"A valuable reference work on practically every phase and aspect of the modern history of Zionism and Israel over the last 120 years [...] fulfills its purpose as a comprehensive reference source on the history of Zionism and Israel. Academic and public-policy researchers and analysts will find the work extremely useful (from the Middle East Policy review by Joshua Sinai).

"Raphael Medoff and Chaim Waxman have provided a long-needed handbook useful both for reference and course work on Jewish history, Zionism, and Middle East history" (From the Israel Studies Bulletin review by Reeva Simon)

"500 entries on all aspects of Israeli politics. Prominent political figures, historical events, geography, and key concepts of the Israeli political system are included, making this a useful reference work on Israel today and in the recent past" (from the Middle East Journal review).

"Gives especial emphasis to contemporary events. Both the authors and the series editor justify their focus on the present by defining Palestine in terms of the new Palestine National Authority [...] as a guide to recent events and contemporary actors on the Palestinian stage, it is a more than useful addition to our existing resources [...] The factual content of the entries is high, particularly the biographical articles which are rich in dates and activities [...] concludes with a long and well-chosen English-language bibliography, which is particularly rich in references to publications emanating from the West Bank" (from the British Journal of Middle Eastern Studies review by Paul Auchterlonie).

"A comprehensive guide to various aspects of political life in Israel. A valuable resource for scholars and students [...] introduction provides a concise overview of Israeli government and politics, society, economy, history, and relations with members of the international community" (from the Middle East Journal review).

"An excellent reference volume. It offers pithy political biographies, copious country profiles, well-researched war accounts, and beneficial backgrounders [...] lacking in its coverage of militant Islam" (from the Middle East Quarterly review by Jonathan Schanzer).

4 vols. “Spencer C. Tucker’s Encyclopedia of the Arab-Israeli Conflict: A Political, Social, and Military History provides the most extensive coverage of the Arab-Israeli conflict to date” (From the Reference & User Services Quarterly review by Elizabeth A. Young)

"Solid entries [...] long bibliography [...] preface provides a succinct historical framework" (from the Antiquity review by N. James).

5 vols. "This reference work is particularly useful for teaching university-level undergraduate courses and graduate seminars on Jewish history and the Middle Ages...Despite the hefty pricetag, EJIW will appeal to scholars of Medieval Judaism and Islam and is highly recommended for research and public libraries." (From the Speculum review by J.W. Meri)

2nd ed. Online version of the 4 volume original. Also available in print through our catalog. "Coverage includes culture and society, religion and ethnicity, history and politics, war and treaties, geography, and economics, generally from 1800 to the present. The work emphasizes countries or issues specifically relevant to Western readers [...] An open gateway to current knowledge about an important region in world affairs" (from the Choice review by F. H. Dagher).

Online Resource. An index of articles covering the Middle East and Africa.

An English language bibliography covering the history of the nation of Israel.

3d ed. A United States government publication detailing information about the nation of Israel.

An annotated bibliography that covers articles about Jewish-Arab relations as well as Israeli and Palestinian political identity.

United Nations bibliography.

“This major bibliography is a collection of source material on the Palestine problem. It is divided into nine sections covering the history of the problem from its beginnings until 1971. There are over 4,500 entries in Arabic, English, Hebrew, French, German, and Russian, including material both published and unpublished, theses, archives and public papers.” (From the British Society for Middle Eastern Studies review)

by the Arab Information Center.

"The author demonstrates to what extent bibliography, normally the impartial tool of the scholar, can serve as an instrument of propaganda and ideological control...Korsch stresses the fact that Soviet bibliography on Jews in Israel is remarkable in its continuity and unrelenting hostility". (From the Canadian Slavonic Papers review by Henry H. Weinberg)

"Divided into three parts: a historical overview, a guide to further research and terms, and documents. The comprehensive annotated bibliography [...] is an excellent source in itself; there is also a useful section on organizations and institutions, and both a chronology and a glossary, all extensive" (from the Library Journal review by Ruth K. Baacke).

