Finding Films at UIUC
The Undergraduate Library Media Collection has films in many different Scandinavian languages, including Icelandic, Norwegian, Swedish, and Danish.
To find them, use the following search strategies.
1. Use the library catalog's Advanced Search and search by subject. To locate Scandinavian films, search for Motion Pictures, X as subject, replacing X with the desired language, e.g., Motion Pictures, Danish.
2. Search for the particular country or language as a keyword (e.g., Norway). In the language box, select the language of the film you are interested in (for instance, Norwegian). This will narrow your search results to only items in Norwegian. Then, use the "Material Type" drop-down menu to select Video/Film.
Example subject searches:
- Motion pictures -- Swedish
- Motion pictures --Swedish --History --20th century
- Motion pictures --Social aspects --Danish
- Motion pictures --Political aspects --Norwegian
Explore the rest of this page for examples of relevant films held by the library.
Scandinavian Cinema: General Resources
Books at UIUC
Transnational Cinema in a Global North by
Scholarly writing on Nordic cinema has historically focused on such auteurs as Carl Dreyer and Ingmar Bergman. Recent work has neglected to contextualize contemporary Nordic film within the increasingly global climate of the five Nordic countries. While each country retains idiosyncratic themes and cinematic identity, Nordic cinema also shows increasing homogenization in production strategies, aesthetics, and audience taste. At the same time, contemporary Nordic films have enjoyed renewed popularity at home and have at the same time vaulted to global prominence. From heritage films like Babette's Feast and Pelle the Conquerer to the avant-garde Dogma movement led by Lars von Trier (Breaking the Waves, Dancer in the Dark), to the work of Lukas Moodysson and Aki Kaurismäki, a variety of Nordic films now have wide exposure. This collection of essays edited by Andrew Nestingen and Trevor G. Elkington is the first to focus on the globalization of Nordic film, particularly its trend toward transnational production procedures, themes, and actors. Wide in breadth, Nestingen and Elkington's book addresses the comparative cinematic histories of the Nordic countries, the factors that contributed to increased flexibility of national cinematic borders, and the effects of aesthetic and economic trends on the films themselves. To that end, a section of the book is dedicated to analyses of recently influential Nordic films, each piece incorporating transnational influences into its analysis to offer an up-to-date collection of Nordic film criticism. A groundbreaking and much-needed contribution to Nordic film studies, Transnational Cinema in a Global North: Nordic Cinema in Transition provides a unique addition to the growing body of work on transnationalism and globalization.
Call Number: PN1993.5.S2 T73 2005ISBN: 0814332439Publication Date: 2005-03-22
The Cinema of Scandinavia by
Modernism and the Architecture of Private Life offers a bold new assessment of the role of the domestic sphere in modernist literature, architecture, and design. Elegantly synthesizing modernist literature with architectural plans, room designs, and decorative art, Victoria Rosner's work explores the collaborations among modern British writers, interior designers, and architects in redefining the form, function, and meaning of middle-class private life. Drawing on a host of previously unexamined archival sources and works by figures such as E. M. Forster, Roger Fry, Oscar Wilde, James McNeill Whistler, and Virginia Woolf, Rosner highlights the participation of modernist literature in the creation of an experimental, embodied, and unstructured private life, which we continue to characterize as "modern."
Call Number: PN1993.5 S2 C564 2005ISBN: 1904764223Publication Date: 2005-09-29
Nordic National Cinemas by
Nordic National Cinemas explores the film histories and cultures of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden. The authors examine each country's domestic film production, social and political context and domestic audiences from the beginning of this century to the twentieth century. The authors not only explore the work of internationally renowned figures such as Mauritz Stiller, Victor Sjostrom, Carl Dreyer and Ingmar Bergman, directors of such classics as Vampyr, Ordet, Wild Strawberries and Cries and Whispers, but also nationally important film makers such as August Blom, Bodil Ipsen, Lau Lauritzen and Nils Malmros, they also discuss contemporary film makers including Gabriel Axel, director of Babette's Feast, the Kaurismaki brothers, directors of The Match Factory Girl and The Leningrad Cowboys and the recently acclaimed Lars von Trier, director of Breaking the Waves.
