Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Using This Page
This page contains key terms relevant to accession, integration, and enlargement in the European Union. Using the tabbed box below, discover definitions of key terms and books in the UIUC library catalog related to those terms.
All definitions on this page are sourced from European Union Politics, 6th edition (referenced below).
European Union Politics by
Call Number: JN30 .E9419 2019
Publication Date: 2019-03-17
The most current and issues-based textbook of its kind on the market, European Union Politics provides a comprehensive and authoritative overview of EU theories, institutions, policies, and history. Revised and updated in light of current events - including Brexit, Euroscepticism, and theeconomic and migration crises - the accessible and wide-ranging nature of the sixth edition makes this the ideal starting point for students new to this evolving subject.
Cini, Michelle, and Nieves Pérez-Solórzano Borragán. European Union Politics. Sixth Edition. Oxford, United Kingdom ;: Oxford University Press, 2019.
Accession is the process of joining the EU. A country needs to sign an accession treaty with the current EU member states, which defines the accession conditions and any adaptations and adjustments of the EU Treaty.
The Member States of the European Union by
Member States of the European Union combines geographic and thematic coverage to provide a comprehensive and nuanced overview of the building blocks of the European Union - its member states. The third edition explores the key concepts of statehood and Europeanization, analysing the wide-ranging impact of Europeanization on member state institutions, political parties, social movements, public policy and the European political economy. New coverage includes state responses to the refugee and climate crises and two new chapters dedicated to Bulgaria and Greece. A fully-updated chapter on the United Kingdom illustrates the tensions between Europeanization and member statehood, exploring the implications of the UK's vote to leave the EU. It is the ideal text for all those studying EU Politics with an interest in the member states of the European Union and how they work together.
Call Number: D1060 .M45 2020
Publication Date: 2020-06-23
The Copenhagen criteria are the criteria that states applying to the European Union have to meet in order to join. The criteria were agreed upon at the Copenhagen European Council meeting in 1993.
The criteria are:
- stability of institutions guaranteeing democracy, the rule of law, human rights and respect for and protection of minorities;
- a functioning market economy and the ability to cope with competitive pressure and market forces within the EU;
- the ability to take on the obligations of membership, including the capacity to effectively implement the rules, standards and policies that make up the body of EU law (the ‘ acquis ’), and adherence to the aims of political, economic and monetary union.
Links to a page on an official EU site providing access to EU law, which describes and lists the Copenhagen Criteria.
Enlargement is the process of expanding the EU geographically to include new member states.
Enlarging the European Union by
European politics has provided clear signals: the next round in the process of EU enlargement with the accession of the Central and Eastern European countries (CEEC) will come. Since expectations concerning the costs and benefits of integration are varied, it is our aim to contribute to this discussion by undertaking an empirical assessment of integration. Firstly the extent of potential free labour mobility between the CEEC and the EU is assessed using an econometric model. On that basis, different integration scenarios, i.e. trade liberalisation, capital transfers and labour migration are simulated using a computable general equilibrium model. Our results suggest that migration flows will be moderate and that integration is likely to cause positive welfare effects in the CEEC and negligible effects in the EU.
Call Number: Online Resource
Publication Date: 2001-04-12
The European Neighborhood Policy (ENP) was developed in 2004 by the European Commission to frame the bilateral policy between the EU and each partner country. The policy aims to avoid the emergence of new dividing lines between the enlarged EU and its neighbors, and to strengthen prosperity, stability, and security.
Theorizing the European Neighbourhood Policy by
Despite growing scholarly interest in the EU's flagship policy towards its Eastern and Southern neighbours, serious attempts at theory-building on the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) have been largely absent from the academic debate. This book aims at contributing to fill this research gap in a three-fold manner: first and foremost it aims at theorizing the ENP as such, explaining the origins, development and effectiveness of this policy. Building on this effort, it also pursues the broader objective of addressing certain shortcomings in EU external relations theory, and even beyond, in International Relations theory. Finally, it aspires to provide new insights for European policy-makers. It is one of the first volumes to provide different theoretical perspectives on the ENP by revisiting and building bridges between mainstream and critical theories, stimulating academic and policy debates and thus setting a novel, less EU-centric research agenda. This text will be of key interest to scholars, students and practitioners in EU external relations, EU foreign policy, the European Neighbourhood Policy, and more broadly in European Union Politics and International Relations.
