Reference books in the University Library collection
Handbook of Environmental Data on Organic Chemicals by
This book contains all the information needed to use potentially dangerous chemicals prudently. Arranged in alphabetical order by chemical name, this reference provides: synonyms, CAS numbers, and molecular and structural formulas. It covers natural and man-made sources of a substance, as well as its uses and various formulations. Each substance is categorized by physical and chemical properties, air pollution factors, water and soil pollution factors, and biological effects. Pesticides, detergents, phtalates, polynuclear aromatics, and polychlorinated biphenyls are all investigated in detail. The book also features information on aquatic toxicity and biological effects, odor thresholds, sampling and analysis data, and structural formulas of over 3,000 chemicals. Tables have been refined to focus on environmentally related materials.
ISBN: 9780470171721Publication Date: 2008-11-10
Online handbooks through the University of Illinois Library
The University Library offers online access to many common chemistry and engineering handbooks. You will be asked to log in if you access them from off-campus.
- Access Engineering Engineering reference information and tools including instructional faculty-made videos, calculators, interactive tables, charts, graphs, and personalization tools. Content produced by McGraw Hill.
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics 98th Edition. 2017-18.
- Handbook of Industrial Catalysts Lawrie Lloyd. Springer, 2011.
- Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology Wiley, 2009-2014.
- Merck Index 14th Edition. Ed. Maryadele J. O’Neil, Patricia E. Heckelman, Cherie B. Koch, and Kristin J. Roman. Merck, 2014.
- Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook 8th Edition. Robert Perry, Don Green. McGraw-Hill, 2008.
- Sax's Dangerous Properties of Industrial Materials 12th Edition. Richard J. Lewis, Sr. Wiley, 2014.
- Ullman's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry 7th Edition. Wiley, 2011.
Free online handbooks, databases, directories, and dictionaries
- ARS Pesticide Properties Database A compendium of chemical and physical properties of 334 widely used pesticides. Information included in the database focuses on 16 of the most important properties that affect pesticide transport and degradation characteristics.
- Contaminant Hazard Reviews Contains the 35 reports in the Contaminant Hazard Reviews (CHR) that were published originally between 1985 and 1999 in the U.S. Department of the Interior Biological Report series.
- Index to databases formerly on TOXNET As part of a broader NLM reorganization, most of NLM's toxicology information services have been integrated into other NLM products and services. This index points to the locations of databases formerly on TOXNET.
- Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS) A human health assessment program that evaluates information on health effects that may result from exposure to environmental contaminants. Contains information on more than 550 chemical substances.
- OSHA Occupational Chemical Database This chemical inventory is OSHA's premier one-stop shop for occupational chemical information. It compiles information from several government agencies and organizations. Information available on the pages includes chemical identification and physical properties; exposure limits; sampling information, and additional resources.
- Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO) Guide Non-governmental organizations (NGOs) are rich sources for publications on a wide variety of topics.
- Southern Waste Information Exchange A free service designed to help businesses, industries and other organizations find markets for materials they have traditionally discarded.
- ThomasNet Product directory