Call Number: PN1993.5.S2 S65 1998ISBN: 0415081947Publication Date: 1998-02-20
Northern Constellations by
An anthology of essays on film from Denmark, Finland, Greenland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden.
Call Number: 791.430948 N814ISBN: 1870041631Publication Date: 2006-09-04
Historical Dictionary of Scandinavian Cinema by
Although relatively small, the northern countries of Scandinavia have made a disproportionately large contribution to world cinema. Indeed, some of their films are among the best known of all times, including The Seventh Seal, Dancer in the Dark, and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. And Scandinavian directors are also among the best known, just to mention Ingmar Bergman and Lars von Trier. But there is much more to the cinema of Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland and Iceland than that, and this book shows us what they have been accomplishing over more than a century from the beginnings of cinema until the present. The Historical Dictionary of Scandinavian Cinema shows just how long and busy this history has been in the chronology, starting in 1896. The introduction then describes the situation in each one of the component countries, all of which approached and developed the field in a similar but also slightly different manner. The dictionary section, with over 400 substantial entries, looks at the situation in greater detail, with over 400 substantial entries on major actors, directors and others, significant films, various genres and themes, and subjects such as animation, ethnicity, migration and censorship. Given its contribution to world cinema it is good to finally have an encyclopedia like this which can meet the interests of the scholar and researcher but also the movie fan.
Call Number: PN1993.5.S2 H58 2013ISBN: 9780810855243Publication Date: 2012-09-20
A Companion to Nordic Cinema by
A Companion to Nordic Cinema presents a collection of original essays that explore one of the world's oldest regional cinemas from its origins to the present day. Offers a comprehensive, transnational and regional account of Nordic cinema from its origins to the present day Features original contributions from more than two dozen international film scholars based in the Nordic countries, the United States, Canada, Scotland, and Hong Kong Covers a wide range of topics on the distinctive evolution of Nordic cinema including the silent Golden Age, Nordic film policy models and their influence, audiences and cinephilia, Nordic film training, and indigenous Sámi cinema. Considers Nordic cinema's engagement with global audiences through coverage of such topics as Dogme 95, the avant-garde filmmaking movement begun by Danish directors Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg, and the global marketing and distribution of Nordic horror and Nordic noir Offers fresh investigations of the work of global auteurs such as Carl Th. Dreyer, Ingmar Bergman, Lars von Trier, Aki Kaurismäki, and Roy Andersson. Includes essays on Danish and Swedish television dramas, Finland's eco-documentary film production, the emerging tradition of Icelandic cinema, the changing dynamics of Scandinavian porn, and many more
Call Number: Online ResourceISBN: 9781118475270Publication Date: 2016-03-24
Resources on the Web
- Nordisk Film ProductionA Nordic production company involved in feature films, animated films, short features, television series and documentaries for the Scandinavian and international markets.
- DOGMA 95 ManifestoFrom P.O.V filmtidsskrift, a Danish journal of film studies. The Dogma 95 movement has had an extremely influential impact on modern Scandinavian cinema. While the manifesto has had an international impact on film, most Dogma films still originate from Scandinavia.
- MAVISEDatabase of TV companies and TV channels in the European Union and candidate countries published by the European Audiovisual Observatory. Contains broadcast information on Denmark, Finland, Norway, and Sweden.
- NordicomThe Nordic Information Centre for Media and Communication Research contains a searchable database of publications on national media sectors of the Nordic countries, with a number of texts available free in full-text format. Navigate through the "Publications" tab or "Search." Also useful is the Nordic Media Policy newsletter listed under the "Media Trends" tab, which provides an excellent starting point for investigating copyright issues, media funding, and cooperative efforts between the Nordic countries.
