4 volumes. "Examines Judaism through both a classic and a contemporary lens, and in so doing does not shy away from controversy or opinion [...] Controversy aside, under the direction of the distinguished editors, this work is a compilation of highly academic, densely researched essays written by renowned scholars and theologians; it is designed for a similar audience" (from the Choice review by K. Proffitt).

2 vols. "A very useful addition to the Jewish reference literature [...] three types of entries: biographies, essays on topics related to Jewish culture, and survey articles, and almost all entries come with a bibliography [...] emphasizes secular culture more than religious (from the Religious Studies review by Shaul Stampfer).

12 volumes. One of the first English language encyclopedias dealing with Jewish culture and history.

A virtual encyclopedia and image database created by the American-Israeli Cooperative Enterprise.

2nd ed. Online version of the 22 volume original. Signed entries, with bibliographies, on almost all aspects of Jewish Studies. Bibliographies not annotated. "This award-winning second edition, an update to the 1972 Encyclopaedia Judaica, has already attained a secure place in the reference pantheon [...] While the first edition, published in Jerusalem, was criticized by a few scholars for an "Israel-centric" scholarly bias, the second edition was overseen by a joint editorial board composed of both Israeli and Diaspora scholars, who tried to provide more balanced coverage" (from the Choice review by D. Altschiller). However, the Academic Guide to Jewish History at the University of Toronto notes that the first 1972 edition contains more illustrations and may contain information not present in the updated edition.

A dictionary produced by Cambridge University that covers a wide array of Jewish cultural topics, figures, and issues.

"Approximately 800 entries covering Jewish concepts, beliefs, events, organizations, movements, practices, personalities, and places. Such broad inclusion defines this work not only as an encyclopedia about the Jewish religion, but as a resource on a variety of things and people that are Jewish or that interact with the Jewish world [...] more concise, less intimidating, and more relevant to today's political and social climates than The Oxford Dictionary of the Jewish Religion" (from the Choice review by D. Mizrachi).

"Containing concise definitions that reflect strong scholarly research, this fine dictionary is handy and easy to use [...] Aimed at a reading level of junior high and above" (from the Choice review by R. C. Dickey).

"Brief articles on Jewish literature, religion, history, and philosophy, as well as customs, festivals, institutions, and contemporary events [...] entries for prominent Jews in all fields of work and for non-Jews who have influenced the Jewish world [...] Emphasis is on Israel and the United States" (from the RQ review by Karen B. Rice).

"Excels in complex moral issues (abortion, organ transplants, peace, feminism, euthanasia), events (Passover), and persons ranging from Messiah and medieval Jewish theologians to contemporary prose writers [...] a useful tool for the study of Judaism's history" (from the Choice review by R. Hartsock).

"364 brief explanations of the most important concepts and topics concerning Judaism, Jews, and their history and culture [...] each entry is followed by a short bibliography [...] a useful introductory course for Jewish and non-Jewish 'illiterates'" (from the Library Journal review by Robert A. Silver).

"Over 1,000 entries of current Jewish terms derived from Hebrew, Yiddish, Aramaic, and English [...] Pronunciation is provided for each entry, as is the language of origin" (from the Choice review by P. S. Hoffman).

"A major volume that attempts to encompass all the rituals in one useful compendium [...] shows a great deal of research, and the author's behavioral prescriptions sensitively take into account differences among the various Jewish denominations" (from the Publisher's Weekly review).

"The editor has managed to gather an impressive panoply of contributors, and has largely succeeded in her declared aim of representing the state of Jewish culture in the late twentieth century [...] primarily a reference book to the great or somewhat less great names in the arts, with a sprinkling of philosophers, historians, social scientists (and, somewhat per- plexingly, politicians) [...] writers and thinkers of a traditional religious vein--representative until World War I of the overwhelming body of Jewry, and increasingly rediscovering their voice in a post-industrial Jewish world are ignored almost in toto" (from the Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London review by Lewis Glinert).

This three-volume work is a cornerstone resource on the evolution and dynamics of the Jewish Diaspora as it played out around the world—from its beginnings to the present. * Over 400 entries and essays in three volumes, arranged by theme, country, and region * Over 120 contributors, including the world's foremost Diaspora scholars, under the direction of an exceptionally distinguished editorial board * Maps developed in consultation with Sir Martin Gilbert, a leading expert in Jewish studies cartography * Both historic and contemporary images, depicting the people and places of the Diaspora around the world * A thorough bibliography pointing the way to the finest print and online resources for further reading