"One fascinating highlight of these essays is their discussion of possibilities and directions for future research for political scientists. The bibliographies themselves constitute extensive reviews of the literature on the region. They include both periodical articles and monographs" (from the Choice review by S. J. Stillwell Jr.).

"A comprehensive listing of resources on Jerusalem's history, politics and government, ethnic relations, social conditions, and international status" (Publisher's description).

"The end result is a research project that is based on an intensive reading of archival documents, memoirs, and testimonies, as well as academic and semi-academic relevant publications. In most cases, Oren's use of sources mirrors his effort to present a balanced account" (From the Shofar review by Yoram Meital)

"Ideally the reader should peruse the 40 sheets, which incorporate over 400 multicoloured maps, in conjunction with the previous work [2d ed.] to which it is effectively a supplement. Mapped topics and contained statistical tables, relate primarily to 'dynamic' rather than 'static' facets of the country, and much new information has been made available to the reader. Subjects treated in a definitive way in the second edition are excluded from this presentation which concentrates on those maps based on data that have become available since 1970 or which, by their nature, change through time [...] Overall, in spite of its lack of a gazetteer, this is an excellent production upon which the Survey of Israel deserves congratulation. There is little to criticize with regard to cartographic quality and presentation" (from the Geographical Journal review by R.W. Anson).

“Some ten years ago a most comprehensive Atlas of Israel was published in Hebrew. Now, with some additions and some omissions, it appears in English. It is immensely informative, with maps of every period of history and of every aspect of the life, political, economic, social, and cultural, of Israel since the beginning of the century until today. It is a study in perfection and splendidly produced.” (From the Royal Institute of International Affairs review by N. Bentwich)

"Though lacking detail, the simple, newspaper-style maps are good for quick receptivity and understanding and suitable for class use [...] notes to sources are sparse, and some maps are of transitory importance. An exceptionally handy tool from an Israeli perspective" (from the Choice review by M. O. Shannon). See also the Journal of Palestine Studies review by Ilan Pappe. These reviews both refer to the 6th ed.

"The wealth of materials resulting from archaeological researches and historical studies on Jerusalem in recent years has necessitated a publication such as this: an atlas that presents the data relating to the history of Jerusalem (from ancient to contemporary times) so that the reader understands quickly and clearly the sig- nificance of what is known about the city (primarily from archaeological data) [...] The reproduction of the maps and line drawings is stunning" (from the Biblical Archaeologist review by James D. Purvis). See also the reviews from Middle Eastern Studies by Rehav Rubin and British Journal of Middle Eastern Studies by Noah Lucas.

"A comprehensive reference work tracing Jerusalem's earliest history beginning in the third millennium BCE through the twentieth century [...] successfully combines the archaeological, biblical, and historical sources in this richly illustrated volume that includes three hundred maps and four hundred illustrations" (from the Religious Studies Review review by Ann E. Killebrew).

"This chronology reviews the most important events in the history of the State of Israel from 1948 to 1993. It serves as a useful introduction to the history of Israel and the Middle East. An introductory essay, "From Holocaust to Rebirth," helps to place the events in their broader context. Includes a glossary; a bibliography; and name, place, and subject indexes." (From the Judaica Librarianship review by Charles Cutter and Micha Falk Oppenheim)

"Presents basic information on key aspects of the polity, society, and economy of Israel in a condensed format [...] information on the sys- tem of government, the political parties, the military, the media, foreign policy, the population, religion, interest groups, education and recreation, Israel and world Jewery, the economic framework, social and political ramifications of economic policy, economic data, sectors of the economy, budget and taxes, foreign trade, and economic dependence on foreign suppliers" (from the Journal of Economic Literature review). See also the Middle East Journal review.

"This book makes an important contribution, not only to the field of Palestinian history and demography, but to the study of the modern history of the entire Middle East. In addition to its 44 pages of text and notes, it includes nearly 200 pages of tables of Ottoman, European and British Mandate statistics on the demography of Palestine. It thus brings together in one volume a wealth of data for the researcher and the student, making it an indispensable reference work, as well as a significant monograph in its own right" (from the Journal of the American Oriental Society review by Rashid Khalidi). See also the Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies review by M. E. Yapp, the Journal of Palestine Studies review by Roger Owen, and the Middle Eastern Studies review by U. O. Schmelz.

