Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Arab Spring: Home

This guide aims to direct those who are studying the Arab Spring to relevant Arabic resources within the University of Illinois and in Egypt, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen, Bahrain, Libya, and Sudan.

Events on Campus

Symposium: The Revival of Uprisings in the Middle East and North Africa

Organized by:

The Center for African Studies (CAS)
and

The Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies (CSAMES)

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


Date: February 6, 2020
Location: Levis Faculty Center

The Center for African Studies and the Center for South Asian and Middle Eastern Studies are pleased to announce a symposium on The Revival of Uprisings in the Middle East and North Africa, to provide an opportunity for Illinois students and faculty who are interested in these developments to gain deeper insights about them. The symposium will take place on February 6, 2020, at the Levis Faculty Center

For students and faculty who wish to take their interest further, this guide offers greater context for the symposium's presentations, as well as starting points for original research. In addition, a specialist LibGuide which focuses solely on this most recent wave of protest and change in the MENA region is available.

The Library has a strong collection of classical Islamic books and modern Arabic books from Egypt, Lebanon, Iran and other Middle Eastern countries and reference works written in Arabic, Persian, English, French and German, including bibliographies, dictionaries and encyclopedias. The collection has Arabic novels from every Arab country, especially Egypt and Lebanon, and carries novels written in minority languages such as Berber or Kurdish. In addition the Library has newspapers from 1890, such as Al-Mu'ayyad and Al-Ahram. The Library also houses Arabic manuscripts from Mauritania and a collection of Albert H. Lybyer Papers, 1876-1949.

The library has electronic databases, including:

  • Encyclopedia of Islam (Brill)
  • Oxford Islamic Studies

  • Encyclopedia Islamica

  • Encyclopedia Iranica

  • Brockelmann Online
     

The symposium's agenda, speaker list, and paper abstracts can be read in the following documents: 

Additional Resources

Revival of Uprisings in the Middle East and North Africa - UIUC Libguide

Our own library's guide to the recent wave of renewed protest and political change in the MENA region, which began in late 2018.

 

Arab Spring Libguide - Cornell University Library

Cornell University Library's guide to researching the Arab Spring. Tailored to their library resources, but includes several directly-accessible and useful PDFs.