International Statistics
- NationMasterNationMaster is a massive central data compilation from such sources as the CIA World Factbook, UN, and OECD and a handy way to generate maps and graphs on all kinds of statistics.
- UN Development Project International Human Development IndicatorsThe human development data in this database is utilized in the preparation of the Human Development Index (HDI) and other composite indices featured in the annual Human Development Report are provided by a variety of public international sources and represent the best and most current statistics available for those indicators at the time of the preparation of this annual report.
- UN Millennium Development Goals Statistics"The MDG Indicators website presents the official data, definitions, methodologies and sources for more than 60 indicators to measure progress towards the Millennium Development Goals. The data and analyses are the product of the work of the Inter-agency and Expert Group (IAEG) on MDG Indicators, coordinated by the United Nations Statistics Division."
- UNdata portalThe databases, tables and glossaries in the UNdata portal contain over 60 million data points cover a wide range of themes including Agriculture, Crime, Education, Employment, Energy, Environment, Health, HIV/AIDS, Human Development, Industry, Information and Communication Technology, National Accounts, Population, Refugees, Tourism, Trade, as well as the Millennium Development Goals indicators.
- UNESCO Institute for StatisticsThe UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) is the primary source for cross-nationally comparable statistics on education, science and technology, culture, and communication for more than 200 countries and territories.
- UNICEF Statistics and MonitoringUNICEF measures the situation of children and women and tracks progress through data collection and analysis. It maintains and updates global databases and promotes dissemination of evidence-based data for planning and advocacy. UNICEF is the lead United Nations agency responsible for the global monitoring of the child-related Millennium Development Goals (MDGs).
- World Bank DatabankDataBank is a premier online web resource, which contains extensive collections of time series data. It has advanced functions for selecting and displaying data, performing customized queries, downloading data, and creating charts and maps.
- World Bank Development Data and StatisticsProfiles and statistics from the World Development Indicators (WDI) database, including educational, gender, and health databases, as well as Development Gateway data and statistics and country statistical information.
Geographic Statistics
If you are looking for advanced geographic overlays and detailed statistics, please contact Numeric and Spatial Data Services for expert assistance. Scholarly Commons, 328 Main Library datagis@library.illinois.edu
- Global Poverty Mapping Project - CIESINThe Global Poverty Mapping Project seeks to enhance current understanding of the global distribution of poverty and the geographic and biophysical conditions of where the poor live. Additionally, the project aims to assist policy makers, development agencies, and the poor themselves in designing interventions to reduce poverty.
IMD World Competitiveness Yearbook
- World Competitiveness Yearbook byCall Number: Q. 337.021 W893Publication Date: 1996-PresentReference Room (most recent year)
Main Stacks
Provides a multi-dimensional approach to benchmark a country's performance to global economies. Analyzes and ranks each nation's ability to provide an environment that sustains the competitiveness of enterprises. Divided into four main categories: Economic Performance, Government Efficiency, Business Efficiency, and Infrastructure. Helpful graphs show rankings in terms of population, GDP, and region. Detailed explanation of methods is provided.
International Financial Statistics from IMF eLibrary
- IMF e-Library This link opens in a new window
This resource has time-series data for more than 200 countries and areas, exchange rates and fund position for member countries as well as information about national accounts, interest rates, inflation, etc. Maintained by the International Monetary Fund.
From the home page, click Series. Then choose International Financial Statistics.
Polls & Public Sentiment Data
- AfrobarometerA comparative series of national public attitude surveys on democracy, markets, and civil society in Africa.
- Latin American Public Opinion Project (LAPOP) at Vanderbilt UniversityThe AmericasBarometer, one of the activities of LAPOP, is the only survey of democratic public opinion and behavior that covers the Americas (North, Central, South and the Caribbean). It is an effort by LAPOP to measure democratic values and behaviors in the Americas using national probability samples of voting-age adults
- Latinobarómetro(Spanish, English, Portuguese)
Latinobarómetro is an annual public opinion survey that involves some 19,000 interviews in 18 Latin American countries, representing more than 400 million inhabitants. - Pew Global Attitudes ProjectThe Pew Research Center’s Global Attitudes Project conducts public opinion surveys around the world on a broad array of subjects ranging from people’s assessments of their own lives to their views about the current state of the world and important issues of the day.
- World Public OpinionWorldPublicOpinion.org is an international collaborative project whose aim is to give voice to public opinion around the world on international issues.
U.S. Statistics
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesThe Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
- United States Census BureauThe Census Bureau serves as the leading source of quality data about the nation's people and economy.
International Historical Statistics
- International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia, & Oceania byCall Number: Q. 315 M69i2003ISBN: 0333994124Publication Date: 2003-09-06Main Stacks Reference
International Historical Statistics: Africa, Asia and Oceania is the latest edition of the most authoritative collection of statistics available. Updated to 2002 wherever possible, it provides key economic and social indicators for the last 250 years, serving as an essential reference source for both hard-to-find historical data and the latest figures available. 
International Historical Statistics: Europe 1750-2000 by Call Number: Q. 314 M69e2003ISBN: 0333994116Publication Date: 2003-08-16Main Stacks Reference
International Historical Statistics: Europe is the latest edition of the most authoritative collection of statistics available. Updated to 2000 wherever possible, it provides key economic and social indicators for European countries over the last 250 years, serving as an essential reference source for both hard-to-find historical data and the latest figures available.
International Historical Statistics: the Americas 1750-2000 by Call Number: Q. 310 M692in2003ISBN: 0333994108Publication Date: 2003-09-06Main Stacks Reference
International Historical Statistics: The Americas is the latest edition of the most authoritative collection of statistics available. Updated to 2000 wherever possible, it provides key economic and social indicators for the last 250 years for countries on the American continent, serving as an essential reference source for both hard-to-find historical data and the latest figures available.
ILOSTAT
- ILOSTATDownload data and metadata for over 200 countries or territories from ILOSTAT, an International Labour Office database on labour statistics operated by the ILO Department of Statistics