Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Baltic Digital Collections: Lithuania

This guide provides digital resources to assist scholars studying the Baltic region. Included in the guide are both digital and digitized collections both from and about Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania. The guide includes vernacular and English sources

Overview

Map of LithuaniaThis section provides digital resources for materials published in Lithuania or about Lithuanians published abroad, including both academic works and significant cultural heritage items. Items available via the included depositories and databases include: 

  • books
  • periodicals
  • maps
  • digitized film (available for streaming)
  • cultural heritage objects
  • museum artifacts
  • academic publications

Lithuanian Digital Resources

ePaveldas

ePaveldas is the Cultural Heritage Portal of Lithuania.  The portal provides access to digitized collections of books, periodicals, manuscripts and other publications published in Lithuanian or abroad in Lithuanian vernacular. The collections span the first Lithuanian language text published in 1547 to 2000.  The digital collection includes contributions from the Martynas Mažvydas National Library of Lithuania, the Office of the Chief Archivist of Lithuania, the Vilnius University Library, the Wroblewski Library of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences, the Kaunas County Public Library, the  Ieva Simonaitytė Public Library of Klaipėda County, the Povilas Višinskis Public Library of Šiauliai County and the Gabrielė Petkevičaitė-Bitė Public Library of Panevėžys CountyUsers can also search the portal for museum items graphics (photos, posters, and sketches), maps, and sound recordings.

Collections of note available through the portal include:

  • Expatriate publications from 1945-2000
  • Draugas newspaper (1909-)
  • Books from the press ban period (1864-1904)
  • Folk arts from the 17th to 20th century
  • Recordings of Lithuanian songs produced in various countries from 1907 to 1993

Best used with Internet Explorer.

Lithuanian Academic Electronic Library (eLABa)

eLABa

The national academic repository for dissertations, papers, and other academic works since 2006. The open-access repository provides access to publications from most higher education institutions in Lithuania. It also hosts a list of all of the institutional virtual libraries throughout Lithuania.

Lithuanian State Archives

E-KINAS
e-Kinas
E-KINAS is a project by the State Archives of Lithuania to provide an online archive of film in Lithuania from the period from 1916-1990, interrupted by the German occupation from 1940-1946. The goal of the project is to preserve Lithuanian film resources and provide access to them as a cultural resource. Film content on the website is free to stream but there is a fee associate with downloading the video files. 

 

VIrtualios Parodos

Since 2017, the State Archives of Lithuania has made virtual editions of their current exhibitions available to the public. The exhibitions cover significant subjects of cultural importance including historical events, literature, and arts.

Manuscripts & Archives

 

Virtual Reconstruction of Vilnius Jesuit Academy Library (Virtus)

The University of Vilnius has digitized the manuscript catalogue of Vilnius Jesuit Academy Library from the 18th century (Catalogus Auctorum Ordine Alphabetico dispositus in Bibliotheca Collegii Academ[ici] Vilnen[sis]). The collection contains about 5,000 deciphered entries with the identified publication recorded in the catalogue. Users can use both the original index and search by author, title, year, format, etc.

Historical Collections of the Vilnius University Library

 A previous project funded by UNESCO in 1998 digitized a portion of the Vilnius University Library is also available online. Users can browse selected collections of manuscripts, books, images, and maps.

Vilnius University Library

 

Vilnius University

Vilnius University Open Access Scientific Journals

Vilnius University provides a database of open-access scientific journals published in Lithuania. Searching for articles directly is not yet supported but users can browse journals by subject and year.

Vilnius University Library Digital Collections

Vilnius University is currently working to digitize much of its collection. The collection includes digital copies of documents from the rare book, manuscript, graphic art and museum collections assigned for studies, research and cultural education. Items include digitized photographs, maps, architectural plans, prints, books, diaries, and other documents of historic value. Users can search by keyword or browse by collection.

Photo of Vilnius ca. 1873