Books
Ecofeminism by
This groundbreaking work remains as relevant today as when it was when first published. Two of Zed's best-known authors argue that ecological destruction and industrial catastrophes constitute a direct threat to everyday life, the maintenance of which has been made the particular responsibility of women. In both industrialized societies and the developing countries, the new wars the world is experiencing, violent ethnic chauvinisms and the malfunctioning of the economy also pose urgent questions for ecofeminists. Is there a relationship between patriarchal oppression and the destruction of nature in the name of profit and progress? How can women counter the violence inherent in these processes? Should they look to a link between the women's movement and other social movements? Maria Mies and Vandana Shiva offer a thought-provoking analysis of these and many other issues from a unique North-South perspective. They critique prevailing economic theories, conventional concepts of women's emancipation, the myth of 'catching up' development, the philosophical foundations of modern science and technology, and the omission of ethics when discussing so many questions, including advances in reproductive technology and biotechnology. In constructing their own ecofeminist epistemology and methodology, these two internationally respected feminist environmental activists look to the potential of movements advocating consumer liberation and subsistence production, sustainability and regeneration, and they argue for an acceptance of limits and reciprocity and a rejection of exploitation, the endless commoditization of needs, and violence.
ISBN: 1780325630Publication Date: 2014-03-01
Ecofeminism in Dialogue by
There are countless ways of thinking, feeling, and acting like an ecofeminist. Ecofeminism includes a plurality of perspectives, thriving in dialogue between diverse theories and practices involving ecological and feminist matters of concern. Deepening the dialogue, the contributors in this anthology explore critical and complementary interactions between ecofeminism and other areas of inquiry, including ecocriticism, postcolonialism, geography, environmental law, religion, geoengineering, systems thinking, family therapy, and more. This volume aims to further the cultural and literary theories of ecofeminism by situating them in conversation with other interpretations and analyses of intersections between environment, gender, and culture. This anthology is a unique combination of contemporary, interdisciplinary, and global perspectives in dialogue with ecofeminism, supporting academic and activist efforts to resist oppression and domination and cultivate care and justice.
ISBN: 9781498569279Publication Date: 2017-12-21
Research, Action and Policy by
Research, Action and Policy: Addressing the Gendered Impacts of Climate Change presents the voices of women from every continent, women who face vastly different climate events and challenges. The book heralds a new way of understanding climate change that incorporates gender justice and human rights for all.
ISBN: 9400755171Publication Date: 2012-11-13
Gender and Climate Change by
Does gender matter in global climate change? This timely and provocative book takes readers on a guided tour of basic climate science, then holds up a gender lens to find out what has been overlooked in popular discussion, research, and policy debates. We see that, around the world, more women than men die in climate-related natural disasters; the history of science and war are intimately interwoven masculine occupations and preoccupations; and conservative men and their interests drive the climate change denial machine. We also see that climate policymakers who embrace big science approaches and solutions to climate change are predominantly male with an ideology of perpetual economic growth, and an agenda that marginalizes the interests of women and developing economies. The book uses vivid case studies to highlight the sometimes surprising differential, gendered impacts of climate changes.
ISBN: 9781317381686Publication Date: 2015-09-25
Gender, Climate Change and Livelihoods by
This book applies a gendered lens to evaluate the dynamic linkages between climate change and livelihoods in developing countries. It examines how climate change affects women and men in distinct ways, and what the implications are for earning income and accessing the natural, social, economic, and political resources required to survive and thrive. The book's contributing authors analyze the gendered impact of climate change on different types of livelihoods, in distinct contexts, including urban and rural, and in diverse geographic locations, including Asia, Africa and the Caribbean. It focuses on understanding how public policies and power dynamics shape gendered vulnerabilities and impacts, how gender influences coping and adaptation mechanisms, and how civil society organizations incorporate gender into their climate advocacy strategies. This book: -Provides cutting-edge scholarship on an underrepresented area of climate change: the gendered impacts of climate change on livelihoods. -Covers a range of different types of livelihoods and geographic locations. -Involves contributors from a diverse array of cultural and scholarly backgrounds, bringing contrasting perspectives to the topic. This book is recommended for scholars, students, and practitioners who study or work in fields such as climate change, gender, livelihoods, public policy, economic development, and agriculture.
ISBN: 9781789247053Publication Date: 2021-08-23
Gender and Climate Change Financing by
This book discusses the state of global climate change policy and the financing of climate resilient public infrastructure. It explains the sources of tensions and conflict between developing and developed countries with regard to global climate protection policies, and highlights the biases and asymmetries that may work against gender equality, women's empowerment and poverty eradication. Gender and Climate Change Financing: Coming Out of the Margin provides an overview of the scientific, economic and political dynamics underlying global climate protection. It explores the controversial issues that have stalled global climate negotiations and offers a clear explanation of the link between adaptation and mitigation strategies and gender issue. It also maps the full range of public, private and market-based climate finance instruments and funds. This book will be a useful tool for those engaged with climate change, poverty eradication, gender equality and women's empowerment.