Call Number: Online Resource
Publication Date: 2016-12-19
The Revised European Neighbourhood Policy by
This book analyses the revised European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) which entered into force in May 2011, thereby replacing its predecessor of 2003/2004. The edited volume provides a structured and comprehensive overview of the most recent developments in EU foreign policy (EUFP) towards the EU's southern and eastern neighbourhood through the prism of continuity and change. By critically examining EU action and inaction in the framework of the 2011 ENP, it also puts the ENP's most recent review of 2015 in perspective. Topics covered include: conceptual, theoretical and methodological issues; the legal and institutional aspects of the revised ENP and the changes brought by the entering into force of the Lisbon Treaty; and conflicts and crises in the EU's neighbourhood, such as the Western Sahara conflict, the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the South Caucasus conflicts and the crisis in Ukraine. The authors also focus on sectoral cooperation, analysing the changes brought by the revised ENP of 2011 in the domains of energy cooperation and migration. This volume will appeal to scholars and upper level students in EU/European Studies, International Relations, Political Science, as well as practitioners and policy-makers in the field.
Call Number: JZ1570.A5 R49 2017
Publication Date: 2016-11-17
Integration refers to a dynamic process of change, combining parts of a unified whole. European integration is usually associated with the intensely institutionalized form of cooperation found in Europe after 1951.
European Integration by
Now in a fully revised and updated edition, this book remains the standard for concise histories of the European Union. Mark Gilbert offers a clear and balanced narrative of European integration since its inception to the present, set in the wider history of the post-war period. Gilbert concludes by considering the Union's future in light of the mood of crisis that has taken hold in the EU in the aftermath of the global recession, the refugee crisis, and Brexit.
Call Number: Online Resource
Publication Date: 2020-08-17
The SAGE Handbook of European Studies by
"Chris Rumford has established himself as one of the most informed and incisive commentators on contemporary Europe. In this Handbook he has drawn upon this expertise to bring together some of the best scholars currently writing about Europe. Here are to be found both the best-known names and some of the younger and rising stars. In its range and comprehensiveness it will be hard to beat; and it will certainly become an invaluable resource for sociologists, political scientists, historians and all others seeking the best information and most up-to-the-date approaches to the study of Europe today." --Professor Krishan Kumar, University of Virginia"No one interested in Europe will be able to ignore this extraordinary collection of scholarship."--Thomas Diaz, University of Birmingham, U.K.Europe is one of the world's oldest civilizations. But what does it mean to be European today? What place does Europe have in global affairs? How should we analyze its key institutions, system of governance and broader cultural, social and political dynamics? This exhaustive and timely Handbook aims to: Explore the transformations that characterize contemporary Europe Investigate how we can best study Europe Consolidate European Studies and provide a platform for future study Increase the profile of European Studies The Handbook promotes the increasing diversity of perspectives employed in the study of contemporary Europe and EU integration is situated in the context of Europe's transformations. It offers balanced coverage of political, social, economic, cultural and institutional dimensions of Europe. It includes chapters by many leading authorities: Beck, Calhoun, della Porta, Offe, Paasi, Rosamund and Tilly. Multi-disciplinary in organization, inclusive in coverage, and cutting-edge in scope, the Handbook is a landmark resource for anyone interested in European Studies.
Call Number: Online Resource
Publication Date: 2009-07-01
A theory of European integration that privileges the role of states. When conceptualizing decision-making mechanisms in the context of the EU, this refers to decisions being made by the member states only, without involvement of the supranational institutions. In the 1990s, Liberal Intergovermentalism grew from the theory to provide an update as the EU expanded towards Eastern Europe, and therefore created the potential for more differentiation and national preferences.
European Sisyphus by
Bringing together all of Stanley Hoffmann's significant essays on the development and difficulties of European integration, this collection highlights the intractability of the divisions that plagued the European Union from its very beginning. Just as the process of integration has displayed the same ambiguities, hesitations, and failings over the years, so have Hoffmann's general preoccupations and emphases remained constant.These essays provide a view of evolution and change as well as an examination of the crises and turning points in the history of European integration. Hoffmann chronicles the ebb and flow of the process from the time of Charles de Gaulle's challenge to Jean Monnet's conception of supranational integration through the 1970s "period of stagnation" and on to the 1992 single-market program and the Maastricht Treaty.Scholars will welcome the opportunity to have Hoffmann's analyses--most long unavailable--within one volume. Students will find Hoffmann's consistent and cohesive vision an invaluable guide to understanding the evolution of European union.
