Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
One of the best starting points when searching for resources on Russian/Soviet music is the bibliographic guide. The Russians have produced an excellent one, though it is somewhat outdated. Why a guide and not just a specific bibliography on a topic? Guides will list not just bibliographies, but encyclopedias, archival guides, journals, biographical sources and much more. It is a quick way to get an overview of the resources available on a topic.
Russian Music Guides
Bibliografiia muzykal'noi bibliografii: annotirovannyi perechen ukazatelei literatury, izdannoi na russkom iazyke by
Call Number: 016.78 M851B International & Area Studies Ref Slavic
Published in 1963, this is the first, and one of the best subject guides for music, this resource will lead you to the bibliographies, encyclopedias and much more for the Soviet period. Each entry is annotated giving you a brief overview of what each item covers.
Spravochnaia literatura po muzyke: ukazatel' izdanii na russkom iazyke. 1773-1962 by
Call Number: 016.78 M85s International & Area Studies Ref Slavic
This guide will identify dictionaries, biographical essays, calendars, and collections of libretto published between 1773 and 1962. From encyclopedic sources to catalogs of musical materials in museums, this book will lead you to these very useful tools on music.
Spravochnaia Literatura: annotirovannyi ukazatel' izdanii na russkom iazyke 1979-1995. by
Call Number: 016.78Z89s International & Area Studies Ref Slavic
This is a guide to all kinds of resources on music and includes a section on resources for individual composers along with chapters listing musical dictionaries, encyclopedias, biographical dictionaries, guides to opera and musical theater and much more.
D. D. Shostakovich. Notograficheskii i Bibliograficheskii Spravochnik. by
Call Number: 780.923 SH8VS1965 Music & Performing Arts
While outdated, this was one of the most comprehensive Russian bibliographies for its time and should not be overlooked for those seeking the major publications on Shostakovich.
Russian Shostakovich Sites
Excellent set of Russian links to information on the composer's works and archival resources as well.
Stalin and Music
Shostakovich rode out the sometimes schizophrenic reception of his work during the 1930s. At that time, as socialist realism became firmly entrenched his compositions could be well-received for a time and then severely criticized. See the two articles below, both published in Pravda for an example of this.
If you are looking for other sources the boxes in the sidebars should lead you to some of the best Russian music sources available. There is a great deal on the web as well. GoogleScholar proved to be especially fruitful when searched in Russian.
Pravda, February 1, 1934, p. 6
This article appeared in Pravda shortly after the premiere of the opera Ledi Makbet Mtsenskogo or Katerina Izmailova. It is very positive. Congratulating the composer on his work and the challenging roles it creates for the performers.
In early 1936, Stalin attended a performance of the opera, the event described in an article in Time Magazine also in 1936. After that performance a scathing review appeared, also in Pravda. The second review is reproduced below. The two article give a sense of the difficulties facing anyone involved in creative work in the 1930s in the Soviet Union.
Pravda, January 28, 1936, p. 6.
Russian Music Reference
D. D. Shostakovich. Notograficheskii i Bibliograficheskii Spravochnik by
Call Number: 780.923 SH8VS1965 Music & Performing Arts
An excellent guide to the works of the composer. The only feature it lacks is a detailed list of the reviews of works beyond the operas and film scores. There is a general list of titles by genre after the notography.
Notnaia letopis'. Earlier title = Letopis' muzykal'noi literatury.
Call Number: 016.780947 L569 Music & Performing Arts Periodicals
Part of the national bibliography of Russia, Notnaia letopis' provides citations for printed music regardless of language that were published in Russia and the Former Soviet Union. This includes music that appears in journals and collections as well as music that is published individually. It does not include items about music. For that see Muzyka, Knizhnaia letopis' and Letopis' zhurnal'nykh statei.
Muzyka. Bibliograficheskaia informatsiia.
Call Number: 016.78 M9882 Main Stacks, recent issues in International & Area Studies Library
If you want to find out what is being written about music by music scholars, this is the bibliography to use. Produced by the Russian State Library in Moscow, this is a major bibliography in the field of music. It covers books, chapters, and periodical articles on all aspects of music, Russian and non-Russian.
Books and Journals
Culture and Life
Call Number: 327.4705 KU2 Oak Street Facility
Superceded VOKS bulletin. UIUC holds 1959-1989.
Dmitrii Shostakovich: Issledovaniia i Materialy
Call Number: OCLC: 69341545
This title has been published since 2005 and should be available via ILL from a number of institutions including the University of Chicago, Indiana University, and Harvard.
Call Number: Not held at the University of Illinois
This journal/newsletter began publication in 1992 and continues to be issued today. It is available from a number of institutions. The full index for the journal is available at http://www.dschjournal.com/dsch%20articles.html
VOKS Bulletin by
Call Number: 057 VOK Main Stacks