Institutions
- EU Institutions and Other BodiesEuropa. Contains good, basic information about the institutions responsible for creating, upholding, and supporting European Union legislation.
- European CommissionProposes and enforces EU legislation; implements policies and budget. Politically independent and composed of one Commissioner from each member country.
- European ParliamentResponsible for EU legislation, supervision, and budget. Directly elected by EU voters every 5 years.
- European CouncilComposed of the European Council President, the European Commission President, and the heads of state of EU member countries. Sets the political direction and priorities of the EU.
- Court of Justice of the European UnionEnsures EU law is applied and followed fairly in each member country. Composed of the Court of Justice (1 judge from each country + 11 general advocates) and the General Court (2 judges from each country).
Procedures
- CIA World FactbookCIA. Contains very basic but helpful information about the European Union in general, including legislative information under the “government” heading.
- OEILEuropa. Tracks the European Parliament’s legislative, budgetary, and other activities.
- PreLexEuropa. A searchable database of EU legislation. Provides details about the process each legislative document undergoes..
Preferences and Procedures by Call Number: Online ResourceISBN: 9780387275543Publication Date: 2006-07-02An advanced analysis of the EU legislative process, making use of models like computer simulation and game theory.
Laws
- Official Journal of the European Union.EUR-Lex. Published every work day, the Official Journal (O.J.) is the EU’s official legislative record. The L Series contains EU legislation while the C Series contains reports and announcements including judgments of the Court of Justice and the Court of Auditors, as well as other institutions.
- Archive of European IntegrationUniversity of Pittsburgh. A large repository of both primary documents and research articles on all facets of European integration and unification. Legislative research may benefit especially from the archive’s Law page.
- Guide to European Union LawUIUC Law Library.
Application of EU Law
- Application of EU LawEuropa. Outlines the methods through which EU law is applied throughout the Member States. A brief but helpful overview.
Constitutional Principles of EU External Relations by Call Number: Online ResourceISBN: 9780199546688Publication Date: 2008-11-15Contrasts the reality of EU constitutional law with its theoretical underpinnings.
EU Environmental Policy Handbook by Call Number: 363.7056094 Eu1ISBN: 9789057270550Publication Date: 2006-04-01A useful reference for exploring the creation of environmental policy in the EU and the intended consequences of that policy.
- EURACTIVEAn independent and respected media portal dedicated to European Union activities.
Secondary Sources
- Summaries of EU LegislationEuropa. Provides a 32-category breakdown of EU legislation, presented in a coherent and approachable manner. Each category contains thorough summaries of relevant legislation with helpful links throughout.
- European Business Law Review2002-2006. Provides analysis of developments in European business law, including news on specific countries and coverage of EU directives, legislation, treaties, case notes and other related matters.
- European Constitutional Law Review2005-present. Includes analysis of EU constitutional law and its applications within EU member states.
- European Environmental Law ReviewAvailable at IIT. 2003-2006. Provides analysis of European environmental law and its impact on various countries, including the US.
- European Law Journal1995-present. Peer reviewed articles about European law in general
Challenges to EU Legislation
Paradoxes of European Legal Integration by Call Number: KJE960 .P37 2008ISBN: 9780754673712Publication Date: 2008-10-23Explores European integration and the problems posed by conflicting policies and social systems.
Researching Language and the Law by Call Number: 340.14 R311ISBN: 9783034304436Publication Date: 2010-07-16Though not exclusively concerned with EU law, this book includes several chapters about the European Union and the importance and difficulty of translation in legislative circumstances.
