South American Textiles (arranged in descending order by publication date)
Pre-Columbian Woven Treasures in the National Museum of Denmark by Call Number: Q. 746.0985 B555pISBN: 8789384911Publication Date: 2004-12-31Main Stacks
A study of antique and Colonial South American textiles. Includes bibliographical references.
The Colonial Andes : tapestries and silverwork, 1530-1830 by Call Number: Q. 985.02074747 P556cISBN: 030010491XPublication Date: 2004-09-10Architecture & Art
A collection of essays published in conjunction with the exhibition ’The Colonial Andes: Tapestries and Silverwork, 1530-1830,’ held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, September 29-December 12, 2004. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- Textiles argentinos byCall Number: 677.028242 T171tISBN: 9879479157Publication Date: 2003Main Stacks
A Spanish-language study of textiles and weaving from Argentina. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Tejidos milenarios del Perú = Ancient Peruvian textiles byCall Number: Q. 746.0985 T235Publication Date: 1999Main Stacks
A hefty Spanish- and English-language study of ancient textiles from Peru. - Time warps: ancient Andean textiles byCall Number: Q. 746.140983 H874TISBN: 0952581604Publication Date: 1995Main Stacks
A German- and English-language catalog to accompany a series of exhibitions on ancient Andean textiles. Includes maps and bibliographical references. - Artesanía textil de la Sierra Norte del Ecuador byCall Number: 746.14 J28APublication Date: 1991Main Stacks
A Spanish-language study of the textiles created by the Carchi and Imbabura of Ecuador. Includes bibliographical references. - Masquerades and demons : Tukuna bark-cloth printingCall Number: 759.01109861 M381Publication Date: 1992Main Stacks and Oak St.
The catalog of an exhibition organized by the Krannert Art Museum at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign and curated by Maarten van de Guchte. Includes bibliographical references. - Arte del tejido en la Argentina byCall Number: 677.028242 M611APublication Date: 1981Oak St.
A Spanish-language survey of Argentine textiles and weaving. Includes maps.
