Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Genealogy Resources

A guide to finding genealogical materials at the University of Illinois Library.

Lake County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Lake County typically starts with "977.321". Some common subject headings for Lake County are:

Lake County (Ill.) --Biography.
Lake County (Ill.) --History.
Lake County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

Historical encyclopedia of Illinois, ed. by Newton Bateman, LL. D., Paul Selby, A.M.; and history of Lake County, ed. by Hon. Charles A. Partridge … Chicago : Munsell Pub. Co., 1902.
Call Number: 977.352 B31H

Historical and statistical sketches of Lake County, state of Illinois... / by Elijah M. Haines. Waukegan, Ill. : E. G. Howe, 1852.
Call Number: 977.321 H12h

Halsey, John J., 1848- A history of Lake County, Illinois [by] John J. Halsey ... editor, C.C. Tracey, projector. Philadelphia : R.S. Bates, 1912.
Call Number: 977.321 H16H1970

How it all began / by Joe Meads.[Lake Bluff? Ill.] : Lake Forest-Lake Bluff Historical Society, 1976.
Call Number: Q. 977.321 M46H

Atlases

Atlas of Lake County, Illinois [cartographic material] / published by W.W. Hixson & Co. in collaboration with James Anderson Company, Inc. Rockford, Ill. : W.W. Hixson & Co., 1936-
Call Number: F. 912.77321 H64A

Atlas of East half Lake County, Illinois ; Atlas of West half Lake County, Illinois. [West Chicago, Ill.] : Sidwell Studio, 1947-
Call Number: F. 912.77321 SI14A

W.W. Hixson & Co. PLAT BOOK OF LAKE COUNTY, ILLINOIS. ROCKFORD, 1931.
Call Number: 912.77321 H64P

Tri-annual atlas and plat book, Lake County. Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers, [19-- - 196-]
Call Number: Q. 912.77321 R59T

LaSalle County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for La Salle County typically starts with "977.327". Some common subject headings for La Salle County are:

La Salle County (Ill.) --Genealogy.
La Salle County (Ill.) --Biography.
La Salle County (Ill.) --History.
La Salle County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

O’Byrne, M. C. (Michael Cyprian) HISTORY OF LA SALLE COUNTY, ILLINOIS CHICAGO, 1924.
Call Number: 977.327 OB6H

Hoffman, U. J. (Urias John), b. 1855. History of La Salle County, Illinois; together with biographical sketches of many of its prominent and leading citizens and illustrious dead. Chicago : S.J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1906.
Call Number: Q. 977.327 H67H

History of La Salle County, Illinois : its topography, geology, botany, natural history, history of the Mound builders, Indian tribes, French explorations, and a sketch of the pioneer settlers of each town to 1840 : with an appendix, giving the present status of the county, its population, resources, manufactures, and institutions / by Elmer Baldwin. Chicago : Rand McNally, 1877.
Call Number: 977.327 B19H

History of La Salle County, Illinois [microform] : together with sketches of its cities, villages and towns, educational, religious, civil, military, and political history, portraits of prominent persons, and biographies of representative citizens : also a condensed History of Illinois, embodying accounts of prehistoric races, aborigines, Winnebago and Black Hawk wars, and a brief review of its civil and political history. Humanities Preservation Project, University of Illinois Library at Urbana-Champaign (Series) ; 96-0182. Chicago : Inter-State Pub. Co., 1886.
Call Number: FILM 973.2 R56G

Atlases

Standard atlas of La Salle County, Illinois, including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the County ... Compiled and published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. and Hennessey & Co. Chicago, 1906.
Call Number: F. 912.77327 OG5S

Atlas & plat book, La Salle County, Illinois / sponsored by La Salle County Farm Bureau. Rockford, Ill. Rockford Map Publishers.
Call Number: Q. 912.77327 R59T1

W.W. Hixson & Co. Plat book of La Salle County, Illinois. [cartographic material] Rockford, [1931?]
Call Number: 912.77327 H64P

Farm plat book and business guide, La Salle County, Illinois. [cartographic material] Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Company, [1950]
Call Number: Q. 912.77327 R59F

Lawrence County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Lawrence County typically starts with "977.376". Some common subject headings for Lawrence County are:

Lawrence County (Ill.) --Biography.
Lawrence County (Ill.) --History.
Lawrence County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

Combined history of Edwards, Lawrence and Wabash counties, Illinois : with illustrations descriptive of their scenery and biographical sketches of some of their prominent men and pioneers. Owensboro, Ky. : McDowell Publications, [1982?]
Call Number: 977.37 D14C1982

Lawrence County, Illinois : 175th Anniversary, 1821-1996 / compiled by the Lawrence County Historical Society. Paducah, Ky. : Turner Publishing, c1995.
Call Number: Q. 977.376 L435L1995

Atlases

Farm plat book and business guide, Lawrence County, Illinois. [cartographic material] Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers, c1951.
Call Number: Q. 912.77376 R59f

Atlas of Lawrence Co. Illinois / drawn from actual surveys and the county records; to which is added a railroad & sectional map of the state. Evansville, Ind. : Unigraphic, Inc., 1979.
Call Number: Q. 912.77376 B77A1979

