North American Furniture (arranged in descending order by publication date)
Duncan Phyfe: master cabinetmaker in New York by Call Number: Q. 749.0973 P569kISBN: 9780300155112Publication Date: 2011-12-20Architecture & Art
This study of Phyfe's work was published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York N.Y., Dec. 20, 2011-May 6, 2012 and at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Houston, Tex., June 20- Sept. 11, 2012. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Paint, Pattern, and People : furniture of southeastern Pennsylvania, 1725-1850 by Call Number: Q. 749.0973 C78pISBN: 9780912724690Publication Date: 2011-03-17Architecture & Art
A history of 18th- and early 19th-century furniture made in Pennsylvania. Issued in connection with an exhibition held in 2011 at the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
RM Schindler: the Gingold Commissions by Call Number: 720.973 Sch34rmscISBN: 9780979550829Publication Date: 2008-01-01Main Stacks
A guide to an exhibition of furniture "as micro-architecture," designed by Schindler. Includes plans.
The Maker's Hand: American studio furniture, 1940-1990 by ISBN: 0878466622Publication Date: 2003-10-02Architecture & Art and Oak St.
Published in conjunction with the exhibition "The Maker’s Hand: American Studio Furniture, 1940-1999," organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, in collaboration with The Furniture Society, from November 12, 2003, to February 8, 2004. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Interiors by Call Number: 720.973 W93moISBN: 9781856485951Publication Date: 2001-09-01Oak St.
From the series "Frank Lloyd Wright at a glance," a brief guide to Wright's interior design, including furniture.
50 favorite furnishings by Frank Lloyd Wright by Call Number: Q. 749.213 M263fISBN: 0765116707Publication Date: 1999-09-01Main Stacks
A brief guide to furniture by Wright. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Identifying American Furniture: a pictorial guide to styles and terms, colonial to contemporary by Call Number: 749.213 N12i1998ISBN: 0393318443Publication Date: 1998-09-17Architecture & Art
A brief guide to identifying styles and time periods of American furniture. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
The Furniture of R. M. Schindler by Call Number: 749.213 Sch32fISBN: 0942006305Publication Date: 1997-06-01Main Stacks
The catalog of an exhibition held Nov. 24, 1996-Feb. 2, 1997 at the University Art Museum, University of California, Santa Barbara. Includes bibliographical references.
Herter Brothers: furniture and interiors for a gilded age by Call Number: Q. 749.213 H44ISBN: 0810934264Publication Date: 1994-09-01Architecture & Art and Main Stacks
This guide was published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, in collaboration with the High Museum of Art, Atlanta. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Frank Lloyd Wright Interiors and Furniture by Call Number: Q. 720.973 W93HE9ISBN: 1854902962Publication Date: 1994-03-21Architecture & Art
A study of Wright's interior design, including furnishings. With bibliographical references.- Banishing the monotony of design : the collegiate furniture of Walter Burley Griffin byCall Number: 749.29945 C22BISBN: 073250600XPublication Date: 1993Architecture & Art Closed Stacks [non-circulating]
The catalogue of an exhibition of Griffin's furniture, held at the University of Melbourne Museum of Art University Gallery, July 14-Sept. 24, 1993. - The Amana People and Their Furniture byCall Number: 749.2177653 AL14AISBN: 0813812399Publication Date: 1990-12-01Main Stacks
A history of the furniture handmade by the people of the Amana Society in Iowa. Includes bibliographical references and an index. 
Shaker Furniture Makers by Call Number: Q. 749.2140922 G767sISBN: 0874514886Publication Date: 1989-10-01Main Stacks
A scholarly history of Shaker furniture, with detailed biographies of 27 furnituremakers working between the 1830s and 1860s. Specialized bibliography in the notes and a selected bibliography at the end of the volume.- Perspectives on American Furniture byCall Number: 749.213 P432ISBN: 039302654XPublication Date: 1989-04-01Main Stacks
A history of 18th-, 19th-, and 20th-century American furniture, published for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. - Fake, Fraud, or Genuine? : Identifying Authentic American Antique Furniture byCall Number: Q.749.213 K182fISBN: 082121666XPublication Date: 1988-01-01Main Stacks
A collector's guide to determining the authenticity of American furniture from early colonial times to around 1830. Includes many photographs and drawings of construction details. With a general bibliography as well as additional bibliographical references in the notes. 
