Description
This guide offers an introduction to what Arabic language resources the University Library has available for students and faculty. These resources include current periodicals, reference works, language-learning materials, databases, DVDs, archival collections, and the 55,000-volume general Arabic language collection.
Background
The Arabic language collections at the University range from rare early printed works to archival materials to microfilms to cutting-edge databases, online newspapers, and current periodicals. The print collection consists of over 55,000 volumes, with particular strengths in Arabic language and literature, modern and medieval history, Islamic religion, Islamic law, politics and government in the Arab-speaking world, and the social sciences in general. Many of these material are very useful for learning the Arabic language. Whether you are just beginning your Arabic language learning journey or an advanced learner, the materials organized in this LibGuide can be beneficial.
How to Search the Library
- Using the Library CatalogThis guide explains how to log into an account, search the catalog, and how to renew and request items.
How to Search Databases
- Database Quick GuidesThe purpose of this guide is to provide fast answers to frequently asked questions about composing queries for database searches.
Featured
A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic by Call Number: PJ6640 .W43 1994ISBN: 0879500034Publication Date: 1993-05-01"The reliability and completeness of the work deserve every praise, as does the practical arrangement of the entries." -- Bibliotheca Orientalis
- "ذيب" ("Wolf")
In 1916, while war rages in the Ottoman Empire, Hussein raises his younger brother Theeb in a traditional Bedouin community that is isolated by the vast, unforgiving desert. The brothers' quiet existence is suddenly interrupted when a British Army officer and his guide ask Hussein to escort them to a water well located along the old pilgrimage route to Mecca. So as not to dishonor his recently deceased father, Hussein agrees to lead them on the long and treacherous journey.
Tour of the Arabic Language Materials LibGuide
Librarian Contact
Laila Hussein Moustafa
Assistant Professor, University Library
International and Area Studies Library
M/C 522
217-300-0552
Library Contact
Creator
Abby Fogarty, B.A. Global Studies, M.S. Information Management