Land atlas & plat book, Lawrence County, Illinois / Rockford Map Publishers. Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers,
Call Number: Q. 912.77376 R59T1

W.W. Hixson & Co. PLAT BOOK OF LAWRENCE COUNTY, ILLINOIS. ROCKFORD, 1930.
Call Number: 912.77376 H64P

Lee County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Lee County typically starts with "977.336". Some common subject headings for Lee County are:

Lee County (Ill.) --Biography.
Lee County (Ill.) --History.
Lee County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

1904 history of Lee County, Illinois / edited by A. C. Bardwell. Knightstown, Ind. : The Bookmark, 1978.
Call Number: 977.33604 N6221978

Early Lee County, being some chapters in the history of the early days in Lee County, Illinois / by William D. Barge. Chicago : [Barnard and Miller, Printers], 1918.
Call Number: 977.336 B23E

Portrait and biographical record of Lee County, Illinois, containing biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens, together with biographies of all the governors of the state, and of the presidents of the United States. Chicago, Biographical Publishing Co., 1892.
Call Number: 977.336 P838

History of Dixon and Lee County. Dixon, Ill. : The Print Shop, 1980.
Call Number: 977.336 K967h1980

Atlases

Standard atlas of Lee County, Illinois, including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county. Map of the State, United States and World. Patrons directory, reference business directory and departments ... Analysis of the system of U.S. land surveys, digest of the system of civil government, etc., etc. Compiled and published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. ... Chicago : G.A. Ogle & Co., 1900.
Call Number: F. 912.77336 OG1S

Plat book of Lee County, Illinois. Rockford, Ill. : W.W. Hixson & Co., [1926]
Call Number: 912.77336 H64p

Farm & Home plat & directory. Lee County, Illinois. [map]. Belmond, Iowa : Farm & Home Publishers,
Call Number: 912.77336 F229

Land atlas and plat book, Lee County, Illinois / Rockford Map Publishers. Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers,
Call Number: Q. 912.77336 R59T1

Livingston County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Livingston County typically starts with "977.361". Some common subject headings for Livingston County are:

Livingston County (Ill.) --Biography.
Livingston County (Ill.) --History.
Livingston County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

This is Livingston County, Illinois : an up-to-date historical narrative with county and township maps and many unique aerial photographs of cities, towns, villages and farmsteads / by John Drury. Chicago : Loree, 1955.
Call Number: 917.73 Am3i

The Biographical record of Livingston and Woodford Counties, Illinois. Chicago : S. J. Clarke Pub. Co., 1900.
Call Number: 920.077361 B5211975

The History of Livingston County, Illinois : containing a history of the county, its cities, towns, &c. … Chicago : W. Le Baron, 1878.
Call Number: 977.361 L49

Historical encyclopedia of Illinois & history of Livingston county . Chicago, 1909.
Call Number: 977.361 B31H

Atlases

Livingston County, Ill. [map]. Pontiac, Ill. : The Daily and weekly leader, 1902.
Call Number: G4103.L6 G461902.D3

Livingston County, Illinois : official farm plat book and directory. Madison, Wisc. : County Plat and Directory Co., [1960?]
Call Number: Q. 912.77361 C83L

General Map Company. Plat book, Livingston County, Illinois [cartographic material]. Rockford, c1949.
Call Number: Q. 912.77361 G28P

Standard atlas of Livingston County, Illinois [cartographic material] : including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county, map of the state, United States and world ... / compiled and published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. Chicago : Geo. A. Ogle, 1911.
Call Number: F. 912.77361 OG5S

Logan County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Logan County typically starts with "977.357". Some common subject headings for Logan County are:

Logan County (Ill.) --Biography.
Logan County (Ill.) --History.
Logan County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

History of Logan County, Illinois : a record of its settlement, organization, progress, and achievement / by Lawrence B. Stringer. Evansville, Ind. : Unigraphic, 1978.
Call Number: 977.357 ST8H1978

Complete name index to the History of Logan County, Illinois, 1886 / compiled by Mrs. Linda S. Allison and Mrs. Harlin B. Taylor. Thomson, Ill. : Distributed by Heritage House, 1972.
Call Number: 977.357 H624INDEX

History of Logan County, Illinois, 1982. [Lincoln, Ill.] : Logan County Heritage Foundation, c1982.
Call Number: Q. 977.357 H6292

Atlases

Official county plat book and rural directory of Logan County, Illinois. Mankato, Minn. : Farm Plat Book Pub. Co., [1957?].
Call Number: 912.77357 F22O1957

Standard atlas of Logan County, Illinois : including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county, map of the state, United States and world ... analysis of the system of U.S. land surveys, digest of the system of civil government, etc., etc. / compiled and published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. Chicago : Geo. A. Ogle and Co., 1910.
Call Number: F. 912.77357 OG5S

W.W. Hixson & Co. PLAT BOOK OF LOGAN COUNTY, ILLINOIS. ROCKFORD, 1930.
Call Number: 912.77357 H64P

Land atlas & plat book ... Logan County, Illinois / Rockford Map Publishers. Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers, 1977-
Call Number: Q. 912.77357 R59T1