Prominent Scandinavian Film Directors
- Ingmar Bergman
- Lars von Trier
- Susanne Bier
- Lukas Moodysson
- Thomas Vinterberg
- Aki Kaurismäki
Additional Links
Norway
- Straight from the Heart: Modern Norwegian Cinema, 1971-1999 by "Peter Cowie has followed the renaissance in Norwegian cinema since the early 1970s, in in this lavishly-illustrated volumes he describes the themes and personalities involved."Call Number: 791.4309481 C839sISBN: 8290823517Publication Date: 1999
- Maipo FilmMaipo Film is one of the leading production companies in the Norwegian film industry.
- Norwegian Film InstituteThe objective of the Norwegian Film Institute is to preserve, support and distribute Norwegian and foreign films, so that film as an expression of art and culture becomes more visible. The collection, preservation and restoration of old and new Norwegian films is the Archive's primary responsibility. The Archive works with Norwegian film of all sizes and formats, in addition to documents, photos, literature and technical equipment. The Norwegian Film Institute is also the reception center for copies of all new films and videos made in Norway. The Archive has a Documentation Service which maintains archives of film stills, posters and documents, as well as a professional library of film literature. The library is open to the general public.
Iceland
- Film in IcelandFilm in Iceland is a product of the Icelandic Film Commission, which seeks to promote Iceland as a filming destination for the international community. The site provides information on filming in Iceland.
Hollywood Remakes in the Undergrad Media Collection
Insomnia
Based on the film "Insomnia" directed by Erik Skjoldbjærg; written by Nikolaj Frobenius and Erik Skjoldbjærg.
Originally released as a motion picture.
Special features: additional scenes with optional director's commentary; commentary by director Christopher Nolan in order of shooting sequence; commentary with Hilary Swank, production designer Nathan Crowley, editor Dody Dorn, cinematographer Wally Pfister and screenwriter Hillary Seitz; "Day for night": making-of documentary (8 min.); "180⁰": a conversation with Nolan and star Al Pacino (17 min.); "In the fog": cinematography and production design (6 min. each); "Eyes wide open": the insomniac's world (8 min.); stills gallery; theatrical trailer; enhanced features for PC DVD-ROM drives.
Call Number: PN1997.2 .I57666 2002ISBN: 9780790771977Publication Date: 2002- Let Me In Abby, an eerily self-possessed young girl, emerges from her heavily curtained apartment only at night and always barefoot, seemingly immune to the bitter winter elements. Owen, an alienated 12-year-old boy, recognizes a fellow outcast and opens up to her, forming a unique bond. But as a string of grisly murders occupy his town, Owen has to confront the reality that this seemingly innocent girl might be hiding an unthinkable secret.Call Number: PN1997.2 .L48645 2011Publication Date: 2011
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Hoping to distance himself from the fallout of a libel conviction, journalist Mikael Blomkvist retreats to a remote island in Sweden's far north where the unsolved murder of a young girl still haunts her industrialist uncle forty years later. Ensconced in a cottage on the island where the killer may still roam, Blomkvist's investigation draws him into the secrets and lies of the rich and powerful, and throws him together with one unlikely ally: tattooed, punk hacker, Lisbeth Salander.Call Number: G4436 2012ISBN: 9780013804710Publication Date: 2012
Nightwatch
Martin, a cash-strapped law student, takes a job as night watchman at the city morgue. But his peaceful graveyard shift becomes a time of terror when a serial killer begins wreaking havoc and leaving clues that point to Martin's possible guilt.
Call Number: PN1997 .N544893 2000ISBN: 1558908919Publication Date: 2000- Contraband Chris Farraday long ago abandoned his life of crime, but after his brother-in-law, Andy, botches a drug deal for his ruthless boss, Tim Briggs, Chris is forced back into doing what he does best, running contraband, to settle Andy's debt. Chris is a legendary smuggler and quickly assembles a crew with the help of his best friend, Sebastian, to head to Panama and return with millions in counterfeit bills. Things quickly fall apart with only hours to reach the cash.Call Number: PN1997.2 .C66 2012Publication Date: 2012
Film/Video Databases
- FIAF International Film Archive Database This link opens in a new windowContains: International index to film periodicals, 1972- ; International index to television periodicals, 1979- ; List of periodicals indexed; Treasures from the film archives; International directory of film and TV documentation collections; and Bibliography of FIAF members' publications.
