Psychoanalytical Perspectives--listed in descending order by publication date
- Dancing with the unconscious : the art of psychoanalysis and the psychoanalysis of art byISBN: 9781136951343Publication Date: 2012Online at above link
A psychoanalytical approach to the study of art. Includes bibliographical references and an index. 
Freud's Art - Psychoanalysis Retold by Call Number: 701.15 Sa994fISBN: 9780415415675Publication Date: 2007-06-11Main Stacks
A study of psychoanalysis, its main proponents and critics, and its application to the interpretation of art. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Sculpture and Psychoanalysis by Call Number: Q. 709.73 F186w1999ISBN: 0754609847Publication Date: 2006-03-01Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
Psychoanalytical interpretations of sculpture. Includes an index.
Confronting Images: questioning the ends of a certain history of art by Call Number: 709 D561d:EISBN: 0271024712Publication Date: 2005-07-01Main Stacks
An English translation of an influential French critique of art theorists' claims of objectivity in interpretation, written from a psychoanalytic perspective. Includes bibliographical references.
The Haunted Self : surrealism, psychoanalysis, subjectivity by Call Number: 759.0663019 L837hISBN: 0300088000Publication Date: 2001-02-08Main Stacks
A discussion of psychoanalytic theory as applied to surrealist art. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Painting, Psychoanalysis, and Spirituality by Call Number: 750.19 N487pISBN: 052166134XPublication Date: 2001-01-29Main Stacks
A discussion of psychological and spiritual aspects of painting as an act of creation. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
The Emptiness of the Image: psychoanalysis and sexual differences by Call Number: 155.33 AD19EISBN: 0415046211Publication Date: 1995-12-20Social Sciences, Health & Education Library
A psychoanalytic interpretation of the representations of women in the visual arts. Includes bibliographical references and an index.
Looking at Art from the Inside Out: the psychoiconographic approach to modern art by Call Number: 759.06 G269LISBN: 0521434076Publication Date: 1994-05-27Main Stacks
A psychoanalytic and iconological approach to studying modern art, in particular the art of Picasso. Includes bibliographical references and an index.- Art and Psychoanalysis byCall Number: 701.05 AD18AISBN: 0064302970Publication Date: 1993-11-01Architecture & Art
A history of some of the main controversies in the application of psychoanalysis to art. Contents: Beginnings; Freud’s Leonardo : the controversy; The psychological impact of imagery; Art and the Oedipus Complex; Dreams, delusions, and art; Michelangelo’s Moses and other Michelangelo problems; The transitional object and its implications for creativity and symbolization; Some psychological aspects of the mother-child relationship in Western art; Psychoanalytic readings of primal-scene iconography; Biography, autobiography, and psychobiography; Psychobiography : Caravaggio, Artemisia, Brancusi; Aesthetics on trial : Whistler vs. Ruskin. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Signs of Psyche in Modern and Postmodern Art byCall Number: 701.05 K968SISBN: 0521440564Publication Date: 1993-09-24Architecture & Art
A psychoanalytic reading of modern and postmodern art. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Shattered Forms : art brut, phantasms, modernism byCall Number: 701.05 W436SISBN: 0791411176Publication Date: 1992-09-01Architecture & Art
A study of psychoanalytic theory and modernism. Includes bibliographical references. - Sigmund Freud and Art: his personal collection of antiquities byCall Number: Q. 069.5074421 SI25ISBN: 9780810911819Publication Date: 1989-09-01Main Stacks
A catalog to accompany exhibition, "The Sigmund Freud antiquities: fragments from a buried past." Includes essays explaining the relationship between Freud's work and his collection. With bibliographical references. - The Bonds of Love: psychoanalysis, feminism, and the problem of domination byCall Number: 155.3B438bISBN: 0394551338Publication Date: 1988-07-12Main Stacks and Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library
A study of the relationships between psychoanalysis, feminism, and gender studies. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Self Psychology and the Humanities : reflections on a new psychoanalytic approach byCall Number: BF697 .K654 1985ISBN: 0393700003Publication Date: 1985-11-01Undergraduate Library
A late 20th-century study of the applications of psychoanalysis to art and literature. Includes an index. - Art and Psyche: a study in psychoanalysis and aesthetics byCall Number: 701.05 SP49A; N72.P74 S65 1985ISBN: 0300033729Publication Date: 1985-10-01Main Stacks; Undergraduate Library
A discussion of the application of psychoanalytic theory to art criticism. Includes a bibliography and an index. - Word-Image-Psyche byCall Number: 701.18 K727WISBN: 0817302069Publication Date: 1985-03-01Main Stacks
A study of psychoanalytic interpretations of art. Includes a bibliography and an index. - The power of form : a psychoanalytic approach to aesthetic form byCall Number: 701.15 R72PISBN: 0823641715Publication Date: 1980Main Stacks
Psychoanalytic analysis of art forms. Includes an index. - The aesthetics of Freud; a study in psychoanalysis and art byCall Number: 131.346 SP3APublication Date: 1973Main Stacks
An explanation of how psychoanalytic interpretation may be applied to the visual arts and literature. Includes a bibliography. - Art and illusion : a study in the psychology of pictorial representation byCall Number: 701.15 G58a 1969Publication Date: 1969Architecture & Art and Main Stacks
A psychological study of the visual arts. Includes bibliographical references and an index. - Psychoanalytic explorations in art byCall Number: 701 K89pPublication Date: [1952]Architecture & Art; Main Stacks; and Oak St.
A study of applications of psycholoanaltyic theory to art. Contents: Introduction; The art of the insanep The comic; Problems of literary criticism; Psychology of creative processes. Includes a bibliography.
