Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Jewish Studies

A general introduction to library resources for Jewish studies. Intended audience: undergraduate students. The guide assumes no specialist background in Jewish studies.

Jewish Life in America, 1654-1954

Jewish Life in America, 1654-1954 is a digital collection of Letters, scrapbooks, autobiographies, notebooks and other materials from the American Jewish Historical Society in New York City.

Hebrew Journals in JSTOR

JSTOR has added over 40 Hebrew language journals to its collection. Click here to access the collection.

New Guide!

We have a new Guide to Polish Jewish Studies collections and resources here at the University of Illinois Library.

Folk Literature of the Sephardic Jews

A new online resource developed by Professor Bruce Rosenstock, The Folk Literature of the Sephardic Jews is the largest online collection of Sephardic and Hispanic folk literature in the world. The unique collection of oral folk literature was developed over four decades through the collective efforts of University of California colleagues Samuel Armistead and Joseph Silverman, and the ethnomusicologist Israel J. Katz. From 1998 to 2003, Professor Armistead, the custodian of the collection and one of the world’s foremost scholars of medieval Spanish literature, worked with Bruce Rosenstock, associate professor in the Department of Religion at Illinois, to digitize, transcribe, and create a website for nearly 2,500 fully-edited transcription files with associated audio files.

Jewish Advocate Historical Archive

The History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Library is pleased to announce the acquisition of the Jewish Advocate Historical Archive. The Archive contains fully searchable digital facsimiles of every issue from 1905-1990. (Text-only copies of the issues for 1991 forward can be found in Ethnic NewsWatch). Contact us with any questions!

Announcing Judaica Europeana!

The EU’s Europeana Group has a new project, Judaica Europeana, with 10 institutions collaborating to document Jewish culture in Europe beginning with a massive book and archive digitizing project. Read the press release

- Jim Campbell
Digital Access Librarian
Librarian for German
University of Virginia Library
Charlottesville, VA 22904-4112