestries. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - French Textiles, from 1760 to the present byCall Number: Q. 677.00944 SCH63FISBN: 1856690067Publication Date: 1992-01-01ACES
A study of the history of French furnishing textiles and their use in American and British interiors. Includes notes, bibliographical references, and indexes. - European Textiles in the Keir Collection, 400 BC to 1800 AD byCall Number: Q. 746.094 K585EISBN: 0571133711Publication Date: 1990-10-01Architecture & Art
A study of a large textile collection that serves as a general survey of European textile history. With a glossary, bibliographical references, and an index. - Toiles de Jouy : classic printed textiles from France 1760- 1843 byCall Number: Q. 746.0944 B744T:EISBN: 0500235635Publication Date: 1989Oak St.
A well-illustrated history of printed textiles in France from the early 18th to the mid 19th century. Includes a bibliography and a list of exhibition catalogs. - English and American textiles from 1790 to the present byCall Number: 746.0941 SCH63EPublication Date: 1989Oak St.
A history of textiles in Great Britain and the U.S. from the late 18th to late 20th centuries. Includes a bibliography and an index. 
Textiles of the Arts and Crafts Movement by Call Number: 746.0942 P249tISBN: 0500274975Publication Date: 1988-07-01Main Stacks and Oak St.
A history of textiles from the English arts and crafts movement. Includes a a bibliography and an index.- Traditional British Quilts byCall Number: 746.46 OS5TISBN: 0713447605Publication Date: 1988-05-01Oak St.
A history of British quilting styles and techniques. Includes an index. - Designs for British dress and furnishing fabrics : 18th century to the present / Victoria & Albert MuseumCall Number: 746.92 D46ISBN: 185177047XPublication Date: [1986]Main Stacks
An exhibition catalog of 18th-, 19th-, and 20th-century British textiles from the V & A's collection. Includes a brief bibliography. - Two thousand years of textiles; the figured textiles of Europe and the Near East byCall Number: Q. 746 W42TPublication Date: 1952Main Stacks
A historical survey of European and Near Eastern textiles. Includes a bibliography.
