Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
ILIR Library Vertical Subject File, 1893 - 2007
Call Number: 35/3/402
includes materials related to Burma Industrial Relations.
Also includes materials on cultural and social handicaps to management development in Iraq.
Also includes materials about Employment in Pakistan, the labor situation in Pakistan, industrial relations in Pakistan, alternatives in Pakistan trade union developments and ideologies, labor laws and legislation in Pakistan, and a speech of the director of trade union training, institute of the workers education society of Pakistan, made on the occasion of the Inauguration Ceremony of the Teachers Training Course.
Cross listed: Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka
Jack R. & Harry V. Harlan Papers, 1905-85
Call Number: 8/6/25
includes collection lists, field notes, and photographs from various expeditions to Afghanistan, Africa, Australia, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Pakistan, Philippines, Syria, and Turkey, as well as research correspondence on the origins of Southwest Asian agriculture.
Cross listed: Afghanistan, Burma, India, Pakistan, South Asia, Tibet
D. Philip Locklin Papers, 1939-61
Call Number: 9/5/30
includes a manuscript on the examination of the levels and structure of freight rates in Burma, with recommendations (1954).
Robert E. Brown Papers and Center for World Music Records, 1945 - 2005
Call Number: 12/5/58
includes a collection from the American Society for Eastern Arts Records, containing Tibet administrative records, contains a folder for Burma. Also includes materials from Gallery-Nepal (1972) and Nepal Talas (1960s), audio caseette recordings of Sri Lankan “Musiques rituelles et relgieuses”, and Sri Lankan traditional music and folk songs.
Cross listed: Burma, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Tibet
This LibGuide has been designed and created by Sonal Mithal Modi, Graduate hourly, International and Area Studies Library.