Intertextuality--listed in descending order by publication date
- Word & ImageCall Number: 705 WORIPublication Date: 1985-present1985-2011 in Architecture & Art; 1985-present Online at above link
A quarterly journal on the relationships between the visual and literary arts. 
Surrealism and the Visual Arts by Call Number: 709.04063 G767sISBN: 0521836557Publication Date: 2005-02-22Architecture & Art
A study of surrealism in poetry and the visual arts, as well as of the relationship between these genres. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Picture Theory: essays on verbal and visual representation by Call Number: 700.1 M696p1995ISBN: 9780226532325Publication Date: 1995-09-01Main Stacks
A collection of modern and postmodern essays on the visual and literary arts, as well as relationships between the different fields. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- Vision and Textuality byCall Number: 707.2 V825ISBN: 0822316307Publication Date: 1995-07-17Architecture & Art
A collection of essays offering a histoircal exploration of the relationship between the visual and literary arts. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Intertextuality byCall Number: 415 R311 v.15ISBN: 0899254640Publication Date: 1991Main Stacks
An introduction to intextual interpretations of works. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. - Roland Barthes, le texte et l’image byCall Number: 709.44 B282RISBN: 2905958014Publication Date: 1986Main Stacks
A French-language catalog of an exhibition held at the Pavillon des arts in Paris from May 7 to August, 1986. Includes bibliographical references. - The Impact of Art on French Literature byCall Number: 840.9 B6452IISBN: 0874132495Publication Date: 1985-03-01Main Stacks
A study of the relationship between the visual arts and literature in France. Includes an index. 
The Language of Images by Call Number: 700 L269ISBN: 0226532151Publication Date: 1980-11-15Communications
A collection of essays on the relationships between the visual arts, film, literature, and music. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- Image, Music, Text byCall Number: 809 B286iISBN: 0809057409Publication Date: 1978-01-01Architecture & Art Closed Stacks [non-circulating]; Communications; Literatures & Languages; and Main Stacks
A collection of canonical essays by French critic Roland Barthes. Contents: The photographic message; Rhetoric of the image; The third meaning; Diderot, Brecht, Eisenstein; Introduction to the structural analysis of narratives; The struggle with the angel; The death of the author; Musica practica; From work to text; Change the object itself; Lesson in writing; The grain of the voice; Writers, intellectuals, teachers. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
