Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Asian Rare Book Collection: Picture Books/Nara Ehon

886+ vols. The Asian Collection consists of material dating from the 14th to the 20th centuries.

RBML Homepage

Click here to go to Rare Book and Manuscript Library Homepage

or see  other finding aids for collections in Rare Book Library

Kumano no Honji

Title:  Kumano no Honji v.1 くまのの本地 上

Author: 

Published: n.p.

Call Number: PL790.K8

Document Type: Manuscript

Subject: Japanese fiction -- 1185-1600.

Note: Nara Ehon 奈良絵本

Yamagiwa Collection

Monogusa Taro

Title: Monogusa Taro 物ぐさ太郎

Author: 

Published:n.p.

Call Number: PL790.M6

Subject: Japanese fiction

Note: 丹緑本 御伽草子

Yamagiwa Collection

Shaka no Honji

Title: Shaka no Honji 釈迦の本地

Other Titles: Shaka Ichidaiki 釈迦一代記

Author: 

Published: n.d.

Call Number: PL790 .S41

Document Type: Manuscript

Subject: Narrative painting, Japanese -- Edo period, 1600-1868.

Note: Nara Ehon 奈良絵本

Yamagiwa Collection

Shaka no Honji

Title: Shaka no Honji 釈迦の本地 v.1-3

Other Titles: Shaka Ichidaiki 釈迦一代記 絵入

Author: 

Published: Edo 江戸: Kuwamura Hanzo 桑村半蔵, ca. 1695 元禄頃

Call Number: PL790 .S41 1695

Subject: Narrative painting, Japanese -- Edo period, 1600-1868.

Note: Nara Ehon 奈良絵本

 Handwritten note on value of the book.

Yamagiwa Collection

Shigure

Title: Shigure 志ぐれ v.2

Other Titles: Koyoi no Shosho Monogatari

Author: 

Published: n.d.

Call Number: PL790 .S43

Document Type: Manuscript

Subject: Narrative painting, Japanese -- Edo period, 1600-1868.

Note: Nara Ehon 奈良絵本

Yamagiwa Collection

Soga Monogatari

Title: Soga Monogatari 曾我物語

Author: 

Published: Edo 江戸:  松会貞享, ca. 1687 元禄頃 12v.

Call Number: PL790 .S6 1687

Subject: Brothers -- Japan -- Fiction.

Note: Handwritten note on value of the book.

Yamagiwa Collection

Jubangiri

Title: Jubangiri 十番切

Other Titles: 

Author: 

Published: 17--

Call Number: PL790 .S61 J7

Subject:

Yamagiwa Collection

Sumiyoshi Monogatari

Title: Sumiyoshi Monogatari 住吉物語

Author: 

Published: n.p., 1632  寛永9

Call Number: PL790 .S9

Subject:

Yamagiwa Collection

Sumiyoshi Monogatari

Title: Sumiyoshi Monogatari 住吉物語

Author: 

Published: n.p.: ca. 1630

Call Number: PL790 .S9 1630

Subject: Narrative painting, Japanese -- Edo period, 1600-1868.

Yamagiwa Collection

Sumiyoshi Monogatari

Title: Sumiyoshi Monogatari  住吉物語

Other Titles: Eiri Sumiyoshi Monogatari 絵入住吉物語

Author: 

Published: Kyoto 京都:皇都書林 梅村三郎兵衛, 1759 宝暦9

Call Number: PL790 .S9 1759

Subject: Narrative painting, Japanese -- Edo period, 1600-1868.

Note: 寛永版 絵入本

Yamagiwa Collection

Chomei Hosshin Shu

Title: Chomei Hosshin Shu 長明発心集

Other Titles: Eiri Sumiyoshi Monogatari 絵入住吉物語

Author: Kamono, Chomei 鴨長明 撰

Published: Kyoto 京都: 中野小左衛門, 1651 慶安4

Call Number: PL791 .2 .C48 

Subject: Legends, Buddhist -- Japan.

Note: Handwritten note on value of the book.

Yamagiwa Collection

Nagusamigusa

Title: Nagusamigusa 慰草

Author: Matsunaga, Teitoku 松永貞徳 

Published: n.p.: s.n., 1652  慶安 5

Call Number: PL791.6 .T7 M29

Other Author Names: Chozumaru 長頭丸

Subject:

Yamagiwa Collection

En no Gyoja Engi

Title: En no Gyoja Engi 役行者縁起

Other Titles: 役行者物語

Author: Asai, Ryoi 浅井了意

Published: Kyoto 京都: 沢見吉兵衛, 1688  貞享 5

Call Number: PL791.6 .T7 M29

Subject:

Note: Changed title of Katsuragi Monogatari かつらぎ物語改題本.

Handwritten note on value of the book.

Yamagiwa Collection

Ikuchi Monogatari

Title: Ikuchi Monogatari  ゐくち物語

Author: Soga, Kyuji 曾我休自 

Published: Kyoto 京都.: Yoshinoya  吉野屋, 1662  寛文2

Call Number: PL795. S63

Subject:

Yamagiwa Collection

Subject Guide

Rare Book and Manuscript Library's picture
Rare Book and Manuscript Library
Contact:
346 Library
1408 W. Gregory Dr.
Urbana, IL 61801
217-333-3777
Website
Subjects:Rare Books