This newspaper is an organ of the Japanese Communist Party. It has been published since 1928 with some disruptions.

This is a printed collection of major articles of Asahi Shinbun.

This is a reprint collection of one of anti-fascist Japanese newspapers that were critical of the government in the 1930s.

This is currently the world’s largest online archive of free-access, full-image newspapers published by overseas Japanese and their descendants.

This newspaper was published in 1906 as an organ of the Japanese colonial authorities in Korea, The newspaper took a pro-Japanese stance. This newspaper continued its publication until Japan's defeat in World War II in 1945.

Digital images of newspaper clippings provided by Kobe University Library. This searchable database contains full-text of the articles as well as images. But available newspaper articles are limited to the pre-1945 period.
Notably this database contains newspapers published in Japanese colonies.

This newspaper is a representative review newspaper and its contents mainly consist of book reviews. This newspaper was published from 1937 to 1984. Shūkan Dokushojin (週間読書人) is another major review newspaper in Japan.

This is a representative Japanese newspaper that focuses mostly on economic issues. This newspaper has been published since 1946.

This is a printed collection of major articles of Nihon Keizai Shibun published in the 1960s.

This is an almanac of Japanese newspapers. It contains various data and information on major Japanese newspapers.

Otaru Shimbun was one of major Japanese newspapers published in Hokkaido, the northernmost island of Japan. It competed with the two other popular Japanese newspapers in the island, Hakodate Mainichi Shimbun (函館毎日新聞) and Hokkai Taimusu (北海タイムス) before World war II,

This is a reprint collection of hand-written Japanese newspaper articles published by Japanese detainees in the Poston War Relocation Center in Arizona during World War II.

This is a collection of Japanese newspaper articles relating to atomic bombs. It covers various newspapers published between August 1945 and 1970.

This is a collection of major news in postwar Japan. It offers with pictures and illustrations a useful window through which to see contemporary social and cultural situations in Japan after World War II.

This is a university newspaper that was published at Tokyo Imperial University from 1920. This newspaper was renamed as Tokyō Daigaku Shimbun in 1947, which has been published since then.

Yomidasu Rekishikan (ヨミダス歴史館) is an article database for The Yomiuri Shinbun. The historical collection for 1874-1989 (in images from the shukusatsu-ban edition) and the current collection for 1986-present (full text with images of the print edition) are available.

Further information and instructions can be found at: http://guides.library.illinois.edu/content.php?pid=175315

Please note: the access is available from computers with Illinois IP address. VPN or the library's proxy authentication needed for off-campus access.

This is a reprint collection of newspaper articles published by the book-lending industry. This book provides a useful insight into social and cultural lives of postwar Japan through the lens of rental books.

This is a printed collection of major articles of a Japanese labor newspaper.