Incorporates documentary materials relating to Israel and the Administered Areas which are not otherwise available in English (including summaries of judicial decisions, compilations of legislative enactments and military proclamations).

Also online. Statistics collected by Central Bureau of Statistics on population and demography, health, education, welfare, culture, entertainment, sports, households and families, labor, economy, industries, environment, government, and much more.

Gazeteer and chronology. "Precise data on 418 villages. Each entry notes the village's location, population, number of homes, and land holdings as of 1948, and also narrates village life before 1948, the impact of military operations in 1948, and the current status of village land. The book contains detailed maps for each district; a fold-out map of all the villages; five maps of military operations; and hundreds of full-page or smaller photographs of villages prior to and following their destruction. The entries not only detail each destroyed village but provide a feel for the texture of village society [...] As scholarly documentation, All That Remains will become the definitive source for research into the Palestinian displacement in 1948" (from the British Journal of Middle Eastern Studies review by Ann M. Lesch).

"Divided into three sections, respectively covering the ancient history of the region, the rise of Zionism in the late 19th century through World War II, and the history beginning in 1947, of the conflict itself, this book is exactly what its title implies: a basic introduction to the Palestine Israel conflict" (From the Middle East Journal review by Todd M. Ferry)

“Gelvin does not argue but simply presents a very well-developed history of the rise of nationalism among both Israelis and Palestinians[…]The structure of the book is one which would help anyone who has little knowledge about these two peoples to develop a basic understanding…The book would be a wonderful introduction to understanding the Middle East problem- a History 101 suggested reading.” (From the Strategic Studies Quarterly review by George King).

"A journey through Jewish thought, from the Bible to today, on the path of the symbolic status of the land of Israel [...] the authors avoid the easy, simplified, or overly black-and-white interpretation [...] Overall, I can unhesitatingly recommend this work for syllabi on the history of Israel or Jewish thought. In fact, it would make a nice addition to a survey course on Jewish cultural or intellectual history since it covers such a broad chronology on a specific concept. It will be interesting but not essential to the specialist researching medieval or modern Jewish thought or Zionism" (from the Journal of Religion review by Tracie B. Guy). See also the American Historical Review review by David Biale, and George R. Wilkes in Canadian Journal of History.

"New insights, revelations appearing in print for the first time, and portraits of Israeli leaders, past and present, are adeptly woven together with an overview of major events. This incisive book will be welcomed by all with an interest in the history of Israel" (from the Middle East review).

"This highly informative work divides the history of the land and the nation of Israel into eight manageable segments, written by seven highly-qualified authors [...] Because of the enormous volume of history covered in less than 400 pages, at times the book provides only the barest of details [...] but it provides an exceptional and understandable overview in a single, concise volume" (from the Journal of Church & State review by Kelvin R. Moore).

2 volumes. "This massive and excellent volume treats the history of Israel within the context of her intricate relationship with world Jewry, the Arab world, the United States and other Western powers, and Soviet Russia [...] it is studded with an abundance statistical data covering politics, demography, immigration, living standards, agriculture, industry, health, etc." (from the American Historical Review review by Raphael Patai). See also the English Historical Review review by Wilfrid Knapp, and the International Affairs review of vol. 2 by Jonathan Marcus.

"Abstains from partisan cheerleading to provide a balanced historical overview of development of the modern Israeli state. Especially interesting is the author's thorough analysis of the intrafaith differences that have contributed to increasing polarization among various groups of Israeli citizens" (from the Booklist review by Margaret Flanagan).

"The author is the founding father of the New Historians, a group of Israeli scholars who have challenged long-established perceptions about the origins of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. Their research rigorously documented crimes and atrocities committed by the Israeli armed forces, including rape, torture, and ethnic cleansing. With Making Israel, the author brings together the first collection of translated articles on the New History by leading Zionist and revisionist Israeli historians, providing Americans with a firsthand view of this important debate and enabling a better understanding of how the New Historians have influenced Israelis' awareness of their own past" (Publisher's description).