This website offers information on a few dozen "masters," with lots of images, articles, and other resources.

Architecture & Art

This illustrated study of "Artifice in the Name of Art" and "Politics and Persuasion" (two of the chapter titles) includes general discussion as well as a large section of discussions of individual works. With notes, a selected bibliography, a glossary of technical terms, and an index.

Architecture & Art

An illustrated survey of portrait photography from its origins to the early 21st century. Focuses on the work of 10 representative photographers: George K. Waren, Julia Margaret Cameron, the Barr & Wright Studio, Gertrude Kasebier, Dorothea Lange, Nickolas Muray, Richard Avedon, Henry Horenstein, Lauren Greenfield, and Robert Weingarten. With an introductions, notes, and an index.

Architecture & Art

A general survey of women photographers, primarily from the U.S. and Europe. Includes notes, biographies, general and individual bibliographies, and an index.

Architecture & Art

Outlines the history of photography and its various genres (documentary, portraiture, landscape, still life, art and global photography). Includes bibliographical references and an index.

Architecture & Art

This illustrated history of late 19th- and early 20th-century photography, based on holdings at the Musée d'Orsay in Paris, includes bibliographical references and a name index.

Main Stacks

This history of photography is based on the collection of the Pompidou Centre, the French national museum of modern art in Paris. Includes bibliographical references.

Architecture & Art

This illustrated collection of essays on late 19th- and early 20th-century European photography includes biographies, a list of works, a glossary, a bibliography, and an index.

Architecture & Art

An illustrated, 2-volume history of photobooks from the 19th century to the modern day. Includes bibliographical references and an index.

Architecture & Art

Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Vancouver Art Gallery Feb. 2-Apr. 27, 2008, this work contains essays on artistic photographic from the mid-19th to mid-20th centuries. With bibliographical references.

Architecture & Art

An illustrated history of photography from its origins to the early 21st century. With a glossary, a timeline, notes, a bibliography, and an index.

Undergraduate Library

This substantial history of photography includes bibliographical references and index.

Main Stacks and Residence Halls Florida Avenue Circulating Collection

A guide to the history and techniques of photography. Includes bibliographical references and an index.

Architecture & Art

Catalog of an exhibition held at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (1999) and other locations. Includes four introductory essays and 14 artist-specific essays, in order to provide a multi-faceted history of the role of photography in modern artistic production. With a checklist of the exhibition, a bibliography, and an index.

Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]

Entries are arranged alphabetically by subject, from "Abstraction" to "Woodburytype." With a "photochart" showing when various photographic processes and movements were in vogue, a timeline of events, color plates, and an index.

Architecture & Art and Main Stacks

This large-scale survey composes a "history" by means of 41 topical essays by well-known authors. The essays include insets focused on specific photographs and topics. There are 14 additional illustrated sections, "dossiers." With an illustrated glossary of photographic processes, a bibliography, and a name index.

Main Stacks and Residence Halls Allen Hall Circulating Collection

A survey of the Victoria and Albert Museum's international Photography Collection. Includes a list of abbreviations, notes, and an index.

Residence Halls Florida Avenue Circulating Collection; Undergraduate Library

A large, introductory history of photography and its various genres. Includes a photography timeline, bibliographical references, and an index.

Architecture & Art

A history of portrait photography from the mid-19th century through the 20th-century. Includes bibliographical references and an index.

Architecture & Art

Emphasizes the difference between intentional observation and casual snapshots. Chapters discuss Eugène Atget, Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, and Robert Frank. With an interview between the authors, notes, a bibliography, and an index.

Architecture & Art

Offers various historical anecdotes, images, and information. Organized topically (e.g, "Family milestones," "Advertising and publicity," "Politics on a plate," "Photography and travel," etc.) With references and notes following each chapter, as well as a general index.

Main Stacks

A collection of five introductory essays on historical and theoretical perspectives, 20 case-study essays, and two concluding essays. Also includes an outline of photographic techniques and an index.

Architecture & Art

A collection of essays by 14 renowned 20th-century critics about the multiple "histories" of photography. With an index.

Architecture & Art

A survey of artistic photographic from the mid-19th century to the late 20th-century. Includes a bibliography.

Architecture & Art

Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, May 7-July 30, 1989, the Art Institute of Chicago, Sept. 9-Nov. 26, 1989, and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Dec. 21, 1989-Feb. 25, 1990. With the following essays: "Inventing Photography, 1839-1879" by Snyder; "The Curious Contagion of the Camera, 1880-1918" by Greenough; "Ephemeral Truths, 1919-1945" by Travis; and "Beyond the Photographic Frame, 1946-1989." Includes a list of works exhibited, artists' bibliographies, a general bibliography, a glossary, and an index.

Main Stacks

Catalog of an exhibition at the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House in 1988, and other locations. The emphasis is on US photojournalism, but does include other, international work, and covers the period from 1880 to the 1980s. With bibliographical references, biographies, and an index.

Communications Library

Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House in 1988. Essays provide social context for the photos and notes follow each chapter. With biographies, a bibliography, and an index.

Oak St.

This brief international history of photojournalism discusses economic, social, and technical aspects of the field. Includes a bibliography.

Undergraduate Library

This illustrated history of artistic photography includes bibliographical references and index.

Architecture & Art; Undergraduate Library

Focuses on the artistic vision of photographers. With a bibliography that concentrates on individual photographers.

Undergraduate Library

This study of war photography discusses its political contexts and analyzes how war photographs are taken, presented, and interpreted. With a bibliography and an index.

Oak St.

