Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Book on How to Research
Conducting Research by Meant as a practical guide to students in a number of disciplines on how to do research, this text presents the research process in a step-by-step manner that provides a context for the discrete research skills. Each step of the research process is presented in a comprehensive manner to meet the needs of the beginning researcher. The authors provide sufficient detail students need to conceptualize a problem, to review literature, to select a design, to conduct the study, and to report research findings.
Publication Date: 1998-07-20
Introduction to Research by Bridge the gap between research and practice with DePoy and Gitlin's Introduction to Research: Understanding and Applying Multiple Strategies, 4th Edition. This completely updated, user-friendly text helps you better understand not only the research process, but also research designs and their applications to the real world of clinical practice. Covering multiple research strategies (including both qualitative and quantitative research), it gives you a balanced approach to various research traditions, addressing the key issues that are emerging in today's health care environment. Case examples provide real-life snapshots of what it is like to participate in different types of research processes, identify research dilemmas relevant to chapter subjects, and alert you to problems you might encounter. Authors make the topics more accessible, so research becomes more relevant - and topics come to life. Covers experimental-type, naturalistic, and mixed method design strategies to improve your ability to compare, contrast, and integrate different methods. Presents complex information clearly in a highly readable, and easy-to-understand, manner. Includes detailed discussions of qualitative and quantitative methodologies, a unique and balanced focus that makes this text more comprehensive than others in its field. NEW! Up-to-date research methods, strategies, and references, like digital sources, visual methods, and geographical analysis, give you the latest information on research in diverse areas of health and human services.
Publication Date: 2015-03-10
Helpful Websites for Research
Library Catalog Journal Search
This catalog is a good place to start your search for wide range of subjects. You can enter keywords (i.e. manga) and Japan to search scholarly or magazine articles on Japan. Alternatively, type keywords and Japan, then select "Geographic Terms" from the pull-down menu.
Library Catalog A-Z Databases
This is a great place to start your research using the variety of databases available in the library. By specifying subjects (i.e. Japanese Culture), you'll be able to use the database that is best fit for your research.
Library Catalog Books
This is also a good place to look at to find the appropriate literature for your research. Due to the pandemic situation, you may not have an access to the print materials, but the library's been rigorously purchasing electronic books. You'll find what you need.
The detailed, full list of over 25 fee-based and open-access databases for Japanese studies is available HERE. Listed below are some excerpts of the databases that we offer.
JapanKnowledge (Online collection of dictionaries and encyclopedia)
Access available from computers with Illinois IP address. Use library’s proxy authentication for off-campus access. Further information and instructions for use can be found on a LibGuide at http://uiuc.libguides.com/JapanKnowledge
direct access available from computers with Illinois IP address. Use library’s proxy authentication for off-campus access. Further information and instructions for use can be found on a LibGuide at http://uiuc.libguides.com/YomidasuRekishikan
Kikuzo II Visual
The Kikuzo II Visual is an online database of the Asahi Newspaper company, featuring articles, advertisements, and images. It is the largest newspaper article database in Japan, permitting searches of 15 million articles and advertisements from more than 135 years of the newspaper, from its first edition in 1879 (Meiji 12) to today.
International and Area Studies Library
Subjects: African Studies
, Chinese Studies
, European Union
, Global Studies
, Japanese Studies
, Korean Studies
, Latin America
, Middle East
, Religious Studies
, Slavic & East European
, South Asian Studies