Adirondack Furniture and the Rustic Tradition by Call Number: Q.749.2147 G378aISBN: 0810918447Publication Date: 1987-10-01Oak St.
A well-illustrated history of rustic American furniture from the late 18th to the late 20th century, with an emphasis on the Adirondack furniture of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Includes bibliographical references in the notes as well as a general bibliography.
Houses of Mexico; origins and traditions by Call Number: Q. 728.0972 SH64HISBN: 0803801041Publication Date: 1987-01-01Main Stacks
A history of Mexican homes and their furnishings.- El mueble colonial de los Americas y su circumstancia historica byCall Number: 749.297 B639mISBN: 9500703866Publication Date: 1987Main Stacks
A substantial history of North and South American furniture from Colonial rimes to the late 19th century. With a classified bibliography. - Chicago Furniture: art, craft & industry, 1833-1983 byCall Number: 749.2173 D249CISBN: 0393018180Publication Date: 1984-02-01ACES, Architecture & Art, and Illinois History & Lincoln Collection [non-circulating]
A comprehensive history of furniture made in Chicago from 1833 to 1983. With bibliographical information in the notes. - Early American Furniture, from settlement to city : aspects of form, style, and regional designs from 1620 to 1830 byCall Number: Q. 749.214 EA76ISBN: 0823080072Publication Date: 1983-04-01Main Stacks
A brief survey of developments in American furniture from the 17th through early 19th centuries. Includes a bibliography and an index. - Chests, Cupboards, Desks and Other Pieces byCall Number: 749.213075 K499cISBN: 0394712706Publication Date: 1982-10-12Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
From the series "The Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques", a well-illustrated pocket guide to American antique furniture. With 334 color plates arranged by type; descriptive notes; appendices on styles, construction, connoisseurship, and types of woods; a glossary; and a basic bibliography. - Chairs, Tables, Sofas, and Beds byCall Number: 749.213075 Sch95cISBN: 0394712692Publication Date: 1982-10-12Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
In the series "The Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques", a companion piece to Ketchum's guide to chests, cupboards, desks & other pieces. Includes 347 color plates with descriptive notes and an appendix with an essay on upholstery. - The impecunious collector’s guide to American antiques byCall Number: 745.1 K634iPublication Date: 1982Main Stacks
An introduction to collecting American furniture, written by a leading expert. Careful descriptions of visual qualities that distinguish the genuine from the fake. Explanations of the basics of good design, using comparisons between common pieces of 20th-century industrial design. - American Furniture and British Tradition to 1830 byCall Number: Q. 749.214 K634AISBN: 0394400380Publication Date: 1982-01-01Oak St.
A substantial study of Colonial and early American furniture. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Furniture of the American Arts and Crafts Movement: Stickley and Roycroft mission oak byCall Number: 749.213 C286f; NK2407 .C37 1981ISBN: 0453003974Publication Date: 1981-04-16Main Stacks; Undergraduate Library
A survey of American Arts & Crafts furniture made between 1900 and 1916. Includes a bibliography and an index. 
The Book of Shaker Furniture by Call Number: Q. 749.214 K1542BISBN: 0870232754Publication Date: 1980-12-01Oak St.
An illustrated survey of Shaker furniture, with introductory chapters on its history, followed by captioned plates of pictures arranged by type.- The Pennsylvania Dutch and Their Furniture byCall Number: 749.2748 SH31PISBN: 0442275463Publication Date: 1980-01-01Main Stacks
A study of Pennsylvania Dutch furniture and how it relates to their social customs. Includes a bibliography and an index. - English-Canadian Furniture of the Georgian Period byCall Number: 749.211 W39eISBN: 0070829802Publication Date: 1979-11-01Oak St.