Each of the approximately 200 entries on photographers represented in this work offers short biographical notes, a bibliography, collection citations, and at least one illustration. With brief appendixes on commercial, architectural, fashion, press, and stage photography, as well as a glossary.

Architecture & Art

A chronologically-arranged survey of the work of 50 women photographers, with biographical notes, two historical essays, and a selected bibliography arranged by photographer.

Main Stacks and Oak St.

This substantial, illustrated history of photographic portraits is arranged chronologically, flowing from the discussion of one photographer's work to the next. Includes a bibliography and a name index.

Main Stacks

Considered a standard reference work, this substantial history has wide geographical coverage and discussion of artistic trends. With an annotated bibliography, lists of photographic journals, annuals, and societies, as well as bibliographic footnotes.

Main Stacks

A well-illustrated history with an international scope. The short bibliography includes films on photography.

Main Stacks

A history of photography as a form of artistic expression, wit short biographies of the photographers represented and an annotated bibliography.

Architecture & Art

A French-language catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Maison européenne de la Photographie and held at Petit Palais, Paris, Oct. 3, 2012-Jan. 6, 2013. With essays on modernist theory in photography and the work of Le Gray as well as several other important artists of the time. Includes a list of the works, a list of illustrations, a bibliography, and an index.

Architecture & Art

This study of 20th-century portrait photography includes introductory essays and samplings of the approaches of 32 influential photographers.

Architecture & Art

Each of these two volumes is organized alphabetically by country. Volume 1 covers Albanian through Irish photography; Volume 2 covers Italian through Ukranian photography. With historical maps, a bibliography, a chronology, brief biographies of the essays' authors, an index of names, and an index of titles.

Architecture & Art

This heavily illustrated history of photobooths recounts their origins and artists' use of them. Includes a brief bibliography.

Architecture & Art

This illustrated history of photography in Central Europe during the early 20th century analyzes such issues as the region's struggle to recover from World War I, the spread of surrealism, activism, and the impact of World War II. With maps, biographies, a bibliography, and an index.

Architecture & Art

This survey of 20th-century European photographers discusses their relationship to cultural changes around them. With biographies ("histories") of the artists at the end of the volume.

Architecture & Art and Main Stacks

A collection of essays explains the trends in American snapshot photography from the late 19th- to the late 20th-cenutry. With a chronology of technical milestones in snapshot cameras and film, notes, a select bibliography, and an index.

Architecture & Art

A collection of short essays on dozens of influential 20th-century photographers. Each essay is accompanied by a couple of representative photographs and a brief chronology of the photographer's life and work.

Architecture & Art

In the form of 14 brief essays and the works of 35 artists, this catalog demonstrates the variety of pictorial possibilities enabled by the digital revolution. With biographical information on the artists and the authors as well as a selected bibliography.

History, Philosophy & Newspaper Library

This work uses the Spanish Civil War as a case study to examine the mind-set of 1930s Britain and France as expressed photography of the time. With notes, a bibliography, and an index.

Architecture & Art

This illustrated volume includes essays on formalism, surrealism, expressionism, and pluralism. With biographies of the artists, documentation of the artists' portraits and text illustrations, and an index.

Undergraduate Library

This technological and aesthetic history focuses primarily on European photographers, especially British and Czech artists.

This website offers online photo galleries, historical information, a daguerrian bibliography, an illustrated description of the process, and 19th- and early 20th-century texts.

Architectue & Art

This two-volume illustrated history of the beginnings of photography includes bibliographical references and an index of names.

Architecture & Art

This substantial history was published to accompany the exhibition "Developing greatness: the origins of American photography, 1839-1885; from daguerrotype to dry-plate" at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, June 9-December 30, 2007. Includes notes, detailed information on the exhibition photographs, and an index.

Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]

This substantial biographical dictionary of 19th-century photographers of the American West includes an introduction, entries arranged alphabetically by photographer, information on anonymous workers (arranged chronologically), a list of women workers and related appendices, and a bibliography.

Architecture & Art

Primarily plates, but also includes brief essays, a chronology, and an exhibition list.

Main Stacks

Cites 19th-century sources and more modern critics in order to create a "history of the idea of photography," formed by "social concerns and inherited concepts," according to the preface. The discussion thus demonstrates the wide-ranging variety of photographic practices and changing notions of modernity. With bibliographic references and an index.

Main Stacks

In English, French, and Italian, this book offers a cultural context for the popularity of travel photography in the 19th-century. Includes an index of names.

Architecture & Art and Main Stacks

An illustrated history of late 19th-century photography. Includes a bibliography.

Undergraduate Library

This collection of seven essays by an influential historian explores the relationship between painting and photography. Includes a bibliography.

Oak St.

This illustrated history of Victorian photography includes a bibliography.

Architecture & Art and Main Stacks; Undergraduate Library

A catalog of an exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art (1981) and other locations. The introductory essay explains that its intent is "to show that photography was not a bastard left by science on the doorstep of art, but a legitimate child of the Western pictorial tradition." With an illustrated and annotated checklist of the exhibition, a bibliography, and an artists' index.

Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]

A long-respected source for its technical data as well as its examination of the cultural properties of photography. With a list of recommended reading.

Main Stacks

This exhibition catalog offers brief biographies and the work history of nearly 100 important photographers up to 1914.

Main Stacks

An illustrated history of early photography, with a bibliography and an index.

Oak St.

This catalogue of a major exhibition held at the Victoria and Albert Museum covers British and French photography up to the 1880s. With detailed notes for the over 900 entries as well as a brief bibliography.

Main Stacks and Oak St.

A brief history of early photography, its principles and techniques.