About Education Statistics
This page focuses on statistical sources specific to education. Links to international sources of statistical information are included. Another source of U.S. and international statistical information is the Library’s Government Information Services.
National Education Statistics
National Center for Education Statistics
Collects, analyzes, and reports complete statistics on the condition of American education; conducts and publishes reports; and reviews and reports on education activities internationally. This site provides access to many reports and publications of the NCES. Publications can be searched by subject, keyword, release date and NCES number. Datasets of surveys can be downloaded, and manipulated using the Data Analysis System (DAS), a Windows application that downloads with the data. Reports include:
- 120 years of American Education: A Statistical Portrait byCall Number: 370.21 On2 Main Stacks, Oak Street, and onlinePublication Date: 1993This statistical source provides data on elementary, secondary and higher education. The earlier data covers only a few areas such as enrollment in public elementary and secondary school, attendance, teachers and their salaries, and high school graduates.
- The Chronicle of Higher Education AlmanacCall Number: Q. 378.73 C468 SSHEL and Oak StreetPublication Date: 1988-Prepared by the editors of the Chronicle of Higher Education, this almanac provides numerous statistics in three sections: nation, states, and enrollment by race.
The Comparative Guide to Elementary and Secondary Schools, 2018/19 by Call Number: LB2817.3 .C66 2018 SSHEL RefISBN: 1682177750Publication Date: 2018-09-30The only guide of its kind, offering a snapshot profile of every public school district in the United States serving 1,500 or more students-more than 5,900 districts are covered. Organized alphabetically by district within state, each chapter begins with a two-page Statistical Overview of the State. Next, each district listing includes contact information (name, address, phone number and web site) plus Grades Served, the Numbers of Students and Teachers and the Number of Regular, Special Education, Alternative and Vocational Schools in the district along with statistics on Student/Classroom Teacher Ratios, Drop Out Rates, Ethnicity, the Numbers of Librarians and Guidance Counselors and District Expenditures per student. Plus, unlike any other resource, The Comparative Guide to American Elementary & Secondary Schools provides important ranking tables, both by state and nationally, for each data element. These important tables allow the user to quickly find out how a district compares with other districts on several levels.- The Condition of EducationCall Number: 370.973 N2132c Main Stacks and onlinePublication Date: 1975-A publication of the National Center for Education Statistics, which is the primary federal entity responsible for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the United States and other nations. Emphasis is on analysis as opposed to simple presentation of statistical data.
- Projections of Education Statistics to ...Call Number: 370.973 Un4p Main Stacks, Oak Street, and onlinePublication Date: 1973-Provides statistics for such factors as enrollment, graduates, classroom teachers, and expenditures for all levels of education through ten years after its publication. While much of the data pertains to national education, select information concerning the state level can supplement projections prepared by individual states. The projections and revisions are based upon the most recent census and projections. Explanatory text introduces each of the tables and graphs. A detailed table of contents is provided.
- Annual Survey of School System FinancesThis site provides recent Census Bureau information on Public Education Finance Data.
- The Chronicle of Higher Education: DataProvides statistical and survey information for various topics related to higher education including finance, research, student and faculty demographic data, enrollment, and many other topics.
- Digest of Education StatisticsPublished by the U.S. Office of Education, this source provides statistics on many aspects of education, including schools, enrollments, teachers, finances, and libraries. This should be the first source consulted when looking for U.S. education statistics.
- Grapevine: An Annual Compilation of Data on State Tax Appropriations for the General Operation of Higher EducationIncludes tables with appropriations per capita, state rankings on percentage changes, and several other categories. A 50-state summary table showing total state tax appropriations for the current year and percent changes over time is also provided.
- Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)IPEDS is a primary resource for postsecondary education statistics. Data available include admissions, tuition rates, enrollment numbers, race/ethnicity of students, graduation rates, and amount of student financial aid. The Data Center provides detailed information on individual institutions and allows comparison between universities.
- National Education Association (NEA) Reference CenterPublished annually. “Contains up-to-date information on faculty salaries and benefits, the economic conditions in the states, faculty workload, trends in bargaining, and information on non-faculty professionals on campus.”
- Open DoorsProduced by the Institute of International Education, the “Open Doors Report” contains data on both foreign students studying in the United States and U.S. students studying abroad. Information included are enrollment numbers, place of origin of international students, source of funds for international students, visa status, sex, and major fields of specialization.
- Salary Explorer (Chronicle of Higher Education)Explore an interactive database of faculty salaries. The data is based on a national survey conducted by the American Association of University Professors.
State of Illinois Education Statistics
- Chicago Public SchoolsSchool test scores and demographic reports from CPS. Data available by individual schools or aggregated citywide.
- Illinois State Board of EducationData on education in Illinois from the Data Analysis and Progress Reporting division of the ISBE. A variety of statistical reports are available in PDF format, covering pre-school, elementary, and secondary education, ACT scores, bilingual education, gifted education programs, and other topics.
International Education Statistics
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics"Global and internationally comparable statistics on education, science, technology, culture and communication" from the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. Includes country profiles and the annual Global Education Digest.