A history of furniture made in English-speaking Canada from 1780 to 1850, the Canadian equivalent of American Colonial furniture. With a classified bibliography. - American Furniture and Its Makers byCall Number: Q. 749.2973 AM35ISBN: 0226921395Publication Date: 1979-03-01Main Stacks
A history of American furniture-making, published by the Winterthur Museum. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Furniture of Williamsburg and Eastern Virginia, 1710-1790 byCall Number: Q. 749.2155 G97FISBN: 0917046056Publication Date: 1979-02-01Main Stacks
A survey of 18th-century furniture from Williamsburg and eastern Virginia. Includes a bibliography and an index. - A Winterthur Guide to American Chippendale Furniture: Middle Atlantic and Southern Colonies byCall Number: 749.213 H88WISBN: 0517527839Publication Date: 1976-01-01Oak St.
A catalog of early American furniture in the Winterthur. Includes a bibliography. 
Illustrated Guide to Shaker Furniture by Call Number: Q. 749.213 M46IISBN: 0486228193Publication Date: 1972-06-01Main Stacks
A brief guide to essentials of Shaker furniture.- Heritage; a romantic look at early Canadian furniture byCall Number: Q. 749.211 SY6HISBN: 0821204206Publication Date: [1971]Main Stacks
An illustrated survey of early Canadian furniture. Includes a bibliography. - Country furniture of early America byCall Number: 749.213 W672cPublication Date: 1970Main Stacks and Online at above link
A handbook for collectors of country-style American furniture from early Colonial times to around 1800. With 102 representative pieces grouped by type of furniture. Text includes measurements and drawings include details of moldings, handles, construction, etc. - Early American furniture; how to recognize, evaluate, buy, & care for the most beautiful pieces--high-style, country, primitive, & rustic byCall Number: Q.749.213 K63e 1974Publication Date: 1970Main Stacks
A collector's handbook that emphasizes which characteristics make a piece "high style," "country," or "primitive and rustic." Helps collectors evaluate and authenticate pieces. - Early American Rooms 1650-1858 byCall Number: 749 K51E1967ISBN: 0486216330Publication Date: 1966-01-01Oak Street
A history of developments in American furniture and interior design from the Colonial era to the Civil War. Includes newspaper items following each of the 12 chapters and an index. - American country furniture, 1780-1875 byCall Number: 749.213 K84APublication Date: [1965]Main Stacks
An illustrated history of late 18th- and 19th-century American country furniture. Includes a bibliography. - American furniture of the nineteenth century byCall Number: 749.213 OT8APublication Date: [1965]Main Stacks
An illustrated history of 19th-century American furniture. - Masterpieces of American furniture, 1620-1840 byCall Number: 749.213 M33MPublication Date: [1965]Main Stacks and Oak St.
"A compendium [of 17th- through early 19th-century American furniture], with photos., measured drawings and descriptive commentary." - Images of American living; four centuries of architecture and furniture as cultural expression byCall Number: 720.973 G74IPublication Date: [1964]Main Stacks
A substantial survey of American furniture and architecture from Colonial times to the mid-20th century. Includes bibliographical references. - American furniture: seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth century styles byCall Number: Q. 749.213 C73APublication Date: [1962]Main Stacks
A history of American furniture, divided into the following time periods and styles: 1. Jacobean - William and Mary: 1640-1720; 2. Queen Anne: 1720-1755; 3. Chippendale: 1755-1790; 4. Classical period: 1790-1830; 5. Early Victorian: 1830-1870. Includes a bibliography. - American furniture, Queen Anne and Chippendale periods, in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum byCall Number: Q. 749.213 H39AM1952Publication Date: 1952Main Stacks
A substantial catalog of the Winterthur's collection of Queen Anne and Chippendale furniture. Includes bibliographies and an index.
