Video Lessons
Czech American TV provides a number of free online video lessons for Czech language learners. The lessons cover a variety of subjects on Czech culture while introducing learners to new vocabulary.
Miscellaneous Resources
Colloquial Czech - We all know that we don't always speak English grammatically correct. It's no surprise that Czechs don't either. This website can give you insights on the differences. Eighteen lessons will help you learn colloquail Czech.
Czech Diacritics - Need to insert proper diacritics (accent marks) into a Czech word or phrase? Try this link. Simply type in a phrase and it will transform the words. For example, enter "krasny pes" and receive "krásný pes."
Local Lingo - This site provides a hodgepodge of resources. Pronunciation, vocabulary, grammar, and practical exercises will give you plenty of practice with Czech.
Grammar
Czech grammar takes practice to master. If you need to refresh your knowledge of Czech grammar, try looking at David S. Danaher's "Outline of Czech Grammar." As the professor of Czech languages at the University of Wisconsin - Madison, his detailed outline is both reliable and useful for quick, grammar reference questions. The outline ranges from the basic principles of Czech grammar to the more advanced.
If practice makes perfect, then you will find the following resources helpful and enjoyable. Practice Czech grammar with this resource:
- Czech for Life - Created by a private language school in České Budějovice, this site targets foreigners learning Czech. This link will take you to exercises on Czech grammar. To access the exercises, click on them individually in the black bar at the top of the page. On the left side of the page, you can explore other interactive options on the site, such as Česká gramatika, Testy, and Konverzace.
Czech by ISBN: 0415287847Publication Date: 2005-04-11Czech: An Essential Grammaris a practical reference guide to the core structures and features of modern Czech. Presenting a fresh and accessible description of the language, this engaging grammar uses clear, jargon-free explanations and sets out the complexities of Czech in short, readable sections. Suitable for either independent study or for students in schools, colleges, universities and adult classes of all types, key features include: * focus on the morphology and syntax of the language * clear explanations of grammatical terms * full use of authentic examples * detailed contents list and index for easy access to information. With an emphasis on the Czech that native speakers use today, Czech: An Essential Grammarwill help students to read, speak and write the language with greater confidence.
Dictionaries
Slovnik.cz represents the most reliable, free online dictionary for the Czech language. In addition to English, slovnik.cz provides dictionary services for multiple other languages. It is compiled and maintained by Martin Vít. Detailed information about the website can be found through the links on the right side of the homepage.
Pronunciation
The Czech Sounds Tutorial (Česká abeceda) provides pronunciation for individual letters and examples of each letter in common words. Additionally, there are sound tutorials on common vowel clusters, Czech names, adjectives, and common phrases used in the Czech classroom.
Having trouble pronouncing a word? Try Shtooka. This French website provides pronunciation for many Czech words, but does not provide dictionary services.
Vocabulary Building
The Little Czech Primer is compiled and maintained by a librarian in Ohio. Although it is not comprehensive, it includes audio pronunciation, pictures, and verb conjugation. Additionally, the site maintains a news page with interesting updates and an online resources page.