Industry & E-Commerce Databases

The chart below displays databases with market research reports in the business digital collection.  You will note many of them also contain industry trends. The chart provides the broad topics which are available within each database. To access the database desired, click on the database title to take you to the database. If you are off campus, you will be required to type your Illinois Net ID and password first for authentication. 

If you're having trouble accessing a database or getting an error code, try opening the link in an incognito or private window. For further assistance, contact bis@library.illinois.edu.

The University Libraries strive to provide as many resources via the web for your searching convenience at any place or whenever you would like to do research.

For simple searching, you can try the STEM Entrepreneurship and Business website, which has links to 3 pillars or broad categories grouped by type of information: Company - Industry - Country. This is a good place to start when you aren't certain where to go first.  

The STEM Entrepreneurship and Business website also has Fast Answers, a database of frequently asked questions on a topic level. You can search the entire database or click on one of the areas of finance, accounting, economics, labor, companies, industries, etc., and look at the lists of questions. NOTE: This is not the place to do a company search on a specific company. Instead, it is a tool which will lead you to sources on how to find information on companies, industries, or topics.

If you're having trouble accessing a database or getting an error code, try opening the link in an incognito or private window. For further assistance, contact bis@library.illinois.edu.

Grainger Engineering Library Information Center's STEM Entrepreneurship & Business Services can assist you in getting started with these and other resources.  If you have any questions, please e-mail bis@library.illinois.edu.