LibGuides: Food Science & Human Nutrition: Major FSHN Databases

Best Bet

Food Science and Technology Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Identifies articles in a variety of publications concerning food science, food technology, biotechnology, and human nutrition.

Using FSTA on Web of Science
A hub of resources to help researchers and students to search as effectively as possible and get the best results from FSTA (Food Science and Technology Abstracts).

Library Subscription Databases

Agricola on Ovid This link opens in a new window
Provides references to publications in agricultural and related sciences with a focus on U.S. agriculture.
CAB Abstracts This link opens in a new window
A large and comprehensive international database that identifies articles about agricultural, biological, and environmental subjects, including nutrition.

Food Studies Online
Archival collections, books, periodicals, videos, photographs, and ephemera on broad range of food studies topics, including historical and religious perspectives. Food history is the second most heavily represented sub-discipline.

OECD iLibrary This link opens in a new window
OECD iLibrary is the online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) featuring its books, papers, and statistics and is the gateway to OECD’s analysis and data. This database can be browsed by subject, and includes the subject "Agriculture & Food."
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses This link opens in a new window
PQDT is a collection of citations to dissertations and theses worldwide from 1861 to the present day. Full-text is available for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some of the older graduate works. PQDT is also the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress. Also included are the citations to British and Irish dissertations and theses (PQDT: UK & Ireland) since 1761 and abstracts for content since 1986.

Note: UIUC masters theses are not in PQDT. They are only found in IDEALS or in the library catalog.
PubMed This link opens in a new window
The online version of Medline, the National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database. This resource offers access to several full-text articles on human nutrition.
SciFinder-n This link opens in a new window
The largest and most comprehensive chemical literature database. It identifies a wide variety of resources in the areas of technology and science, and includes some links to full text.
Scopus This link opens in a new window
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and quality web sources. Subject coverage includes: Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Engineering; Life and Health Sciences; Social Sciences, Psychology and Economics; Biological, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.
Web of Science (Core Collection) This link opens in a new window
Provides the most current index to over 8000 of the world's leading scholarly research journals in all disciplines; includes abstracts. Updated weekly. Available: 1982 - present. Includes a unique "cited reference" feature to find articles that have cited a given article.

Other Databases

Dietary Supplements Labels Database
Includes information from the labels of over 4,000 dietary supplement products in the marketplace, including vitamins, herbs, or other botanicals, amino acids, and other specialty supplements.
Dr. Duke's Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases
From the Agricultural Research Service, Dr. Duke's site also lists nutritional links and the Tico Ethnobotanical Dictionary.
FoodData Central
FoodData Central is an integrated data system that provides expanded nutrient profile data and links to related agricultural and experimental research.
USDA/CRIS (Current Research Information System)
The reporting and documentation system for current research projects in agriculture, food and nutrition, and forestry. Contains useful information on USDA grants.