University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library holds various formats of materials on Chinese Buddhism. One of the earliest printed Buddhist text is dated in 8th century.
To find what the Library has on Chinese Buddhism, enter the search term "Chinese Buddhism" in the EasySearch box, and then click the "Library Catalog“ to see holdings of both printed and electronic books. Here are some most recent publications on Chinese Buddhism.
Electronic Books
Published 2019
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
Recovering Buddhism in modern China /
Published 2016
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
Published 2016
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
The science of Chinese Buddhism : early twentieth-century engagements /
by Hammerstrom, Erik J. Published 2015
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
The Body Incantatory : Spells and the Ritual Imagination in Medieval Chinese Buddhism.
by Copp, Paul F. Published 2014
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
The Princeton dictionary of Buddhism /
Published 2013
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
Handbook of Tibetan iconometry : a guide to the arts of the 17th century /
Published 2012
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
Coming to terms with Chinese Buddhism : a reading of the treasure store treatise /
by Sharf, Robert H. Published ©2002
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
Cultural intersections in later Chinese Buddhism /
Published ©2001
Call Number: Online Resource
Location: *UIUC Online Collection
Printed Books
Forging the golden urn : the Qing Empire and the politics of reincarnation in Tibet /
by Oidtmann, Max Published 2018
Call Number: 951.503 Oi2f
Location: History, Philosophy & Newspaper
The Buddhist roots of Zhu Xi's philosophical thought /
Published 2018
Call Number: 181.112 B859
Location: Main Stacks
Dao companion to Chinese Buddhist philosophy /
Published 2018
Call Number: 181.043 D238
Location: History, Philosophy & Newspaper New
Goddess on the frontier : religion, ethnicity, and gender in southwest China /
by Bryson, Megan Published 2017
Call Number: 299.5112114 B848g
Location: History, Philosophy & Newspaper
The Oxford handbook of contemporary Buddhism /
Published 2017
Call Number: 294.309 Ox22
Location: Main Stacks
Selected Headings:
Buddhism--China
Buddhism--China--History
Buddhism--China--Tibet
Buddhism--Doctrines
Buddhism--Sacred books
Buddhism--Social aspects--China
Buddhist architecture--China
Buddhist art--China
In Library of Congress Classification, the Buddhism is in the subclass ranging BQ1-9800. The English language titles on Chinese Buddhist Studies are listed under 294.30951 in Dwey Decimal Classification (DDC).
LC Buddhist subclasses:
BQ130 Dictionaries (General)
BQ133 Terminology
BQ251-799 History
BQ840-999 Biography
BQ1001-1045 Buddhist literature
BQ4911-5720 Practice of Buddhism. Forms of worship
BQ5100-5125 Symbols and symbolism
BQ5725-5845 Folklore
BQ8000-9800 Special modifications, sects, etc.
BQ8500-8769 Pure Land Buddhism
BQ8900-9099 Tantric Buddhism
BQ9250-9519 Zen Buddhism