Call Number: 940.55 H675E
Publication Date: 1995-02-12
The Choice for Europe by
The creation of the European Community ranks among the most extraordinary achievements in modern world politics. Observers disagree, however, about the reasons why European governments have chosen to coordinate core economic policies and surrender sovereign prerogatives. In this eagerly awaited book, Andrew Moravcsik analyzes the history of the region's movement toward economic and political union.Do these unifying steps demonstrate the preeminence of national security concerns, the power of federalist ideals, the skill of political entrepreneurs like Jean Monnet and Jacques Delors, or the triumph of technocratic planning? Moravcsik rejects such views. Economic interdependence has been, he maintains in his provocative argument, the primary force compelling these democracies to move in this surprising direction. Politicians rationally pursued national economic advantage through the exploitation of asymmetrical interdependence and the manipulation of institutional commitments. Focusing on Germany, France, and Britain, Moravcsik examines the five decisive agreements that propelled integration forward. He seeks to reintegrate the historical study of European unity with theoretical inquiry into the sources of international cooperation.
Call Number: 341.24209 M797c
Publication Date: 1998-10-28
The New Intergovernmentalism by
The twenty years since the signing of the Maastricht Treaty have been marked by an integration paradox: although the scope of European Union (EU) activity has increased at an unprecedented pace, this increase has largely taken place in the absence of significant new transfers of power tosupranational institutions along traditional lines. Conventional theories of European integration struggle to explain this paradox because they equate integration with the empowerment of specific supranational institutions under the traditional Community method. New governance scholars, meanwhile,have not filled this intellectual void, preferring instead to focus on specific deviations from the Community method rather than theorizing about the evolving nature of the European project.The New Intergovernmentalism challenges established assumptions about how member states behave, what supranational institutions want, and where the dividing line between high and low politics is located, and develops a new theoretical framework known as the new intergovernmentalism.The fifteen chapters in this volume by leading political scientists, political economists, and legal scholars explore the scope and limits of the new intergovernmentalism as a theory of post-Maastricht integration and draw conclusions about the profound state of political disequilibrium in which theEU operates. This book is of relevance to EU specialists seeking new ways of thinking about European integration and policy-making, and general readers who wish to understand what has happened to the EU in the two troubled decades since 1992.
Call Number: JN30 .N49 2015
Publication Date: 2015-09-09
An approach to the study of EU politics that emphasizes the interaction of the many different actors who influence European policy outcomes. This theory does not privilege actors on one level over actors on others, such as what is seen in Intergovernmental and Neofunctionalist theories. Rather, it understands that policy-making involves interaction between supranational, national, regional, local, individual, and transnational actors.
Multi-Level Governance and European Integration by
European politics has been reshaped in recent decades by a dual process of centralization and decentralization. At the same time that authority in many policy areas has shifted to the suprantional level of the European Union, so national governments have given subnational regions within countries more say over the lives of their citizens. At the forefront of scholars who characterize this dual process as Omulti-level governance, OLiesbet Hooghe and Gary Marks argue that its emergence in the second half of the twentieth century is a watershed in the political development of Europe. Hooghe and Marks explain why multi-level governance has taken place and how it shapes conflict in national and European political arenas. Drawing on a rich body of original research, the book is at the same time written in a clear and accessible style for undergraduates and non-experts
Call Number: 320.4049094 H762m
Publication Date: 2001-04-04
A theory of European integration that views integration as an incremental process, involving the spillover of integration in one sector to others, ultimately leading to some kind of political community. This tends to privilege the European institutions over the individual states, because much of this spillover tends to occur across borders, thus creating transnational networks.
European Integration and Supranational Governance by
The European Union began in 1957 as a treaty among six nations but today constitutes a supranational polity - one that creates rules that are binding on its 15 member countries and their citizens. This majesterial study confronts some of the most enduring questions posed by the remarkableevolution of the EU: Why does policy-making sometimes migrate from the member states to the European Union? And why has integration proceeded more rapidly in some policy domains than in others?A distinguished team of scholars lead by Wayne Sandholtz and Alec Stone Sweet offers a fresh theory and clear propositions on the development of the EU. Combining broad data and probing case studies, the volume finds solid support for these propositions in a variety of policy domains. The coherenttheoretical approach and extensive empirical analyses together constitute a significant challenge to approaches that see the EU as a straightforward product of member-state interests, power, and bargaining. This volume clearly demonstrates that a nascent transnational society and supranationalinstitutions have played decisive roles in constructing the European Union.
Call Number: 351.2422 Eu74
Publication Date: 1998-12-17