Dictionaries & Encyclopedias (in descending order by publication date)
The Concise Focal Encyclopedia of Photography by Call Number: UIUC Online CollectionISBN: 9780080550947Publication Date: 2014-06-20Access with a UIUC login
Photography in Print A-Z by Call Number: Q.779K819pISBN: 9783836511094Publication Date: 2011-04-01Located in Architecture & Art
Encyclopedia of Nineteenth-Century Photography by Call Number: Q.770.903403En192ISBN: 9780415972352Publication Date: 2007-08-24Located in Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
The Focal Encyclopedia of Photography: Digital Imaging, Theory and Applications, History, and Science by ISBN: 9780240807409Publication Date: 2007-04-11Online Resource--click link above
The Oxford Companion to the Photograph by Call Number: Q.770.3Ox22ISBN: 9780198662716Publication Date: 2005-12-01Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
Located in Architecture & Art
Encyclopedia of Twentieth-Century Photography by Call Number: Q.770.90403En19ISBN: 1579583938Publication Date: 2005-11-15Located in Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
The Abrams Encyclopedia of Photography by Call Number: TR9 .P4813 2004ISBN: 0810956098Publication Date: 2004-11-01Located at Oak Street Library [request online]
The Photography Book by Call Number: Q.779P5669ISBN: 0714836346Publication Date: 1997-02-10Located in Architecture & Art- International Center of Photography Encyclopedia of Photography byCall Number: Q. 770.3 IN8; TR9 .I24 1984ISBN: 051755271XPublication Date: 1984-09-04Located in Communications; Undergraduate Library
- Macmillan Biographical Encyclopedia of Photographic Artists & Innovators byCall Number: 770.922 B815MISBN: 0025175009Publication Date: 1983-10-01Located in Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
Encyclopedia of Practical Photography by Call Number: 770.3 T21eISBN: 9780817432003Publication Date: 1978-11-01Located in Main Stacks
