Identifies articles (over 4,000 journals covered) and books on the Medieval period in Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa. Indexes publications from 1958-present. Comprises three separate files: International Medieval Bibliography, the Bibliographie de Civilisation Médiévale = Bibliography of Medieval Civilisation (bibliographies published in the Cahiers de Civilisation Médiévale from 1958-2003), and Bibliographie internationale de l'Humanisme et de la Renaissance = International Bibliography of Humanism and the Renaissance.

Identifies journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, encyclopedia articles, exhibition catalogs, and conference proceedings on all aspects of Middle Ages and Renaissance studies. Part of Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance. Indexes publications from 1784-present.

Journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations on all aspects of world history, excluding North America, from 1450. Includes links to the full text of some articles. Complements America: History and Life. Indexes publications from 1954-present.

ATLA Religion Database Identifies journal articles and books on all aspects of Religious Studies. Indexing for some journal titles extends back into the 19th century. Indexes publications from 1949-present. Catholic Periodical and Literature Index identifies journal articles, book chapters, church publications, papal documents, and electronic resources about the Roman Catholic Church and its history. Indexes publications from 1981-present. For retrospective coverage: Print edition extends coverage back to 1968, with Catholic Periodical Index covering 1930-1966.

Identifies journal articles, books, book chapters, and conference proceedings in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world. Indexes publications from 1906-present.

Manuscripts that document journeys by European travelers to the Holy Land, India, and China during the 13th through the 16th centuries.

1530-1824. Manuscripts from the British Library documenting Spanish occupation of Trinidad, Margarita, Guiana, Venezuela and neighboring territories. Included are Egerton MSS 771-3297, Sloane MSS 159-4028, Stowe MSS 168-921, Add. MSS 11410-35916, and Add. MSS 36314-73542 (with some exclusions). Part of Archives of Latin American and Caribbean History, Sixteenth to Twentieth Century (formerly World Scholar: Latin America and the Caribbea)n.

Digitized from the following microfilm collections: African Missions: Papers of the Missions of the United Presbyterian Church from the National Library of Scotland; African Missions, Education and the Road to Independence: The SUM in Nigeria, The Cameroons, Chad, Sudan, and Other African Territories (Part 1: Manuscript Papers, 1898-1960 from the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, New College, University of Edinburgh; Part 2: The Lightbearer, 1905-1991; Part 3: Newsletters, 1940-1989, Publications and Annual Reports, 1908-1979; Part 4: Lantern Slides, Slides and Photographs; and Part 5: Publications in Hausa); Church of Scotland Missionary Archive: From the National Library of Scotland; Congo Mission Archives: The Papers of Bishop Ridsdale, 1916-2000, Missionary to the Eastern Congo, from the Cambridge Centre for Christianity Worldwide; Korean Mission Records: Papers of the Korean Mission, 1889-1987, from the University of Birmingham Library (Part 1: Minute Books, Ledgers and Correspondence with Mission Staff, 1908-1986; and Part 2:. Periodicals, Pamphlets, Press-cuttings and Photographs, 1889-1987); Missionary Pamphlets: Alexander Duff Pamphlet Collection from the Centre for the Study of Christianity in the Non-Western World; Pacific Island Culture and Society: The Papers of the Reverend George Brown, 1835-1917, Methodist Missionary, from the State Library of New South Wales; Regions Beyond Missionary Union Archive: Papers of the RBMU concerning the Congo, India, Nepal and Peru from the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, New College, University of Edinburgh (Part 1: Minute Books of the Regions Beyond Missionary Union, 1903-1955; Part 2: Correspondence and Reports of Regions Beyond Missionary Union: The Congo Mission, 1888-1955; Part 3: Correspondence and Reports of Regions Beyond Missionary Union; Peru, Argentina, India, Nepal, Kaliminta and Irian Jaya, 1893-1955; Part 4: Regions Beyond, 1878-1981, and Horizons, 1981-1990; and Part 5: Correspondence and Reports of Regions Beyond Missionary Union: All Regions, c1955-1990); Scottish Missionary and Philanthropic Register, 1821-1842: From the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, New College, University of Edinburgh (Original microfilm collection called: African Missionary Collections from the Centre for the Study of Christianity in the Non-Western World: Scottish Missionary and Philanthropic Register, 1821-1842); Women Missionaries: From the National Library of Scotland (Part 1: Papers of the Women’s Association for Foreign Missions, 1885-1930, Church of Scotland; and Part 2: Papers of the Ladies’ Society for Female Education in Africa and India, c1878-1904); Women’s Missionary Archives: Sources from the Centre for the Study of World Christianity, University of Edinburgh; and Scottish Missionary Archives
(Part 1: Church of Scotland Foreign Missions Committee Minutes, 1929-1964; Part 2: The Missionary Record of the United Free Church of Scotland, 1901-1929; Part 3: Conference: Quarterly Papers of the United Free Church of Scotland Missions in India, 1902-1969; and Part 4: Church of Scotland Foreign Missions Committee Minutes, 1900-1929). Part of Adam Matthew Research Source.

Previously available only on microfilm or on site at the Uganda Christian University, Mukono, this collection provides online access to 8 series of records from the Church of Uganda archives: Series 1, Office of the Bishop of Uganda (1882-1961); Series 2, Education Secretary General (1936-1964); Series 3, General Secretary (1924-1963); Series 4, Financial Secretary (1929-1963); Series 5, Archbishop's Office (1960-1993); Series 6, Provincial Secretary (1960-1995); Series 7, Mother’s Union (1960-1991); and Series 8, Provincial Treasurer (1960-1991). The records in this collection document the activity of the Anglican Church in Uganda from 1882 through 1995.

Records of the Iglesia Presbiteriana-Reformada en Cuba (IPRC), 1901-2012, including a run of its periodical, Heraldo Cristiano from 1919 to 1928.

TRIAL. Digitized from the records of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Part of Archives Unbound.

TRIAL. Digitized from the records of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Part of Archives Unbound.

Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

136 manuscripts (8,549 pages) from the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church in Madison, New Jersey. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

1890-1981. 9 missionary periodicals. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

TRIAL. Digitized from the records of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Part of Archives Unbound.

Published by the Women's Executive Committee of Home Missions. From the collections of the Presbyterian Historical Society in Philadelphia. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

Part of Slavery and Anti-Slavery Collection.

1826-1891. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.