- Film & Television Literature Index This link opens in a new window
Alternate version: Film & Television Literature Index in the classic EBSCO user interface (best for exporting more than 50 results or combining saved searches). Film & Television Literature Index is a comprehensive bibliographic database covering the entire spectrum of television and film writing. It has been designed for use by a diverse audience that includes film scholars, college students, and general viewers. Subject coverage includes film & television theory, preservation & restoration, writing, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews--Database description screen.
- Kanopy This link opens in a new windowKanopy is an on-demand streaming video service for educational institutions that provides students and faculty access to more than 26,000 films. Kanopy provides students access to one of the largest collections of films in the world – including award-winning documentaries, training films and theatrical releases – on every topic imaginable.
- Swedish Film DatabaseFrom the Swedish Film Institute. Searchable information about Swedish feature-length films since 1897.
- Danish Film DatabaseFrom the Danish Film Institute. Database contains information, trailers, film clips, and posters.
- Icelandic Film CentreDatabase containing information about Icelandic films and filmmakers.
- Norwegian Film DatabaseFrom the Norwegian Film Institute. Contains information about new and upcoming films, festivals, and awards.
- ElonetFinnish film database from the National Audiovisual Institute KAVI. Contains information on films and film-related materials as well as radio and television. Films are being digitized in an ongoing project.
Additional UIUC Resources
- Communications LibraryHolds many other media studies-related items and reference materials.
Sweden
Swedish Film by
A compilation of carefully selected articles written by international film scholars, this record provides an in-depth look into the history of Swedish film. This scholarly account covers various phenomena, including the early screenings at the turn of the century, Swedish censorship, the golden age of silent films, 1930s’ comedies and melodramas, documentaries, pornography, and experimental films. In addition, this volume examines the work of important contributors, such as Ingmar Bergman, Stefan Jarl, and Peter Weiss, and discusses film policies of the new millennium.
Call Number: 791.4309485 Sw341ISBN: 9789185509362Publication Date: 2010-10-15- Filmen i Sverige : en historia i tio kapitel och ein fortsättning byCall Number: Q. PN1993.5.S8 F974 2003ISBN: 9175041588Publication Date: 2003
- Upplevelser av svensk film : en kartläggning av genrer inom svensk film under åren 1985-2000 byCall Number: PN1993.5.S8 M37 2004ISBN: 9197094668Publication Date: 2004
Guide to the Cinema of Sweden and Finland by
This volume adds Sweden and Finland to the growing list of countries included in Greenwood Press' Reference Guides to the World's Cinema series. Both well known and other important but less known persons and films are included in the reference work which spans the silent film era to the 1990s. The volume is divided into two sections, one devoted to the Swedish entries and the other to the Finnish entries. An introduction to each section overviews the developments and trends in that particular country's film industry. Scholars of European film studies and of Scandinavian studies will appreciate the detailed information compiled in this one volume. Organized by country, the annotated entries are alphabetically arranged and include brief bibliographies and filmographies.
Call Number: 791.4309485 Q93gISBN: 0313303770Publication Date: 2000-03-30
Finland
- Drifting Shadows: A Guide to the Finnish Cinema byCall Number: 791.43094897 B146dISBN: 9511163019Publication Date: 2000
- Guide to the Cinema of Sweden and Finland by
This volume adds Sweden and Finland to the growing list of countries included in Greenwood Press' Reference Guides to the World's Cinema series. Both well known and other important but less known persons and films are included in the reference work which spans the silent film era to the 1990s. The volume is divided into two sections, one devoted to the Swedish entries and the other to the Finnish entries. An introduction to each section overviews the developments and trends in that particular country's film industry. Scholars of European film studies and of Scandinavian studies will appreciate the detailed information compiled in this one volume. Organized by country, the annotated entries are alphabetically arranged and include brief bibliographies and filmographies.
