Cookbooks at UIUC
- Hermilda Listeman Cookbook CollectionGeographic Range: United States
Dates: 1800s-2002
Hermilda Listeman was businesswoman in the Urbana-Champaign area who, in 2000, donated her entire cookbook collection of over 2,300 books, including over 700 community cookbooks, to the University of Illinois. These books range from Maine to Hawaii. - RBML Brief Guide to CookbooksThe Rare Book and Manuscript Library holds a collection of cookbooks and domestic guides. Including recipe cards in Gwendolyn Brooks own hand. Check it out!
Cookbooks can be found in the Library Catalog or on the shelves in Funk Aces and the Mainstacks
Subject headings; cooking, cooking--vegetarian/vegan, cooking--asian, cooking--chinese, cooking--japan, COOKING / Methods / Baking, COOKING / Health & Healing / Allergy,
Cookery (Rice)
Cookery (tofu)
cookery (insert ingredient)
Library of Congress Call Numbers
| TX642-TX840 | Cookery |
| TX645 | Cookery-history |
| TX653-TX658 | Kitchens, cooking equipment, utensils |
| TX703-TX713 | Cookbooks, early to 1800 |
| TX714 | Cookbooks, general, 1800-present |
| TX715 | Cookbooks, 1800-present, American, Canadian |
| TX715 | Cookbooks, 1800-present, world |
| TX727 | Menus, bills of fare |
| TX731-TX740 | Cookery- entertaining, holidays and special occasions |
| TX741-TX759 | Cookery – foods of animal origin |
| TX761-TX799 | Cookery – baking and confectionery |
| TX801-TX814 | Cookery – vegetables, cereals, fruits, nuts |
| TX814-TX817 | Beverages |
| TX820-TX840 | Cookery – special variations (Barbecue, institutional, food processor, etc.) |
Dewey Decimal Call Numbers
641.5 Cooking, Recipes
Recipes
- Historical Menu CollectionHistorical Menu Collection from New York Public Library
- Menu ProjectCollection of South East and South Carolina historical menus from University of South Carolina Libraries
- Late 19th and early 20th century CookbooksFreely accessible list of cookbooks complied by Le Moyne College's Noreen Reale Falcone Library (Syracuse NY)
- Los Angeles Public Library Menu CollectionSearchable database of menus from LAPL rare book room
Menu
2nd Panel Sheriffs July (?)
New York City Public Library
International Cooking
International Cooking Guides from the International and Area Studies Library.
- Study Abroad Brazil CookbooksBrazilian cookbooks recommended by the Study Abroad Brazil Guide
- Study Abroad Austria CookbooksAustrian cookbooks recommended by the Study Abroad Austria guide
- Study Abroad Spain CookbooksSpanish cookbooks recommended by the Study Abroad Spain Guide.
- Study Abroad UK CookbooksEnglish cookbooks recommended by the Study Abroad UK Guide.
- Study Abroad Italy CookbooksItalian cookbooks recommended by the Study Abroad Italy Guide.
- Czech Cuisine GuideA brief guide to Czech Cuisine from the Czech Language Guide
- Georgian CuisineA brief guide to Georgian Cuisine from the Georgian Language Guide
- Hungarian CuisineA brief guide to Hungarian Cuisine from the Hungarian Language Guide
- Polish CuisineA brief guide to Polish Cuisine from the Polish Language Guide
- Azerbaijani CuisineA brief guide to Azerbaijani Cuisine from the Azerbaijani Language Guide
- Kazakh CuisineA brief guide to Kazakh Cuisine from the Kazakh Language Guide
- Russian CuisineA brief guide to Russian Cuisine from the Russian Language Guide
- Tatar CuisineA brief guide to Tatar Cuisine from the Tatar Language Guide
- Turkish CuisineA brief guide to Turkish Cuisine from the Turkish Language Guide
- Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian CuisineA brief guide to Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian Cuisine from the Bosnian/Serbian/Croatian Language Guide
- Ukrainian CuisineA brief guide to Ukrainian Cuisine from the Ukrainian Language Guide
- Macedonian CuisineA brief guide to Macedonian Cuisine from the Macedonian Language Guide