ISBN: 9780415688543Publication Date: 2015-08-27
Climate Change, Adaptation and Gender by
This book offers a wide, in-depth study of the gender-climate change-agriculture nexus. The crux of understanding these connections comprises gender equality and tools to measure gender discrimination, the evolution of the concept of gender inclusiveness and its concerns; and the need to address the same by formulating gender-inclusive policymaking. Despite the fact that more than 50 years have elapsed since gender concerns were included in explorations of this nexus, there is still ambiguity around the foundations, connections, and approaches for planning gender-inclusive climate policies. This book aims to clear that ambiguity by: · Being the first to explore exclusively this issue in detail. · Revealing how and why consideration of gender is so important for understanding how climate change impacts rural communities and agricultural systems globally. · Exploring every dimension of climate change (including belief systems and perceptions, knowledge, experience, coping strategies, adaptation, and mitigation strategies) and linking it to gender. It includes new theoretical and methodological approaches that go far beyond the household as the unit of analysis (using various approaches, including intersectional analysis). The book not only throws light on major themes of research, but also covers different methodologies ranging from review methods to mathematical models, conceptual frameworks and empirical analysis. It will be of wide interest to students, scholars, and researchers in gender studies, agriculture, climate change and rural development research, and also to practitioners, extension workers, and planners designing new climate-resilient practices.
ISBN: 9781789249897Publication Date: 2022-11-30
Gender and Climate Change Research in Agriculture and Food Security for Rural Development by
The Guide is an important resource for development professionals and researchers working with households and communities. The objective of the Gender and Climate Training Guide is to address the lack of information on how men and women adapt to, and mitigate climate change. The Participatory Action Research methods and activities of the Guide help ensure that gender is reflected in research activities and outcomes. The Guide will help promote gender-sensitive adaptation and mitigation activities in projects for agriculture and food security. A gender-sensitive approach in agriculture is crucial to ensure that all people are supported to respond to climatic challenges.
ISBN: 9789251078358Publication Date: 2014-02-28
Routledge Handbook of Gender and Environment by
The Routledge Handbook of Gender and Environment gathers together state-of-the-art theoretical reflections and empirical research from leading researchers and practitioners working in this transdisciplinary and transnational academic field. Over the course of the book, these contributors provide critical analyses of the gender dimensions of a wide range of timely and challenging topics, from sustainable development and climate change politics, to queer ecology and interspecies ethics in the so-called Anthropocene. Presenting a comprehensive overview of the development of the field from early political critiques of the male domination of women and nature in the 1980s to the sophisticated intersectional and inclusive analyses of the present, the volume is divided into four parts: Part I: Foundations Part II: Approaches Part III: Politics, policy and practice Part IV: Futures. Comprising chapters written by forty contributors with different perspectives and working in a wide range of research contexts around the world, this Handbook will serve as a vital resource for scholars, students, and practitioners in environmental studies, gender studies, human geography, and the environmental humanities and social sciences more broadly.
ISBN: 9780415707749Publication Date: 2017-06-19
Why the EU Needs Gender Equality
Gender has been overlooked as a factor to consider when implementing new policies to combat climate change. The EU's climate policies lack a gendered perspective which in turn negatively impacts women. For example,
- One of the goals of the EU's Green Deal focuses on the decarbonization of vehicles and buildings. Women are less likely to afford newer green vehicles which creates a transportation disadvantage [1].
- The European Parliament released a study on Gender and Energy where it was found that women are at greater risk of energy poverty than men due to lower income. [2].
One of the earliest European ecofeminist groups was the Dutch Women's Environmental Network, which was founded in 1978 and focused on issues such as toxic waste and pollution. Another important early ecofeminist group in Europe was the British Women's Environmental Network, which was founded in 1988 and focused on issues such as sustainable agriculture and the conservation of biodiversity.
However, ecofeminist ideas and practices were also emerging in other parts of Europe at the same time, often through the work of individual artists, activists, and thinkers. For example, the French writer and philosopher Francoise d'Eaubonne is often credited with coining the term "ecofeminism" in her 1974 book "Le Féminisme ou la Mort" (Feminism or Death), which argued that the domination of women and nature were interconnected and required a unified political response.
[2].https://feps-europe.eu/wp-content/uploads/2022/06/FINAL_DIGITAL_21.6.22_How_just_and_how_equal.pdf
Glossary
Ecofeminism: The intersections between feminism, climate change, and social justice. This concept highlights the disproportionate effects of climate change on women and other underrepresented groups.
Gender Mainstreaming: Integrating gender into the creation, planning, and implementation of policies to promote equality