Call Number: 791.4309485 Q93gISBN: 0313303770Publication Date: 2000-03-30
Finland by
An important addition to Intellect's popular series, Directory of World Cinema: Finland provides historical and cultural overviews of the country's cinema. Over the course of their contributions to this volume, scholars from a variety of disciplines construct a collective argument that complicates the dominant international view of Finnish cinema as small-scale industry dominated by realist art-house films. The contributors approach the topic from a variety of angles, covering genre, art, and commercial films; independent productions; blockbuster cinema; and Finnish cinema's industrial and historical contexts. While paying heed to Finland's cultural specificity, the contributors also explore Finnish cultural industries within the broader context of international political, economic, artistic, and industrial developments. Together, they skillfully depict an ever-changing national film culture that plays a dynamic role in the global cinematic landscape. The Directory of World Cinema: Finland will therefore expand not only global interest in Finnish cinema but also the parameters within which it is discussed.
Call Number: PN1993.5.F5 D57 2012ISBN: 9781841506173Publication Date: 2012-08-15
Finnish Cinema by
This book presents an expert analysis of the transnational aspects of Finnish cinema throughout its history. As a small nation cinema, Finnish film culture has, even at its most nationalistic, always been attached to developments in other film producing nations in terms of production and distribution as well as genres and aesthetics. Recent developments in film theory offer exciting new approaches and methodologies for the study of transnational phenomena in the field of film culture, both past and present. The authors employ a wide range of cutting edge methodologies in order to address the major issues involved in transnational approaches to film culture. Until recently, much of this research has focused on globalization and questions related to diasporic cinema, while transnational issues related to small nation film cultures have been marginalized. This study focuses on how small nation cinemas have faced the dilemma of contributing to the construction and maintenance of national culture and identity, while responding to audience tastes largely shaped by foreign cinemas. With Finland's intriguing political placement between East and West, along with the high portion of film history preserved in Finnish archives, this thoroughly contextualized multidisciplinary analysis of Finnish film history serves as an illuminating case study of the transnational aspects of small nation cinemas.
Call Number: PN1993.5.F5 F56 2016ISBN: 9781137576507Publication Date: 2016-10-17
- Solar Films, Inc.One of Finland's leading production companies, involved in feature films and television.
Denmark
Cinema of Denmark by Call Number: PN1993.5.D4 C56 2009ISBN: 9786130269920Publication Date: 2009-12-01
Small Nation, Global Cinema by
Small Nation, Global Cinema engages the effects of globalization from the perspective of small nations. Focusing her study on the specific cultural context of the international film market, Mette Hjort argues that the New Danish Cinema presents an opportunity to understand the effects of globalization within the culture and economy of a privileged small nation. Hjort offers two key strategies underwriting the transformation and globalization of contemporary Danish cinema—the processes of cultural circulation and the psychological efficacy of heritage. Exploring the Dogma 95 movement initiated by Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg as well as films by Erik Clausen, Gabriel Axel, Henning Carlsen, and Ole Bornedal, among others, Hjort examines means for cinematic globalization specific to Denmark, but then evolves her investigation into a truly comparative framework encompassing references to Hong Kong, Latin America, and Hollywood filmmaking. Providing a fresh way of looking at cultural influence in the era of globalization, Hjort’s concept of “small” nation points as much to the dynamics of recognition, indifference, and participation as it does to more common measures of population size, economic strength, or linguistic reach. Mette Hjort is professor of intercultural studies at Aalborg University.
Call Number: PN1993.5.D4 H62 2005ISBN: 0816646481Publication Date: 2005-08-15- Nationale speljlinger: tendenser in ny dansk film byCall Number: 791.4309489 N213ISBN: 8772898356Publication Date: 2003
- Danish Film InstituteThe Danish Film Institute is the national agency responsible for supporting and encouraging film and cinema culture and for conserving these in the national interest. The Institute's operations extend from participation in the development and production of feature films, short and documentary films, over distribution and marketing, to managing the national film archive and the cinematheque.
- ZentropaZentropa is a Danish production company founded by Lars von Trier and Peter Aalbæk Jensen, and is now closely associated with Nordisk Film. Though its main focus is on an international audience, they are also involved in Scandinavian, European, and American co-productions.