About this Page
Databases can be a great starting point to find journal articles or government documents. This page includes links to various databases where you can find information on terrorism.
Relevant Scholarly Databases
- America: History & Life with Full Text This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Articles from scholarly journals on American and Canadian history from prehistory to the present.
- CQ Researcher This link opens in a new windowDatabase of reports on various issues which provide overview, background, current situation, outlook, and pros/cons of topics. Also features a bibliography for further research on your topic. Print or email the full-text of reports.
- Historical Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Scholarly articles on the history of the world (except America and Canada) from 1450-present.
- PAIS Index This link opens in a new window(ProQuest) - Covers political, social, and public policy issues. Contains international information and some non-English sources..
- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts This link opens in a new window(ProQuest) - Provides articles on political science, international relations, law, public administration/policy, and political economy.
U.S. Government Information
Congress.gov - the official source for federal legislative information.
Proquest Congressional (Congressional Universe) - bills, laws, legislation, congressional reports, and other Congressional publications.
Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports and Issue Briefs - A compilation of policy research and analysis reports prepared by the Congressional Review Service (CRS), the non-partisan research arm of the United States Congress.
Digital National Security Archive – comprehensive set of declassified government documents
Proquest Legislative Insight – Database for legislative history research.
US Federal Digital System – provides free online access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.
Homeland Security Digital Library - The Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL) is the nation's premier collection of documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management.
Relevant Resources from Think Tanks and Non-Governmental Organizations
Armed Conflict Database – IISS - an in-depth look on facts and statistics about conflicts worldwide.
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) - Provides access to the working papers, policy briefs, journals and books published by a wide variety of reputable think tanks.
Global Terrorism Database – The Global Terrorism Database (GTD) is an open-source database including information on terrorist events around the world from 1970 through 2012 (with annual updates planned for the future).
International Terrorist Symbol Database – Anti-Defamation League – “The elements of a symbol provide telling details about the group they represent. Flags and maps underscore nationalist aspirations. A sword, unlike a rifle, emphasizes historical Islam as well as violence. In grasping these details, our understanding of these groups becomes more vivid and specific.”
RAND Database of Worldwide Terrorism Incidents - a compilation of data relating to terrorism incidents from 1968 through 2009.
South Asia Terrorism Portal - A "comprehensive, searchable and continuously updated database on all available information relating to terrorism, low intensity warfare and ethnic/communal/sectarian strife in South Asia."
