18th-Century Furniture (arranged in descending order by publication date)
Paint, Pattern, and People: furniture of southeastern Pennsylvania, 1725-1850 by Call Number: Q. 749.0973 C78pISBN: 9780912724690Publication Date: 2011-03-17Architecture & Art
A history of 18th- and early 19th-century furniture made in Pennsylvania. Issued in connection with an exhibition held in 2011 at the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
French Furniture and Gilt Bronzes: Baroque and Régence : catalogue of the J. Paul Getty Museum collection by Call Number: Q. 749.09440747 J108fISBN: 9780892368747Publication Date: 2008-04-24Architecture & Art
A catalog of the Getty's collection of 18th-century French furnishings. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Irish Furniture: woodwork and carving in Ireland from the earliest times to the Act of Union by Call Number: Q. 749.09415 K746iISBN: 9780300117158Publication Date: 2007-03-28Main Stacks
A substantial survey of 17th- and 18th-century Irish furniture and wood-carving. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Furnishing the Eighteenth Century: what furniture can tell us about the European and American past by Call Number: 392.360942 F981ISBN: 041594953XPublication Date: 2006-12-13Main Stacks
A study of 18th-century furniture in Europe and America, and how it served as a social indicator of that time period. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Classic English Design and Antiques: period styles and furniture: the Hyde Park Antiques collection by Call Number: Q. 749.0942 Ee721cISBN: 0847828638Publication Date: 2006-11-14Main Stacks
A history of 17th- through 19th-century furniture, based on the Hyde Park collection of antiques. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- The splendour of the Dutch interior : 1600-1800 byCall Number: Q. 747.29492 Sa365sPublication Date: 2000Oak St.
A survey of 17th- and 18th-century Dutch furniture and interior design. - French Furniture of the Eighteenth Century byCall Number: 749.24 V589M:EISBN: 0813912903Publication Date: 1991-08-01Main Stacks
This history of 18th-century French furniture includes bibliographical references and an index. - Furniture of Williamsburg and Eastern Virginia, 1710-1790 byCall Number: Q. 749.2155 G97FISBN: 0917046056Publication Date: 1979-02-01Main Stacks
A survey of 18th-century furniture from Williamsburg and eastern Virginia. Includes a bibliography and an index. - English-Canadian furniture of the Georgian period byCall Number: 749.211 W39EPublication Date: 1979Oak St.
A survey of 18th-century Anglo-Canadian furniture. Includes a bibliography and an index. - Chippendale furniture: the work of Thomas Chippendale and his contemporaries in the rococo taste: Vile, Cobb, Langlois, Channon, Hallett, Ince and Mayhew, Lock, Johnson and others, circa 1745-1765 byCall Number: Q. 749 C44COISBN: 0571084052Publication Date: 1968Main Stacks
A study of 18th-century English rococo-style furniture. Includes a bibliography. - Bauernmöbel aus Süddeutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz byCall Number: 749.23 SCH5BPublication Date: 1967Main Stacks
A survey of south German, Austrian, and German-Swiss folk furniture of the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes black-and-white and color plates with descriptive notes as well as a comprehensive, classified bibliography. - French eighteenth-century furniture byCall Number: 749.24 So8fPublication Date: 1961Main Stacks
A survey of 18th-century French furniture that emphasizes its major types and classes. Illustrated with museum pieces and 18th-century French paintings depicting furniture. - Louis XVI furniture byCall Number: 749.24 W33lPublication Date: 1960Main Stacks
An introduction to French furniture made between 1760 and the French Revolution, written by a British expert. Illustrated with museum pieces. Includes a brief bibliography. - Georgian cabinet-makers, c. 1700-1800 byCall Number: 749 Ed9g 1955Publication Date: 1955Oak St.
Biographies of English cabinetmakers and allied craftsmen who worked during the 18th century. With a collection of plates of signed or attributed pieces. Bibliographical references are in the footnotes. - Georgian Furniture byCall Number: 749 V666gPublication Date: 1947Main Stacks
A brief introduction to Georgian furniture, published by the Victoria & Albert Museum. - English decoration and furniture of the later XVIIIth century (1760-1820) : an account of its development and characteristic forms byCall Number: Q.747 J82engPublication Date: 1922Architecture & Art - Oak St Facility [local request only]
A brief introduction to late 18th- and early 19th-century English decorative furnishings. Includes a valuable collection of plates illustrating interiors and their details. With bibliographical references in the footnotes.
